1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis professeur."

"Je suis professeur."

Translation:I am a professor.

February 20, 2013

78 Comments


paulk314

Doesn't there need to be an "un/une" for it to translate to "I am A teacher" vs. "I am teacher" (I know that does't make sense, but there's no "un/une").


marg856767

Professions don't require "un" or "une" before them. Professions are an exeption to the rule of nouns needing an article bedofe them.


Jasmine783618

but we beginners dont know this tip! we are learning with this app and its tips, this point wasnt noticed


LegitamitelyLit

i give you lingot cause i agree so much


TimmyKilminster

Probably need to take a little more care then!


Sitesurf

If you go to "TOP OF ALL TIME" on the French discussion main page, you will see that your question ranks second... therefore tons of explanations for you there.


genieparis

...and if you say, "mon beau-fils est un avocat" you have just called your son-in-law an avocado! You should say "mon beau-fils est avocat"

At least he laughed!


Jamiey-Dale

The audio pronounces "profisseur"


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's true ! I'm French, and I heard "proviseur", not "professeur" ! "Proviseur" in English is "headmaster" or "principal".


CngQuyt4

    Thank you papy jeff. That is interesting


lullaby180

    Yes, the audio is totally wrong, we heard profisseur. I reported it.


TimmyKilminster

    Now it's been reported, I'm sure we can look forward to a speedy correction.


Axel591520

    Speedy is relative, 5 to 6 years maybe.

    I hate this male voice anyway. I am here to learn standard French, not some exaggerated southwestern accent. To me, he sounds like a parody of an Italian trying to speak French, adding an -uh to every consonant at he end of a word.


lullaby180

    I am not so optimistic:D


yoavagabond

    I didn't find the explantation that Sitesurf here said, so after a bit of googling i found the following answer: You should never add Un/Une before an occupation.


Fareeha139303

    Ohhh. Thanks for helping


Icy-Calm

    Does "professeur" mean teacher (school) or professor (college)?


Sitesurf

    In a short sentence like this one, the most probable meaning for "professeur" is a French "collège" (12-15 yo students) or high school teacher.


TheBluePingu

    In fact, in France (not applicable to Quebec, Switzerland or belgium, school teacher are officially called "professeur des écoles" (litteral translation of school teacher) but most of the time they are called "instit'" for "instituteur/institutrice" they former name and called by the pupils "maître/maîtresse" after, in collège and lycée, they are called "professeur" (or "prof") and when speaking to them "Monsieur/madame". In university there is the "Maître de conférences" and "professeur des universités" and only the latter have the title or professeur, but most of the time, people are still talking to them saying "monsieur/madame"


jeanteau

    I'm curious, having made the same mistake as others. What if i wanted to say, "I am Professor X?"


Sitesurf

    "Je suis le Professeur Tartampion": in that case, "professor" is a title, like "doctor"


jeanteau

    thank you Sitesurf.


Christophw552265

    I find the male auto a little overdone at times..garbled or mispronounced,


LonzCat

    Unfortunately, there's no option for requesting that new words not be introduced via "Type what you hear." Not always easy to guess the spelling of French words never seen in print.


dede151880

    De deux choses l'une, soit il s'agit de "je suis proviseur" soit de "je suis profisseur" mais certainement pas "je suis professeur" !


Sitesurf

    It depends on the speaker you get. I can clearly hear "professeur" from my PC when the woman says it.


DeeRee

    What is wrong with I am a lecturer?


Nasim04u

    Lecturer is 'conférencier' (M) in French


M4TTW00

    why does it sound like he is sating prau-fee-sur it should be pro-fess-eur


adaitsman

    He says it the same way in a different sentence "Où sont les cinq professeurs," which I got wrong. I thought he was saying "proviseurs." I assume it's his accent.


LevRaphael1

    He also adds syllables in odd places, like saying avec as avec-uh.


Molly224459

    Does "professeur" also translate to teacher?


Sitesurf

    Yes, "professeur" is the first translation for "teacher". Students have "professeurs" from the age of 11, each with their own subjects (French, English, history & geography, maths, etc.) until the age of 18 (end of high school) and beyond in universities or specialty schools.


    [deactivated user]

      The British would say, "I am a teacher." A professor is a senior lecturer.


ColinCanuck

      yes . Professuer in French doesn't translate directly to Professor in english. FWIW the meaning of Professor in English isn't consistent around the globe anyway.


Tina365664

      I wrote proffesor and I had to write professor, because of this a lost one life. Srsly?!?!?!?!


LonzCat

      I know you're annoyed. We all are when we have something marked wrong because of a typo or spelling error. Unfortunately, we can't do anything about that here. The best suggestion is to just move on --- or start the lesson over.


SeanAxl

      Je suis un professeur ? does that make sense ?


TimmyKilminster

      See above! (No, you have to leave out "un" when speaking about your profession.)


Peace379045

      The word "Professor" is a noun. So i don't know why you should fail me for translating "I am a Professor" instead of your "I am a professor"


Starrow10

      I did it right still it showing wrong.


Fremdery

      I head them use "professeur" for a high school teacher in a TV show. Is that normal or was that a bad translation or . . . ?


adaitsman

      As I understand it, that's the usage for middle school (collège) teachers and above. In elementary school they use maître.


Sitesurf

      In elementary school: un instituteur, une institutrice (82% are female).

      Small children address their teacher with "maître, maîtresse" and their parents refer to them with "le maître, la maîtresse".


adaitsman

      Merci. Je ne le savais pas, mais comme j'avais vu "Mon maître d'école" je pensais qu'il était le titre des enseignants de ce niveau. Je te remercie la correction.


Sitesurf

      Some like to be referred to as "professeur des écoles". This is recent, a bit "urban" and most do not care about titles.

      If you want to be absolutely sure you will not hurt anyone, please use "un enseignant, une enseignante".


K3lG9Ds

      I'm learning more by just translating this sentence then my progress on Duolingo


Nasim04u

      How would you say lecturer?


Sitesurf

      Un conférencier or un professeur


Luzdi13

      There's no un/une before proffesor...do you know why do we have to put "a" when translating?


Sitesurf

      The basic rule is that French nouns always have an article or other determiner. But there are exceptions, and professions are exceptions, because they become adjectives after "être", "rester" and "devenir". As adjectives, they don't use an article.


TongTeusch

      I wrote prof instead of professeur


lullaby180

      Prof is colloquial, you can't use it here as the language is standard, not colloquial.


KelvinJackson7

      What's the difference between professeur and enseignant?


Sitesurf

      "Un(e) enseignant(e)" is anyone teaching anything. "Un professeur" teaches to 12-18 y.o. students (collège/lycée) and beyond in universities.


Dahlila17

      Lots of discusdion on this one. How do you distinguish between: "I am a professor" (general). & "I am THE professor" (as in I am teaching this class!)?


lullaby180

      It will be the same in French. I am a teacher = je suis professeur ( this is my job, I am talking of jobs in general) I am THE teacher : je suis LE professeur or even better je suis votre professeur (I am teaching this class).


CoreyHammo1

      Again and again my french voice responses are not accepted.


Alireza714

      Why , when it doesn't have. Un or Une . We have to translate"A professor" ???


TimmyKilminster

      Because that's how English and French work.


Iza973928

      Prononciation !!!! profEsseur y a pas de i ...


Rachana711

      When to use Je and J' ??


ChrisOGeal

      Just answered this with a typo of proffesor. Marked the answer as wrong instead of marking it correct with typo!


Iclopsky

      When auto-correct saves you with professor


Pasto-lonz702

      Exuise moi, Professeur non proffesuer. ... bonne nuit...


Scottsel

      Why je suis professeur and not je suis un professeur?


rostropovi1

      réparer votre robot Duo, thanks.


Chellalove

      Ugh I spelled professor wrong in French so it counted it wrong!


Chellalove

      I spelled it wrong so I got it wrong...ugh!


afshinarian

      Why "a professor"? There is no any "un professeur"


Riya39667

      Je suis pfofessuer. And this is the translation - I am a professor. So there is an article A before professor. So, why shouldn't it be un professor?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.