1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las atletas sí comen arroz."

"Las atletas comen arroz."

Translation:Athletes do eat rice.

January 25, 2017

40 Comments


DABurnside

The <sí> in this sentence corresponding to <do> places the emphasis squarely on <comen>. First time I've seen that.


nofearcavalier

So, is this like in English saying, "The athletes do indeed eat rice."?


DABurnside

My opinion is that <indeed> would technically require you to include <en effecto> or something like that, and by doing so, you would ramp up the emphasis to an even higher degree. While the emphasis might be slightly greater with <do indeed>, the meaning would be essentially the same.


Dugggg

Notice that "sí" can be used just like "no"


Dugggg

Because just as you can say "Las atletas no comen arroz", you can say "Las atletas sí comen arroz".


Langenth

Ah, but you don't mean that "Sí" means "No", right?


ODessa337721

But, why? It's almost like a double positive, similar to a double negative in English. Gramatically (at least in English), it's deemed to be incorrect grammar. If the statement without "no" is already affirmative/positive, why put the extra "sí" unless it's to add emphasis? Just trying to understand the rules.


Dugggg

Well, English has both "They eat rice" and "They do eat rice"; this is the Spanish analog. As you surmised, it adds emphasis and/or expresses surprise.


ODessa337721

Is it possible this is a statement that would be negating a previous thought or to answer a question?

¿Los atletas comen arroz? (Do the athletes eat rice?)

OR

Me pregunto si los atletas comen arroz. (I wonder if the athletes eat rice).

Answer: Las atletas sí comen arroz.

Thoughts? I am just trying to understand why I would use this sentence structure.


VincenzoCi380766

SI,in this sentence, mean themselves. It is not an affirmative sentence


Dugggg

Nope, se means themselves. The here is most definitely an affirmation.


Frog247

I would have thought that it would translate as: Yes, athletes eat rice.


vrowley

Me, too. I put, "Yes, the athletes eat rice." Maybe this isn't as "good" a translation, being more literal, but I think it should be accepted and I reported it in hopes of getting DuoLingo to take a second look.


DavidMoore622957

Here the issue is not about what is satisfactory, what is good and what is better. The point of inserting "sí" in the way that it appears in the sentence is to teach something new. If you simply revert back to "sí" means "yes" and I'll rearrange the words to make that sound correct in English, you'll have missed the opportunity to learn this idiom.


el-Canguro

Yo también.


cogbon

Yo tambien; First time I've seen "sí" used like this as well


rgonnering

The athletes yes eat rice. Can someone explain this c constuction?


RosieStrawberry

It's like someone has just said the athletes don't eat rice, and you want to emphasize they dó eat rice. Sí doesn't mean yes in this construction, but the negotion of a negative, which becomes positive. In English we say this like "they dó".


dgresh72

Why not "The athletes indeed eat rice."


Danielle744274

I don't understand when we are supposed to acknowledge or ignore the 'el/la/los/las'??


Kelly248607

My friend explained to me when she was tutoring me that in Spanish, articles are almost always used. Much more often than in English.

I think you would have a include "the" in a translation based on context.


DavidMoore622957

The English translation is correct with or without the definite article. The fact that the Spanish has the definite article means the speaker/writer is either referring to a specific group of athletes (which seems the most sensible usage) or speaking of all athletes in general. It could have been omitted altogether, but that would mean something different. Without a definite article, it would be about some undefined or otherwise nonspecific group of athletes, but not athletes in general.


Ahmed976435

Not 100% sure but i think spanish has differet 'The' for each subject. El is 'the' for male. La is 'the' for female. Los is 'the' for plural male...


LixQweku

Why is "The athletes do eat rice" wrong. I had it wrong when I provided that as an answer


DavidMoore622957

It isn't wrong. If it happens again, please flag as correct.


like92115

Thanks for all the comments everyone. It was very puzzling to me.


VTaylorEl

I want to slow down the voice. Where is the turtle


oedipusface

The keyboard shortcut is Ctrl+Space to replay the sentence and Ctrl+Shift+Space for slow replay. The shortcut works even if the turtle is missing


PegWhitman

Atletas is masc. So why las atletas and not los atletas???


Dugggg

First, kudos for noticing that atleta is borrowed from Greek---and almost all such nouns are, in fact, masculine.

However, per the DRAE at http://dle.rae.es/srv/fetch?id=4GQYkua, this particular one does become feminine when referring to female athletes. Like most occupations.


Damian91576

If I speak quickly, it does not pick up the "sí." Estoy disfrutado, porque es la manera típica de hablar.


Patsy517022

they do eat not do not eat?


Majklo_Blic

But not bread, apparently.


ellendrw

So it seems awkward. The athletes yes they eat rice.


yvonne962391

Sorry but this is just too confusing...


KoenAldershof

'si' in this case would be ONLY, am I correct?


Dugggg

Nope, sí here (note the accent) is simply acting as the opposite of "no"---essentially emphasizing that the athletes DO eat rice.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.