"Nie lubię tej sukienki, ale noszę."

Translation:I do not like this dress but I wear it.

January 25, 2017

15 Comments


JohannaWeidlich

Where's the 'ją' coming from? It is not 'ja' I suppose and neither 'to' (it)?

January 25, 2017

Emwue

Remember that Polish language has grammatical gender(„rodzaj” in Polish) and it doesn't relate to biological gender(„płeć”) – English 'it' here translates to 'she'(„ona”) because „sukienka” is a feminine noun. „Ją” is just an accusative case of „ona”, which you need here, because it is the direct object of the verb „nosić”.

March 5, 2017

JohannaWeidlich

Ach! I totally forgot that we learned "ją" in an earlier unit. Thank you!

March 6, 2017

Ash473779

Is there any advantages of having grammatical gender on nouns?

April 30, 2018

RobinB896941

What's wrong with "...but I'm wearing it"?

December 6, 2017

Jellei

We have a big problem in the course because its creators forgot about the construction "mieć na sobie", equivalent to "to be wearing". Technically, Present Continuous shouldn't be a translation of "nosić". But in some sentences it may still be accepted.

December 6, 2017

BenConway6

So in this context, is 'I'm wearing it' correct? Because I tried it and it said it was wrong.

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Frankly, it isn't correct anywhere in this course. Maybe it's time for some harsh decision and removing it from any sentence which has "wear"/"wears". I will do it now.

I would say "ale mimo to ją założyłam" or something like that. "but despite that, I put it on".

Oh wait, I wouldn't say that, I'm not a woman. But you know what I meant ;)

May 31, 2018

Walkinthedog

This to say the least is a very complicated language to grasp and I was born in it and went to Polish school for five years.

September 18, 2018

Alice.Unic

Can somebody please explain, why is "that dress" considered wrong?

September 16, 2017

Jellei

Oversight, added.

September 19, 2017

BandiHU

Women.

September 26, 2017

Stewart288923

The 'ja' here, I feel is unnecessary. The stress is not needed in this case. All the way through this course I have had the distinct feeling that the pronoun is used much too often. In fact the course tends to steer one in the direction of it being a sine qua non. Just an observation...

June 1, 2018

Jellei

Maybe it is used in too many sentences, true.

Anyway, there is no "ja" in the main Polish sentence here (although it's accepted, as it has to be). Do you mean "ją" in the second clause? That's a different word. That's Accusative of "ona", so technically it means "her" (I wear her), but as of course English doesn't have gendered nouns and therefore "I wear her" sounds like something horrible, the translation is "I wear it".

June 3, 2018

ChristineckaK

I feel like the English sentence should have "anyway" in the end. I dont know if it would be accepted cause I was afraid to try. But it feels more natural, no?

May 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.