"Коли твій рейс?"

Translation:When is your flight?

January 25, 2017

9 Comments


Ben996134

Рейс sounds very similar to german "Reise", which means "trip" or "journey". I know, it's not the same, but similar enough

March 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it’s a loanword from German. However, the meaning has changed: usually, the German ‘Reise’ is translated with «подорож» or «поїздка», not with «рейс». The Ukrainian «рейс» is usually translated with German ‘Flug’ or ‘Fahrt’, not with ‘Reise’. At least that’s what my dictionary says.

    March 11, 2017

Ben996134

    Thanks, as I'm a native german speaker I knew this, I just didn't want my comment to become too long... considering how long other comments are, this may be hilarious...

    March 19, 2017

mapple2002

    can рейс mean trip too?

    January 25, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Рейс usually means one predefined route of a plane or (rarely) a big-disatance bus. I.e. it’s not something you can change, you only choose among available рейси.

      I don’t know how well this matches the meaning of the English ‘trip’.

      March 7, 2017

mapple2002

      Alright, thanks!

      March 7, 2017

Wonson2

      Is рейс or політ better to use for flight? What's the difference?

      August 19, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Рейс is a movement over a fixed route of a plane or an intercity bus. It’s a predefined route from one place to another.

        Політ is an act of flying. It’s an action/state of moving in the air.

        So, you use рейс if you want to speak about getting from place A to place B, and you use політ if you want to speak about being in the air.

        August 19, 2018

Wonson2

        Thanks! That's super helpful

        August 20, 2018
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.