"Ma montre est différente de la tienne."

Translation:My watch is different from yours.

February 20, 2013

16 Comments


lys.kashud

the word "tienne" is very badly pronounced... I'm a french native speaker and it was hard to understand.

October 30, 2013

gsimon60

I heard "mienne"!!

August 1, 2014

dapetras

why is 'de' used here and not 'que'?

March 18, 2013

petiteoiseau

on the tape it sounds like they say mon tres

March 29, 2013

gauchowatcher

I listened to it several time and when I was sure I wrote: Ma montre est différente de laquelle. I will report it.

February 16, 2014

VincentHocquet

it sounds like "ma montre est différente de la mienne", which does not make sense . the pronunciation is not right

July 19, 2014

Janus8536

I suppose one could also say: 'Ma montre est différente de la vôtre' ?

August 30, 2014

VincentHocquet

yes

August 31, 2014

Janus8536

Thank you cookila!.

August 31, 2014

Janus8536

How does one say in F. 'my watch is different from his, from hers and from theirs' ?

August 31, 2014

Janus8536

Could someone please say if this is a correct translation for the above? 'Ma montre est différente de la sienne, de la sienne et de la leurs'. ?

October 6, 2014

VincentHocquet

ma montre est différente de la sienne, de la sienne, de la leur.

October 6, 2014

Janus8536

Thanks much for your helpful input, cookila. Getting a proper grip on these pesky possessive pronouns is proving quite a challenge, and your assistance therefore all the more appreciated.

October 6, 2014

HarryFoxy

What's wrong with saying: 'My watch is different to your one' - I would say that in English, but is that the right translation?

November 10, 2014

Janus8536

There isn't anything "wrong" with your translation, HarryFox1; it simply means that this alternative correct translation isn't in Duo's data base yet. Here's what the Oxford English Dictionary says about "different to' vs 'different from': >> different from is generally regarded as the most acceptable collocation [match]; different to is common in less formal use <<.

November 10, 2014

KATEJ15

Listened to last phrase ten times, really bad to hear, sounds like la péyenne. Been all over my dictionary in case this was a DL surprise phrase! Then just gambled la tienne.

December 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.