"Je suis professeur."

Translation:I am a professor.

February 20, 2013

101 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paulk314

Doesn't there need to be an "un/une" for it to translate to "I am A teacher" vs. "I am teacher" (I know that does't make sense, but there's no "un/une").


marg856767

Professions don't require "un" or "une" before them. Professions are an exeption to the rule of nouns needing an article bedofe them.


jasmine.farzi

but we beginners dont know this tip! we are learning with this app and its tips, this point wasnt noticed


LegitamitelyLit

i give you lingot cause i agree so much


Sitesurf

If you go to "TOP OF ALL TIME" on the French discussion main page, you will see that your question ranks second... therefore tons of explanations for you there.


ChikkoNtjf

I was wondering too, what's up with this, I've been seeing a lot of these without un/une lately.


ZoeBarnett3

Yes it should be Je suis une professor


marsh-mell

Well i am in that sense too french is soo puzzeled


genieparis

...and if you say, "mon beau-fils est un avocat" you have just called your son-in-law an avocado! You should say "mon beau-fils est avocat"

At least he laughed!


Jamiey-Dale

The audio pronounces "profisseur"


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's true ! I'm French, and I heard "proviseur", not "professeur" ! "Proviseur" in English is "headmaster" or "principal".


CngQuyt4

    Thank you papy jeff. That is interesting


lullaby180

    Yes, the audio is totally wrong, we heard profisseur. I reported it.


TimmyKilminster

    Now it's been reported, I'm sure we can look forward to a speedy correction.


lullaby180

    I am not so optimistic:D


yoavagabond

    I didn't find the explantation that Sitesurf here said, so after a bit of googling i found the following answer: You should never add Un/Une before an occupation.


Fareeha139303

    Ohhh. Thanks for helping


Icy-Calm

    Does "professeur" mean teacher (school) or professor (college)?


Sitesurf

    In a short sentence like this one, the most probable meaning for "professeur" is a French "collège" (12-15 yo students) or high school teacher.


TheBluePingu

    In fact, in France (not applicable to Quebec, Switzerland or belgium, school teacher are officially called "professeur des écoles" (litteral translation of school teacher) but most of the time they are called "instit'" for "instituteur/institutrice" they former name and called by the pupils "maître/maîtresse" after, in collège and lycée, they are called "professeur" (or "prof") and when speaking to them "Monsieur/madame". In university there is the "Maître de conférences" and "professeur des universités" and only the latter have the title or professeur, but most of the time, people are still talking to them saying "monsieur/madame"


jeanteau

    I'm curious, having made the same mistake as others. What if i wanted to say, "I am Professor X?"


Sitesurf

    "Je suis le Professeur Tartampion": in that case, "professor" is a title, like "doctor"


hav2fly

    I find the male auto a little overdone at times..garbled or mispronounced,


LonzCat

    Unfortunately, there's no option for requesting that new words not be introduced via "Type what you hear." Not always easy to guess the spelling of French words never seen in print.


DeeRee

    What is wrong with I am a lecturer?


Nasim04u

    Lecturer is 'conférencier' (M) in French


M4TTW00

    why does it sound like he is sating prau-fee-sur it should be pro-fess-eur


adaitsman

    He says it the same way in a different sentence "Où sont les cinq professeurs," which I got wrong. I thought he was saying "proviseurs." I assume it's his accent.


Molly224459

    Does "professeur" also translate to teacher?


Sitesurf

    Yes, "professeur" is the first translation for "teacher". Students have "professeurs" from the age of 11, each with their own subjects (French, English, history & geography, maths, etc.) until the age of 18 (end of high school) and beyond in universities or specialty schools.


    [deactivated user]

      The British would say, "I am a teacher." A professor is a senior lecturer.


ColinCanuck

      yes . Professuer in French doesn't translate directly to Professor in english. FWIW the meaning of Professor in English isn't consistent around the globe anyway.


dede151880

      De deux choses l'une, soit il s'agit de "je suis proviseur" soit de "je suis profisseur" mais certainement pas "je suis professeur" !


Sitesurf

      It depends on the speaker you get. I can clearly hear "professeur" from my PC when the woman says it.


Tina365664

      I wrote proffesor and I had to write professor, because of this a lost one life. Srsly?!?!?!?!


LonzCat

      I know you're annoyed. We all are when we have something marked wrong because of a typo or spelling error. Unfortunately, we can't do anything about that here. The best suggestion is to just move on --- or start the lesson over.


SeanAxl

      Je suis un professeur ? does that make sense ?


TimmyKilminster

      See above! (No, you have to leave out "un" when speaking about your profession.)


Peace379045

      The word "Professor" is a noun. So i don't know why you should fail me for translating "I am a Professor" instead of your "I am a professor"


Starrow10

      I did it right still it showing wrong.


AmyAboshel

      Professor in English / professeur in French great now


MartinSams4

      Les élèves vont tout comprendre grâce à cette professeur. Why is it cette? I put 'ce' and Duo said it was wrong


nolemay

      That is strange, it should be cette professeur (if it is is a woman), ce professeur (if it is a man).


ZoeBarnett3

      I think that i should definitely got this question right! All i did was spell professor wrong but only spelt it like this: proffesor


Nazhat14

      I always do this but i get the wrong spelling


SannoKhan5

      My answer was correct but then also it was showing incorrect


Fremdery

      I head them use "professeur" for a high school teacher in a TV show. Is that normal or was that a bad translation or . . . ?


adaitsman

      As I understand it, that's the usage for middle school (collège) teachers and above. In elementary school they use maître.


Sitesurf

      In elementary school: un instituteur, une institutrice (82% are female).

      Small children address their teacher with "maître, maîtresse" and their parents refer to them with "le maître, la maîtresse".


adaitsman

      Merci. Je ne le savais pas, mais comme j'avais vu "Mon maître d'école" je pensais qu'il était le titre des enseignants de ce niveau. Je te remercie la correction.


Sitesurf

      Some like to be referred to as "professeur des écoles". This is recent, a bit "urban" and most do not care about titles.

      If you want to be absolutely sure you will not hurt anyone, please use "un enseignant, une enseignante".


K3lG9Ds

      I'm learning more by just translating this sentence then my progress on Duolingo


Nasim04u

      How would you say lecturer?


Sitesurf

      Un conférencier or un professeur


Luzdi13

      There's no un/une before proffesor...do you know why do we have to put "a" when translating?


Sitesurf

      The basic rule is that French nouns always have an article or other determiner. But there are exceptions, and professions are exceptions, because they become adjectives after "être", "rester" and "devenir". As adjectives, they don't use an article.


TongTeusch

      I wrote prof instead of professeur


lullaby180

      Prof is colloquial, you can't use it here as the language is standard, not colloquial.


KelvinJackson7

      What's the difference between professeur and enseignant?


Sitesurf

      "Un(e) enseignant(e)" is anyone teaching anything. "Un professeur" teaches to 12-18 y.o. students (collège/lycée) and beyond in universities.


Dahlila17

      Lots of discusdion on this one. How do you distinguish between: "I am a professor" (general). & "I am THE professor" (as in I am teaching this class!)?


lullaby180

      It will be the same in French. I am a teacher = je suis professeur ( this is my job, I am talking of jobs in general) I am THE teacher : je suis LE professeur or even better je suis votre professeur (I am teaching this class).


CoreyHammo1

      Again and again my french voice responses are not accepted.


Alireza714

      Why , when it doesn't have. Un or Une . We have to translate"A professor" ???


TimmyKilminster

      Because that's how English and French work.


Iza973928

      Prononciation !!!! profEsseur y a pas de i ...


Rachana711

      When to use Je and J' ??


ChrisOGeal

      Just answered this with a typo of proffesor. Marked the answer as wrong instead of marking it correct with typo!


Iclopsky

      When auto-correct saves you with professor


afshinarian

      Why "a professor"? There is no any "un professeur"


Pasto-lonz702

      Exuise moi, Professeur non proffesuer. ... bonne nuit...


Scottsel

      Why je suis professeur and not je suis un professeur?


ReinLudwig

      how do you differentiate between a high school teacher and a university professor? Isn't it professeur in either case?


nolemay

      I would say : un professeur de lycée, un professeur d'université, I would add a complement after "professeur"


Sitesurf

      You would need "je suis professeur de lycée/d'université", without "un" because "de lycée/d'université" are professional qualifications. You would come back to "un professeur" with a non-professional qualifier, like "un professeur respecté" or "un professeur qui a de l'expérience".


nolemay

      I see what you mean.but I was thinking about introducing someone else : c'est un professeur de lycée (in that case you need the un) and not speaking about oneself because the question was "how do you differentiate the different teachers" so I assumed the question wasn't talking about oneself.

      You can perfectly say c'est un professeur d'université/de collège and it is about a qualification, using "un", un/une is not reserved only to a non-professional qualifier.


RAGHAV122001

      Why i am proffeser is wrong


nolemay

      It's professeur and in English you need the article 'a' : a professor In French, no article.


P_P_B

      Why can't I do I am teacher?


haidarahhusain

      In English, you need an article (a/an/the) before teacher


Y-Xie

      Is 'professer' right too?


bdujen

      Tangentially related but if this sentence were singular "she speaks french" would it be "elle parle francais" or "elle parle le francais" I assumed it would have the le before francais


nolemay

      You can say both, with the article or without. It's the only exception with the verb parler.

      Otherwise, you need the article: j'apprends LE français, j'étudie LE français, je comprends LE français...


Zara97316

      There was no un or une, then how?


morganl3699

      I should be accepted


ALEXANDRAR168903

      Nxnbdjlsnbuksn ok znfolz


ph.Jh9lGd

      There was no sound or wordwhi h says "un" or "une". Then how come " je suis professeur" becomes I am "a" professor?


ph.heOAtw

      Why is my answer right yet it shows wrong


Victor343435

      I need someone to speak the language to for me practice what have learnt so far and get better at the pronunciations


Godspower998

      No un/une for teacher and professor


StephenHan74339

      Just give me the damn 'u'.


Nazhat14

      Why do you need "I am a professor instead of I am professor


ph.WoVYpv

      I don't know what's your problem


DinaPatric

      rule not to have un une in front of professor


Sitesurf

      With state verbs (être, devenir, rester), the profession becomes an adjective: Je suis professeur (I am a teacher), je deviendrai professeur (I will become a teacher), je suis resté professeur (I stayed a teacher).

      The article comes back if the profession is further modified: "Je suis un bon professeur" (I am a good teacher), "Je suis un professeur qui aime ses élèves" (I am a teacher who likes his/her students)

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.