1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχω πορτοκαλί παπούτσια."

"Έχω πορτοκαλί παπούτσια."

Translation:I have orange shoes.

January 25, 2017

12 Comments


Rob183829

Could you please explain why πορτοκαλί isn't plural


Luke930683

All colors ending in -ί in the neuter form have both conjugated and invariable forms. For details see the Tips and Notes.


Koski15

Funny this orange shoes/juice!


uoLL8

Καμάρι ο μπαμπάς που έκανε αγόρι!!!


troll1995
Mod

Υπονοείτε κάτι για τα πορτοκαλί παπούτσια; :Ρ


uoLL8

Είμαι 70 και στην ηλικία μου, εκτός από τον Λάκη Γαβαλά, δεν ξέρω κανέναν και μάλιστα Φορτηγατζή, Έλληνα ή ξένο άντρα, που να φοράει πορτοκαλί παπούτσια. Ούτε στις απόκριες. lol

Να 'σαι καλά troll1995.

Για πείραγμα το έγραψα. Δεν αγαπώ λιγότερο τους άντρες που φοράνε πορτοκαλί παπούτσια.

θέλεις να το σβήσω;


troll1995
Mod

Και εγώ για πείραγμα απάντησα (εξού και το :Ρ). Δεν έχω πρόβλημα με το σχόλιο αν και έχω πορτοκαλί παπούτσια! :Ρ


ThomasFAustria

My sentence was accepted, but is it really correct, to take the plural form of the colour: "Έχω πορτοκάλια παπούτσια" ?


jaye16
Mod

It's an exception to the rule. Please read the Tips & notes for the Color Skill you will find among other things:

!Remember! All colors ending in -ί in the neuter form have both conjugated and invariable forms. For instance, while πορτοκαλί is not necessarily invariable, it is commonly used as πορτοκαλί, in all gender forms.


ThomasFAustria

I'm sorry for my post, but for any reason I didn't see previous posts in my app. And thank you very much for your work to answer so many questions and help learning Greece language.


jaye16
Mod

No reason to be sorry. We are happy to help every learner and your questions are always reasonable.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.