"I am going to write a poem."

Translation:Πρόκειται να γράψω ένα ποίημα.

January 25, 2017

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

I added "εγώ", πρόκειται να γράψω ένα ποίημα". My little Duo did not appreciate such egotism, maybe he will change his mind?

January 25, 2017

moti.vidan

what is προκειται? didn't encounter it on duolingo before.

January 26, 2017

Jon345104

Good question I would like an explanation I have only ever seen it on DL

December 9, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Πρόκειται is always followed by να, and it's just a way of saying that something is about/going to happen. It's impersonal and it does not change form.

(Not to be confused with πρόκειται για. Πρόκειται να = is about to, while πρόκειται για = is about.)

December 9, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

Based on my understanding (correct me if I'm wrong), shouldn't γράφω also be acceptable here? (i.e. "I am going to write a poem (for the next few days but maybe not complete it)")

April 25, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can say that, but wouldn't this be translated as "I am going to be writing a poem"?

April 25, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Yeah, I realized that immediately after I posted the question because I have grown accustomed to the translations given here on Duolingo...however, all the same, I think it is difficult to always make this distinction simply because the two languages in question (English and Greek) do not express aspects in the same way...English speakers have a similar problem comparing perfective and imperfective in the Romance languages (e.g. French "j'ai parlé" vs. "je parlais", Spanish "hablé" vs. "hablaba"). Since English lacks this distinction in the main verb itself, the translations can sometimes be problematic...

April 25, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.