"Wherearemygreenshoes?"

Translation:¿Dónde están mis zapatos verdes?

5 years ago

21 Comments


liviamarton85

Can someone explain me why isn't good this sentence: ¿Dónde son mis zapatos verdes? Please. Thanks!

5 years ago

Romansach

The verb "ser" is more of a permanent state of being as opposed to "estar" which is where something is at the moment. For example. Soy un hombre. I "AM" a man which is a permanent state of being versus. Estoy aqui. I am here.

5 years ago

DrCord
DrCord

It marked me wrong for using "ser" which it recommended!

4 years ago

Kiriathaim

Great explanation

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Use 'estar' for locations ;)

5 years ago

youngslimgeezer

Yeah, I was wondering that too...

5 years ago

iJoana
iJoana

Can anyone tell me when do you use Dónde and when do you use Adónde?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Dónde is interrogative pronoun 'Where'

Adónde is actually a contraction of a + dónde meaning something like 'To where' (when verbs of movement are present such as 'go'). We tend to use constructions such as "To where are we heading?" which sounds weird in English, but fully natural in Spanish.

Rule of thumb: if there is not a verb of movement, use dónde (or donde)

  • Where did I leave my keys? - ¿Dónde me he dejado las llaves?

  • This is the place where the event took place - Este es el lugar donde el suceso tuvo lugar.

  • We are going to a place. + Where are we going (to) ? - Estamos yendo a un sitio. + Adónde (a dónde) vamos?

  • It is always good to have a home to take a loaf of bread to - Siempre es bueno tener un hogar adonde llevar una barra de pan [example extracted from Maruxa Vilalta: Una mujer, dos hombres y un balazo]

4 years ago

iJoana
iJoana

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

Austin_Texas

In this translation, why does 'están' have an accent? Everywhere else I've ever seen 'estan', it has no accent.

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Then 'everywhere else' was wrong. The accent is correct.

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

Really? Does 'están' always have an accent?

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

THANK YOU! Amazing. I've lived with native Spanish speakers most of my life, and read and spoken it at varying levels of ability, but after all this time I still don't even have 'estar' fully under my belt.

5 years ago

c3sound

Can anyone explain to me why half the time adjectives go before the noun and the other half after?

4 years ago

c3sound

Thank you!

4 years ago

copcardrvr

Please explain when to use esta and when to use estan. I used the correct form, but had to flip a coin between the two. Thanks.

4 years ago

benmorleybrown

Same as other verb conjugations

e.g., "comer" (to eat), "come" (you eat), "comen" (they eat)

so, "estar" (to be [temporarily]), "está" (you are [temporarily]), "están" (they are [temporarily])

and, "ser" (to be [permanently]), "eres" (you are [permanently]), "son" (they are [permanently])

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

small typo: comer (to eat)

4 years ago

benmorleybrown

Fixed, thanks!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.