1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu am mere, așadar nu mănânc…

"Nu am mere, așadar nu mănânc."

Translation:I do not have apples, therefore I do not eat.

January 25, 2017

10 Comments


Rebi108

Wouldn't 'I don't have apples, so I don't eat' work? 'So' and 'therefore' being synonyms in English...


nahuatl1939

asadar sounds strange to my ears. where does it come from ?


cosmo-pedant

I was just wondering as to which words (and there must be many) derive from the Turkish occupation of Romania for oh so many generations. I love questions (and answers) about etymology!


lebo_bebo

I have a Turkish friend andd when I hear her speaking Turkish, I hear the very occasional similarity to Romanian sounds and words, however she tells me that the two languages are not at all similar and Turkish is a language all on its own. I think that Romanian is mostly derived from Latin and then adapted with the Slavic influences over the years


GScottOliver

2019-08-28 To me, because of its heavy inflection for gender, number, and article, Romanian seems like a Slavic language that has adopted many Latin words. Just goes to show how perspective can make a big difference in perception!


JkumC5vF

I'd say it is the other way round: Romanian is a latin language (romance, say the linguists) that got many words from slavic and turkish languages (hungarian and german too, but to a lesser extent), not to mention the original dacian words still existing. But the structure is definitely latin, as it is often possible to translate word by word towards italian or spanish (french a bit less).


JOKOJOKO83

You can find the answer here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a%C8%99adar

The Wiktionary usually explains the etymology


cheerfulcharlie

So, așadar and atunci are synonyms then? Any notable differences between these two words that we would be good to know, or are these two words fairly interchangeable?


lebo_bebo

Așadar =therefore, atunci=then and used to imply something that takes place after another event that has already been described. E.g. cumpăr mere. Atunci le mănânc.= I buy apples. Then i eat them

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.