1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η κατηγορία είναι σοβαρή."

"Η κατηγορία είναι σοβαρή."

Translation:The accusation is serious.

January 25, 2017

11 Comments


Snommelp

So "accusation" and "category" are one and the same?


JacobPast177

The Online Etymology Dictionary has an article on the word category that sheds some light on how this came about:

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=category


sakeldon

How interesting... thanks!


Carradee

Might "solemn" work for σοβαρή?


Lng52-._

I think that is "επίσημος".


Sninguistics

Isn't that 'official'? I feel like solemn or sober would work for σοβάρος.


G.Georgopoulos

"Solemn" is a bit too formal in this case, but we've found it in an official document online, so we'll add it.


Damien459451

So category is correct but subject is not?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, these words are not related.


Vemund75118

Hm. In Norge we use the word kategori(κατηγορι) in the meaning compartement.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.