"Коли твій рейс?"

Translation:When is your flight?

1 year ago

9 Comments


Ben996134
Ben996134

Рейс sounds very similar to german "Reise", which means "trip" or "journey". I know, it's not the same, but similar enough

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it’s a loanword from German. However, the meaning has changed: usually, the German ‘Reise’ is translated with «подорож» or «поїздка», not with «рейс». The Ukrainian «рейс» is usually translated with German ‘Flug’ or ‘Fahrt’, not with ‘Reise’. At least that’s what my dictionary says.

    1 year ago

Ben996134
    Ben996134

    Thanks, as I'm a native german speaker I knew this, I just didn't want my comment to become too long... considering how long other comments are, this may be hilarious...

    1 year ago

mapple2002

    can рейс mean trip too?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Рейс usually means one predefined route of a plane or (rarely) a big-disatance bus. I.e. it’s not something you can change, you only choose among available рейси.

      I don’t know how well this matches the meaning of the English ‘trip’.

      1 year ago

mapple2002

      Alright, thanks!

      1 year ago

Wonson2

      Is рейс or політ better to use for flight? What's the difference?

      3 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        Рейс is a movement over a fixed route of a plane or an intercity bus. It’s a predefined route from one place to another.

        Політ is an act of flying. It’s an action/state of moving in the air.

        So, you use рейс if you want to speak about getting from place A to place B, and you use політ if you want to speak about being in the air.

        3 months ago

Wonson2

        Thanks! That's super helpful

        3 months ago
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.