Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Two hundred forty five are on the table."

Translation:Două sute patruzeci și cinci sunt pe masă.

1 year ago

2 Comments


RayVos
RayVos

I thought "masă" was the non articulated version. Since the sentence reads on "the table" shouldn't masă become "masa"? - which is what I wrote.

1 year ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

I am having the same difficulty with prepositions and usage of indefinite nouns after, when the English translation asks for definite ones. I cannot wait to get to that chapter to make sense of it.

1 year ago