1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am going to eat everything…

"I am going to eat everything!"

Translation:Πρόκειται να φάω τα πάντα!

January 25, 2017

9 Comments


lajjla7

Προκειται να φαω ολα ;


D_..
Mod
Plus

Προκειται να τα φαω ολα. Because όλα is an adjective it cannot stand on its own, so τα is a pronoun, not an article, and the phrase is basically "I am going to eat them, all (the things/foods...)".


deryckchan

Thanks, I came to ask the same question


DavidGrime7

But isn't πάντα an adverb? (Meaning always) Or is τα πάντα an idiomatic phrase that's used in this situation?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Πάντα is an adverb meaning always or the neuter plural form of the adjective πας/πασα/παν or both the singular and the plural for 'panda'. See here)


DavidGrime7

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


jeanprendiville

Odd glitch here, it said almost correct, (though my reply was identical with above), and it showed the same answer but without the correct accents, as the correct answer. (Strengthening exercises, future using πρόκειται.)


Lyazko

Yes, I've also commented on a couple of these…it keeps saying almost correct, then giving the "correct" sentence exactly as the answer you already gave.


HellasCad

Accents are very important in Greek. They indicate the syllable on which stress needs to be applied, and wrong (or lack of) accents can render the wrong meaning.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.