"Η κατηγορία είναι σοβαρή."

Translation:The accusation is serious.

January 25, 2017

10 Comments


Snommelp

So "accusation" and "category" are one and the same?

January 25, 2017

JacobPast177

The Online Etymology Dictionary has an article on the word category that sheds some light on how this came about:

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=category

February 2, 2017

sakeldon

How interesting... thanks!

February 24, 2017

Carradee

Might "solemn" work for σοβαρή?

August 16, 2017

Lng52-._

I think that is "επίσημος".

February 9, 2018

Sninguistics

Isn't that 'official'? I feel like solemn or sober would work for σοβάρος.

September 8, 2018

Sninguistics

(*σοβαρός)

September 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Solemn" is a bit too formal in this case, but we've found it in an official document online, so we'll add it.

September 8, 2018

Damien459451

So category is correct but subject is not?

November 22, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, these words are not related.

November 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.