Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is sad to leave."

Translation:Es triste partir.

5 years ago

35 Comments


tholm
tholm

Why not "Es triste salir"? I imagine I'm unclear on salir.

5 years ago

megmccaliano

no, salir should be accepted here.

5 years ago

Leko12345

from what I know, "salir" is "to go out", or "to exit", but "irse" or "partir" is "to leave".

5 years ago

jjbear1103
jjbear1103

salir is "to leave" or "to go out"

4 years ago

Zuquita

I'm not seeing a difference between 'to exit' and 'to leave'. I think salir should be accepted, too.

3 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

dejar: to leave, no? It's in the hints. So why is "Es triste dejar" not accepted? Please enlighten me. Thanks.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I asked the same thing a few months ago. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/66399 The short answer is "leave" has more than one meaning in English(leave a location(partir), leave/drop off/end something/someone(dejar)). Neither Spanish word covers both of them. If the context was the person was breaking up with their boyfriend then maybe "dejar" should be allowed.

5 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

Thanks, rocko2012!

5 years ago

Rocendo

"Dejar" is to leave something. Like to leave your wallet in your pants. Leave your dog at home.

3 years ago

Leko12345

why is "irse es triste" wrong, while "es triste irse" right?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because the word order matters. "irse es triste" is bad grammar that while it does read something like "Going, it is sad", would mark you as an illiterate; while "es triste irse" means the speaker is sad about leaving.

4 years ago

Ali.Rafiei
Ali.Rafiei

thanks mate...

4 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

OK, so now I have the same question as overcomingg_ a few comments down. If we're not saying that all leaving is sad, but only that we are right now sad to leave, why use ser rather than estar?

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The answer is that you are understanding the purpose of ser in Spanish as a verb of duration rather than a verb used to identify "being in essence". The speaker of this phrase is identifying one thing (leaving) as being equal to another thing (sad). Because the speaker is claiming that leaving (it does not matter if it is always true or only true of this particular leave taking) is sad, that essence will not change. The person, however, is only sad in that moment because of the leaving. That is why estar is used to describe the speaker; the speaker is sad, but because of the leave taking, not because they themselves are in essence sad.

If it helps, here is what this difference signifies. Imagine this speaker thinking of this leavetaking in twenty years. While they will still describe the leaving as a sad event, the speaker has experienced a wide range of emotions over that time.

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

OK, thank you, you have just made my point for me. This sentence should use estar, because the speaker is sad because of having to leave, not because leaving is sad in essence (which I did understand, by the way, or at least thought I did).

Never mind, I'll just chalk this up to being a set phrase.

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

If you think that I proved your point than you misread what I wrote.

The state of being in the lesson phrase refers to "leaving", not to the speaker: leaving = sad not me = sad . To refer to the speaker, and thereby correctly use estar the phrase would be Estoy triste de irme.

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Ah! OK. The light just went on. Thanks!

2 years ago

Adina_atl

"Parting is such sweet sorrow"? {grin}

4 years ago

intelleckttt

Why use "es"?

3 years ago

Suzsal
Suzsal

I would say "es triste para irse"

3 years ago

sarah-q

Why not "es triste a partir"? How do you know when to include the article?

3 years ago

CliffBramlett

It's the "personal a". The personal "a" is used:

  • If the direct object is the noun or pronoun that receives the action of the verb.

  • if the direct object is a domesticated animal, especially a pet, provided that the speaker attaches some sort of personal feelings towards the animal.

The personal "a" is not used:

  • when the direct object is not a person

  • if the direct object is an animal for which no personal feelings are felt.

  • is not used after the verb tener, or the verb form hay - even if the direct object is a person.

  • If the direct object is an indefinite person (doctor, gardener, etc)

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

1 year ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

(answering directly is broken, so my apologies.)

To those who asked: dejar is a transitive verb (it always requires an object).

And when used reflexively (so that you're the speaker and the recipient), it means let, allow oneself.

2 years ago

ShajanaDavid
ShajanaDavid

Why is there no need to use a/ para? Es triste a partir.

1 year ago

Ali.Rafiei
Ali.Rafiei

If you give dejar for translation of leave... why you don't accept it in the answer??

5 years ago

malcontex

They list POSSIBLE translations. You have to pick out which one is the correct translation for the specific context of the sentence. Sometimes the correct translation isn't even listed in the possible translations. I gave your question a thumbs up. It is a perfectly good question.

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I did the same thing. I guess "dejar" is more for objects you leave places.

4 years ago

tmharris65

Why not salir?

5 years ago

CliffBramlett

Salir means to leave a place or situation. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/salir

Partir means things moving apart. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/partir

Think of Shakespeare: "Parting is such sweet sorrow". Or in other words, "Parting [from you] is [a sad event]"

2 years ago

jokumusic
jokumusic

Why is it "Es" and not "Esta ?"

2 years ago

Bamdorf

Only thing I can think of is that the statement does not concern the temporary emotional state of a person, but rather is a statement that the act of leaving is "always" sad. So if I said I was sad to leave, it would be "Estoy triste partir" because it is about how I feel at the moment.

But I desperately need some more astute comment on this. (see the comment by jindr004 above along the same lines)

9 months ago

patrickscottart

Why not "Es treiste a partir". I don't seem to know when to include the literal translation.

2 years ago

CliffBramlett

"Partir" is the infinitive, and already means "to depart". Writing "a partir" is like saying "to to depart". It is also taking me some time to get used to this.

2 years ago

Charles924768

Marcharse?!!!

1 year ago

DinoDiDonato

I have always been taught that "salir" could be used for leaving as in exiting and to go out.

1 year ago