1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "a dessert, two desserts"

"a dessert, two desserts"

Translation:un desert, două deserturi

January 25, 2017

5 Comments


travel.linguist

Why is it "duoa" when "desert" is masculine?


cosmo-pedant

The plural ending "-uri" is dedicated to feminine and neutral nouns, I believe.


FishUknown

But the singular is masculine, does it change in plural ?


AndreiChichizola

Who told you "desert" is masculine?? It is neutral.

Un desert - a dessert Desertul - the dessert Deserturi - desserts Deserturile - the desserts

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.