1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una mano humana."

"Es una mano humana."

Translation:It is a human hand.

February 20, 2013

11 Comments


Austin_Texas

Wow. That's a grisly sentence.


rocko2012

It gets worse the next sentence was, "Yeah, I do not care throw it in the meat grinder we have hotdogs to make, I'm not paying you to give me anatomy lessons".


Austin_Texas

¡Por amor de Dios!!! I laughed myself silly over that one. Muchas gracias, amigo.


Mephistopelus

Thank you, sir! That's a good one :D


scottann

I loved this!!! I do not post half of the secret comments that come into my head at some of the sentences, but would I have stories to tell!!


miannacci

sounds like a Bones episode


biertopf

LA manO. This is mean!


rmcgwn

I have heard the expression many times in the past mano to mano, meaning?


percyflage

I think it originated from "hand-to-hand" combat. To me it means any kind of face to face competition, trash-talking or friendly challenge between two people (usually men!). As we say in Canada a "face-off"


percyflage

Could be worse "Es una mano inhumana!"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.