Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una mano humana."

Translation:It is a human hand.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Austin_Texas

Wow. That's a grisly sentence.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It gets worse the next sentence was, "Yeah, I do not care throw it in the meat grinder we have hotdogs to make, I'm not paying you to give me anatomy lessons".

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

¡Por amor de Dios!!! I laughed myself silly over that one. Muchas gracias, amigo.

5 years ago

Mephistopelus

Thank you, sir! That's a good one :D

5 years ago

scottann

I loved this!!! I do not post half of the secret comments that come into my head at some of the sentences, but would I have stories to tell!!

5 years ago

miannacci

sounds like a Bones episode

5 years ago

biertopf

LA manO. This is mean!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I have heard the expression many times in the past mano to mano, meaning?

5 years ago

percyflage

I think it originated from "hand-to-hand" combat. To me it means any kind of face to face competition, trash-talking or friendly challenge between two people (usually men!). As we say in Canada a "face-off"

5 years ago

critter615

Grody...

5 years ago

percyflage

Could be worse "Es una mano inhumana!"

5 years ago