"Tu sei una cittadina comune come noi."

Translation:You are a common citizen like us.

February 20, 2013

15 Comments


mlight

I feel this is better translated as "you are a citizen just like us"

April 13, 2013

balazs_g

My answer "an average citizen" was accepted, however indicated with a typo. "a average ..." was suggested instead...Could someone provide a native English explanetion for why the article is "a" and not "an" in this case?

December 13, 2013

Koolkaren

It isn't. Your answer "...an average citizen" is the correct one. Duolingo's "...a average citizen" is completely wrong. It's probably just a typo. Please report it if you get the chance. :)

December 14, 2013

dompace

Could "commoner" also be accepted in place of "una cittadina comune"?

February 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Commoner is more closely translated to "popolano", or in this case "popolana": member of the common people, of low standing in society. Common citizen here would be intended as a citizen like any other, with no special privileges; although "cittadina" is also a small town, but of course that meaning would be improbable here.

February 20, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

In the U.S. we would more likely say "an ordinary citizen," if this is what is meant.

January 26, 2014

dompace

Oh, okay. Thank you very much!

February 21, 2013

eltapatio

sabes mucho formica!!

February 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

:-P

February 24, 2013

peter2108

Ripetutamente, la formica ci aiuta. Grazie!

February 26, 2013

Koolkaren

I think f.formica is right.

March 2, 2013

ChumiPepper

I translated the sentence as, "you are an ordinary small town like us." Coming from a small, quaint town, it made more sense in English to me than "you are a common/ordinary citizen like us." oh well.....

November 21, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

...but in this sentence the subject is "tu" which is the familiar singular for "you," so probably addressed to one person.

February 20, 2014

elchapulin

Hey formica: how are you, hablas espaƱol too?

January 26, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No, pero lo entiendo :)

January 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.