"I am going to eat everything!"

Translation:Πρόκειται να φάω τα πάντα!

January 25, 2017

6 Comments


jeanprendiville

Odd glitch here, it said almost correct, (though my reply was identical with above), and it showed the same answer but without the correct accents, as the correct answer. (Strengthening exercises, future using πρόκειται.)

January 25, 2017

Lyazko

Yes, I've also commented on a couple of these…it keeps saying almost correct, then giving the "correct" sentence exactly as the answer you already gave.

February 23, 2017

HellasCad

Accents are very important in Greek. They indicate the syllable on which stress needs to be applied, and wrong (or lack of) accents can render the wrong meaning.

February 24, 2017

lajjla7

Προκειται να φαω ολα ;

February 17, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Προκειται να τα φαω ολα. Because όλα is an adjective it cannot stand on its own, so τα is a pronoun, not an article, and the phrase is basically "I am going to eat them, all (the things/foods...)".

    February 18, 2018

deryckchan

    Thanks, I came to ask the same question

    October 17, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.