1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Habt ihr etwas, das billiger…

"Habt ihr etwas, das billiger ist?"

Translation:Do you have anything that is cheaper?

January 25, 2017

47 Comments


english-talker

Why is: "Do you have something which is cheaper?" not right???

April 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It is not incorrect, but it is not they way people speak.

    April 20, 2017

Randonneur3

    Actually many of us prefer the more specific. 'Do you have something that is cheaper?' is accepted.

    May 30, 2017

english-talker

    Thank you!

    April 21, 2017

freiling

    It should be accepted. Duo shouldn't be testing your English on a German course.

    August 17, 2017

OsoGegenHest

    It’s Duolingo for a reason.

    October 21, 2017

crispybacon4

    why is the relative pronoun "das" in this case?

    April 25, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      It's because it's an exercise in the relative pronoun. In English you can say,

      • Do you anything (that is) cheaper.

      The German sentence can be thought of in a similar way.

      • Habt ihr etwas billiger
      • Habt ihr etwas, das billiger ist.

      The das is that (is)

      Ah, excuse me, it's das because we don't know the gender of what etwas, so neuter is assumed.

      April 25, 2017

Jonas255459

      Sorry, but you made a minor mistake. Saying "Habt ihr etwas billiger" would not work, since "billiger" is an adjective - thats the reason why it works in the second given example. The correct way of saying it would be: "Habt ihr etwas billigeres". "billigeres" is an inflected version of the adjective "billig" ( -> comparative: "billiger" -> superlative: "am billigsten" ). Otherwise a great explanation! :)

      December 11, 2018

immerweiter

      the "have" is missing

      May 8, 2017

crispybacon4

      Thank you.

      May 8, 2017

dpelisek

      Can I say "Do you have anything what is cheaper?" or can I only use "which" and "that"? Thanks!

      October 9, 2017

borQhuester

      Use of the word 'what' sounds strange to my US English ears. I would personally use 'that' more often than I would use 'which', however I do not know if there is a grammatically preferred choice.

      November 19, 2017

JoshuaRoot

      Using "what" here would be fairly common in certain dialects, but it is considered incorrect in standard English.

      As for "which" and "that", it's a bit more contentious as a lot of people consider them interchangeable, but technically "which" describes while "that" specifies. The latter is what's called for in this case.

      So if I were in charge of Duolingo, I would use "that" in the standard answer here, but also accept "which".

      April 19, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        Shouldn't this be was billiger ist because the relative clause refers to an indefinite pronoun (etwas)?

        February 20, 2018

mizinamo

        Good question.

        etwas, das sounds better to me, for some reason.

        http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/relatives.html says that was is used after etwas.

        Perhaps it's a euphony thing? Avoiding the repetition of was two syllables in a row in colloquial speech.

        February 20, 2018

ChefeBispo

        I think so. Cf. "habt ihr etwas anderes, was billiger ist?"

        July 28, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Habt ihr etwas billigeres, oder?

          January 25, 2017

Rewjeo

          Billigeres, but yes. Etwas billiger (without the "es") would mean "somewhat cheaper" rather than "something cheaper."

          February 9, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Good point, but in English, without further context, somewhat or something cheaper can be referring to similar objects.

            April 26, 2017

VoodooChile0714

            I thought dass (two s) means that or which. And that das (one s) means the (as in das Auto).
            I keep getting these confused. Does anyone have a simple trick to help keep in mind the difference?

            July 10, 2017

-Copernicus-

            "Das" is an article or pronoun ("the," "that," "which"). It can come before a noun ("Das Auto") or stand for a noun ("Das ist mein Auto"). This includes relative pronouns ("Mein Auto, das ich gestern gekauft habe, ist rot").

            "Dass" is a conjunction ("that"). Usually it starts off a clause ("Ich denke, dass mein Auto weg ist"; "Ich freue mich, dass ich mein Auto gefunden habe"). It really never translates to "which"-- always "that."

            So if it's a pronoun or an article, it's "das." If it starts off a clause, you can try replacing it with "which"-- and if the sentence still makes sense, it's "das"; if not, it's "dass."

            July 11, 2017

VoodooChile0714

            Vielen Dank! :-)

            July 11, 2017

olaf933035

            I have a problem with the grammatical structure of the english translation. Shouldn't there be a comma before the word 'which'? 'that' should be used to make it grammatically correct if no comma is used.

            August 9, 2017

mizinamo

            No, there should not be a comma here, because this is a restrictive relative clause -- you are restricting the "anything" to only those anythings which are cheaper.

            As for "which" versus "that", some people distinguish between them but others use them interchangeably.

            August 10, 2017

TJWphd

            "Which" is categorically incorrect here. This is a case where the common mistake (WHICH for THAT) still isn't acceptable in usage.

            September 23, 2018

Doctor-John

            In English "which" indicates a parenthetical or coincidental condition and the subordinate clause is set off by a comma; while "that" indicates a restrictive, essential, or necessary condition, and the subordinate clause is not set off by a comma. If you remember "which parenthetical" and "that restrictive," it's not hard to make the right choice between "which" and "that."

            In the sentence here the speaker specifically requires something cheaper. Hence, "which" is the wrong choice and would be both illogical and ungrammatical. If you use a relative pronoun here, Standard English requires: "Do you have anything that is cheaper?" By far the most natural way to say this, however, is to omit the relative pronoun: "Do you have anything cheaper?" Not only is this shorter and more natural, but also you don't have to think about "which" vs. "that."

            December 19, 2018

mizinamo

            In English "which" indicates a parenthetical or coincidental condition and the subordinate clause is set off by a comma; while "that" indicates a restrictive, essential, or necessary condition, and the subordinate clause is not set off by a comma.

            Your saying so does not make it so; not everyone agrees with the distinction.

            See, for example, the usage notes at

            and the examples at

            December 19, 2018

valentin.dina

            "Do you have anything cheaper" should be accepted.

            August 20, 2017

-Copernicus-

            It's a correct translation, but the exercise is specifically trying to teach relative clauses. In general, it's best to try to match the grammar on a Duolingo exercise unless it really really sounds wrong.

            August 20, 2017

valentin.dina

            Ich verstehe. Danke vielmals.

            August 20, 2017

Uberling

            Shouldn’t “Do you all have something that is less expensive?” count? I was dinged.

            April 8, 2018

mizinamo

            We generally don't use "you all" on the public course.

            If you see "you all", it'll be from a sentence added by the Pearson editors.

            April 9, 2018

TJWphd

            "Do you have something THAT is cheaper?" is correct English. WHICH is incorrect in the English translation.

            December 18, 2018

Amy1706

            In regards to the use of "das", I read that when you don't know the gender of the subject, you 'default' to "der". Is that not the case here? Thx!

            August 1, 2019

mizinamo

            I read that when you don't know the gender of the subject, you 'default' to "der".

            For a person, that may be true, but for an object, it's das -- and even for a person if you're introducing them newly to a conversation. Wer ist das? -- Das ist mein Bruder.

            Here, das refers to etwas, which is neuter.

            August 1, 2019

Morayson

            "Do you have anything cheaper?" would be the most common phrase in English. Adding 'which' would hardly be done. Using 'what' is a no no.

            April 26, 2018

DougObujen

            irgendetwas - for 'anything'. Lets try to keep it simple and consistent. The Germans can forget about more englishizing vocabulary as far as I'm concern. I have no problem memorizing any kind of word. It's complexities, and inconsistencies, and bringing in exceptions out of nowhere, that I have the problem with. It's bad enough that German is very, very, idiomatic, and that in its self, is enough to deal with.

            September 28, 2019

DougObujen

            I had put 'Do you have something which is cheap', and got a handslap for it. Interestinly, you have a double standard here. It's alright for Duolingo to pull all kinds of different verbage out of the sky, and use the 'arts and crafts' to create its own interpretation of a sentence, but not the student.

            September 28, 2019

JoshuaRoot

            I agree in general; it's annoyingly common for Duolingo to reject something that should be acceptable, and all you can do is report and hope it will be accepted next time. Meanwhile, you're never seeing that XP again.

            But in this specific case, I would say "cheap" is pretty uncontroversially distinct from "cheaper".

            September 28, 2019

immerweiter

            do you have something more cheaper

            March 17, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              No. Just cheaper, or less expensive.

              Think, more expensive, but less costly.

              March 17, 2017
              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.