1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is sad to leave."

"It is sad to leave."

Translation:Es triste partir.

February 20, 2013

39 Comments


tholm

Why not "Es triste salir"? I imagine I'm unclear on salir.


megmccaliano

no, salir should be accepted here.


Leko12345

from what I know, "salir" is "to go out", or "to exit", but "irse" or "partir" is "to leave".


jjbear1103

salir is "to leave" or "to go out"


Zuquita

I'm not seeing a difference between 'to exit' and 'to leave'. I think salir should be accepted, too.


miriam0216

dejar: to leave, no? It's in the hints. So why is "Es triste dejar" not accepted? Please enlighten me. Thanks.


rocko2012

I asked the same thing a few months ago. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/66399 The short answer is "leave" has more than one meaning in English(leave a location(partir), leave/drop off/end something/someone(dejar)). Neither Spanish word covers both of them. If the context was the person was breaking up with their boyfriend then maybe "dejar" should be allowed.


miriam0216

Thanks, rocko2012!


Rocendo

"Dejar" is to leave something. Like to leave your wallet in your pants. Leave your dog at home.


Adina_atl

"Parting is such sweet sorrow"? {grin}


Leko12345

why is "irse es triste" wrong, while "es triste irse" right?


jindr004

Because the word order matters. "irse es triste" is bad grammar that while it does read something like "Going, it is sad", would mark you as an illiterate; while "es triste irse" means the speaker is sad about leaving.


GScottOliver

OK, so now I have the same question as overcomingg_ a few comments down. If we're not saying that all leaving is sad, but only that we are right now sad to leave, why use ser rather than estar?


jindr004

The answer is that you are understanding the purpose of ser in Spanish as a verb of duration rather than a verb used to identify "being in essence". The speaker of this phrase is identifying one thing (leaving) as being equal to another thing (sad). Because the speaker is claiming that leaving (it does not matter if it is always true or only true of this particular leave taking) is sad, that essence will not change. The person, however, is only sad in that moment because of the leaving. That is why estar is used to describe the speaker; the speaker is sad, but because of the leave taking, not because they themselves are in essence sad.

If it helps, here is what this difference signifies. Imagine this speaker thinking of this leavetaking in twenty years. While they will still describe the leaving as a sad event, the speaker has experienced a wide range of emotions over that time.


JulesDellaph

I disagree, word order in Spanish differs from the English in many cases, and 'irse es triste' was in fact accepted.


JeffSMason

Why isn't "Es triste de partir." correct?


mloverfelt

It could be because partir is in the infinitive. See the question from patrickscottart below.


CliffBramlett

Salir means to leave a place or situation. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/salir

Partir means things moving apart. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/partir

Think of Shakespeare: "Parting is such sweet sorrow". Or in other words, "Parting [from you] is [a sad event]"


Suzsal

I would say "es triste para irse"


sarah-q

Why not "es triste a partir"? How do you know when to include the article?


patrickscottart

Why not "Es treiste a partir". I don't seem to know when to include the literal translation.


CliffBramlett

"Partir" is the infinitive, and already means "to depart". Writing "a partir" is like saying "to to depart". It is also taking me some time to get used to this.


elissaf1

(answering directly is broken, so my apologies.)

To those who asked: dejar is a transitive verb (it always requires an object).

And when used reflexively (so that you're the speaker and the recipient), it means let, allow oneself.


ShajanaDavid

Why is there no need to use a/ para? Es triste a partir.


KelliAnn584923

I also think salir should be accepted


lsotos

Salir is accepted .


Ali.Rafiei

If you give dejar for translation of leave... why you don't accept it in the answer??


malcontex

They list POSSIBLE translations. You have to pick out which one is the correct translation for the specific context of the sentence. Sometimes the correct translation isn't even listed in the possible translations. I gave your question a thumbs up. It is a perfectly good question.


yimantuwingyai

I did the same thing. I guess "dejar" is more for objects you leave places.


jokumusic

Why is it "Es" and not "Esta ?"


Bamdorf

Only thing I can think of is that the statement does not concern the temporary emotional state of a person, but rather is a statement that the act of leaving is "always" sad. So if I said I was sad to leave, it would be "Estoy triste partir" because it is about how I feel at the moment.

But I desperately need some more astute comment on this. (see the comment by jindr004 above along the same lines)


DinoDiDonato

I have always been taught that "salir" could be used for leaving as in exiting and to go out.


rowith

What is wrong with "es triste para irse"? I thought that sometimes in Spanish when the infinitive does not directly follow the verb, a preposition proceeds the infinitive.


garyspector1

salir is the same as partir !


JaquezDrak

Can someone tell me why you cant use "esta"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.