"Je suis professeur."

Translation:I am a professor.

February 20, 2013

39 Comments


paulk314

Doesn't there need to be an "un/une" for it to translate to "I am A teacher" vs. "I am teacher" (I know that does't make sense, but there's no "un/une").

February 20, 2013

Sitesurf

If you go to "TOP OF ALL TIME" on the French discussion main page, you will see that your question ranks second... therefore tons of explanations for you there.

February 20, 2013

marg856767

Professions don't require "un" or "une" before them. Professions are an exeption to the rule of nouns needing an article bedofe them.

February 28, 2019

genieparis

...and if you say, "mon beau-fils est un avocat" you have just called your son-in-law an avocado! You should say "mon beau-fils est avocat"

At least he laughed!

April 23, 2014

Purplecreature

lol, that's funny.

January 16, 2019

Jamiey-Dale

The audio pronounces "profisseur"

November 5, 2015

Papy-Jeff

Yes, that's true ! I'm French, and I heard "proviseur", not "professeur" ! "Proviseur" in English is "headmaster" or "principal".

February 24, 2016

CngQuyt4

Thank you papy jeff. That is interesting

September 4, 2018

makemelaf247

yup I noticed that as well.

November 18, 2015

lullaby180

Yes, the audio is totally wrong, we heard profisseur. I reported it.

March 11, 2019

yoavagabond

I didn't find the explantation that Sitesurf here said, so after a bit of googling i found the following answer: You should never add Un/Une before an occupation.

April 28, 2013

Sitesurf
April 28, 2013

Fareeha139303

Ohhh. Thanks for helping

September 12, 2018

jeanteau

I'm curious, having made the same mistake as others. What if i wanted to say, "I am Professor X?"

November 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"Je suis le Professeur Tartampion": in that case, "professor" is a title, like "doctor"

November 9, 2013

jeanteau

thank you Sitesurf.

November 10, 2013

Icy-Calm

Does "professeur" mean teacher (school) or professor (college)?

June 8, 2017

Sitesurf

In a short sentence like this one, the most probable meaning for "professeur" is a French "collège" (12-15 yo students) or high school teacher.

June 9, 2017

DeeRee

What is wrong with I am a lecturer?

November 12, 2013

Nasim04u

Lecturer is 'conférencier' (M) in French

June 16, 2018

M4TTW00

why does it sound like he is sating prau-fee-sur it should be pro-fess-eur

January 22, 2016

adaitsman

He says it the same way in a different sentence "Où sont les cinq professeurs," which I got wrong. I thought he was saying "proviseurs." I assume it's his accent.

February 19, 2016

Fremdery

I head them use "professeur" for a high school teacher in a TV show. Is that normal or was that a bad translation or . . . ?

April 9, 2017

adaitsman

As I understand it, that's the usage for middle school (collège) teachers and above. In elementary school they use maître.

April 9, 2017

Sitesurf

In elementary school: un instituteur, une institutrice (82% are females).

Small children address their teacher with "maître, maîtresse" and their parents refer to them with "le maître, la maîtresse".

April 9, 2017

adaitsman

Merci. Je ne le savais pas, mais comme j'avais vu "Mon maître d'école" je pensais qu'il était le titre des enseignants de ce niveau. Je te remercie la correction.

April 9, 2017

Sitesurf

Some like to be referred to as "professeur des écoles". This is recent, a bit "urban" and most do not care about titles.

If you want to be absolutely sure you will not hurt anyone, please use "un enseignant, une enseignante".

April 9, 2017

Nasim04u

How would you say lecturer?

June 16, 2018

Sitesurf

Un conférencier or un professeur

September 16, 2018

Molly224459

Does "professeur" also translate to teacher?

December 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "professeur" is the first translation for "teacher". Students have "professeurs" from the age of 11, each with their own subjects (French, English, history & geography, maths, etc.) until the age of 18 (end of high school) and beyond in universities or specialty schools.

December 11, 2018

Luzdi13

There's no un/une before proffesor...do you know why do we have to put "a" when translating?

December 29, 2018

Sitesurf

The basic rule is that French nouns always have an article or other determiner. But there are exceptions, and professions are exceptions, because they become adjectives after "être", "rester" and "devenir". As adjectives, they don't use an article.

December 30, 2018

myah134084

when i spell it right it takes a life a way so what am i suppose to do

January 21, 2019

Margaret716847

Shouldn't it be "Je suis un professeur"? For I am a professor?

February 11, 2019

KelvinJackson7

What's the difference between professeur and enseignant?

March 23, 2019

Merry99207

'Professeur' in English is teacher!

April 4, 2019

dongeorge21

I literally tight Ina professor and a got marked wrong why

April 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.