1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma montre est différente de …

"Ma montre est différente de la tienne."

Translation:My watch is different from yours.

February 20, 2013

16 Comments


lys.kashud

the word "tienne" is very badly pronounced... I'm a french native speaker and it was hard to understand.


gsimon60

I heard "mienne"!!


dapetras

why is 'de' used here and not 'que'?


petiteoiseau

on the tape it sounds like they say mon tres


gauchowatcher

I listened to it several time and when I was sure I wrote: Ma montre est différente de laquelle. I will report it.


VincentHocquet

it sounds like "ma montre est différente de la mienne", which does not make sense . the pronunciation is not right


Janus8536

I suppose one could also say: 'Ma montre est différente de la vôtre' ?


Janus8536

Thank you cookila!.


Janus8536

How does one say in F. 'my watch is different from his, from hers and from theirs' ?


Janus8536

Could someone please say if this is a correct translation for the above? 'Ma montre est différente de la sienne, de la sienne et de la leurs'. ?


VincentHocquet

ma montre est différente de la sienne, de la sienne, de la leur.


Janus8536

Thanks much for your helpful input, cookila. Getting a proper grip on these pesky possessive pronouns is proving quite a challenge, and your assistance therefore all the more appreciated.


HarryFoxy

What's wrong with saying: 'My watch is different to your one' - I would say that in English, but is that the right translation?


Janus8536

There isn't anything "wrong" with your translation, HarryFox1; it simply means that this alternative correct translation isn't in Duo's data base yet. Here's what the Oxford English Dictionary says about "different to' vs 'different from': >> different from is generally regarded as the most acceptable collocation [match]; different to is common in less formal use <<.


KATEJ15

Listened to last phrase ten times, really bad to hear, sounds like la péyenne. Been all over my dictionary in case this was a DL surprise phrase! Then just gambled la tienne.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.