1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei una cittadina comune …

"Tu sei una cittadina comune come noi."

Translation:You are a common citizen like us.

February 20, 2013

15 Comments


mlight

I feel this is better translated as "you are a citizen just like us"


balazs_g

My answer "an average citizen" was accepted, however indicated with a typo. "a average ..." was suggested instead...Could someone provide a native English explanetion for why the article is "a" and not "an" in this case?


Koolkaren

It isn't. Your answer "...an average citizen" is the correct one. Duolingo's "...a average citizen" is completely wrong. It's probably just a typo. Please report it if you get the chance. :)


dompace

Could "commoner" also be accepted in place of "una cittadina comune"?


f.formica
Mod

Commoner is more closely translated to "popolano", or in this case "popolana": member of the common people, of low standing in society. Common citizen here would be intended as a citizen like any other, with no special privileges; although "cittadina" is also a small town, but of course that meaning would be improbable here.


LatecomerLaurie

In the U.S. we would more likely say "an ordinary citizen," if this is what is meant.


dompace

Oh, okay. Thank you very much!


eltapatio

sabes mucho formica!!


peter2108

Ripetutamente, la formica ci aiuta. Grazie!


Koolkaren

I think f.formica is right.


ChumiPepper

I translated the sentence as, "you are an ordinary small town like us." Coming from a small, quaint town, it made more sense in English to me than "you are a common/ordinary citizen like us." oh well.....


LatecomerLaurie

...but in this sentence the subject is "tu" which is the familiar singular for "you," so probably addressed to one person.


elchapulin

Hey formica: how are you, hablas español too?


f.formica
Mod

No, pero lo entiendo :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.