"It is sad to leave."

Translation:Es triste partir.

February 20, 2013

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

tholm

Why not "Es triste salir"? I imagine I'm unclear on salir.

March 23, 2013

megmccaliano

no, salir should be accepted here.

April 20, 2013

Leko12345

from what I know, "salir" is "to go out", or "to exit", but "irse" or "partir" is "to leave".

May 17, 2013

jjbear1103

salir is "to leave" or "to go out"

September 8, 2013

Zuquita

I'm not seeing a difference between 'to exit' and 'to leave'. I think salir should be accepted, too.

November 4, 2014

miriam0216

dejar: to leave, no? It's in the hints. So why is "Es triste dejar" not accepted? Please enlighten me. Thanks.

February 20, 2013

rocko2012

I asked the same thing a few months ago. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/66399 The short answer is "leave" has more than one meaning in English(leave a location(partir), leave/drop off/end something/someone(dejar)). Neither Spanish word covers both of them. If the context was the person was breaking up with their boyfriend then maybe "dejar" should be allowed.

February 20, 2013

miriam0216

Thanks, rocko2012!

February 20, 2013

Rocendo

"Dejar" is to leave something. Like to leave your wallet in your pants. Leave your dog at home.

August 19, 2014

Adina_atl

"Parting is such sweet sorrow"? {grin}

April 3, 2014

Leko12345

why is "irse es triste" wrong, while "es triste irse" right?

May 17, 2013

jindr004

Because the word order matters. "irse es triste" is bad grammar that while it does read something like "Going, it is sad", would mark you as an illiterate; while "es triste irse" means the speaker is sad about leaving.

September 8, 2013

Ali.Rafiei

thanks mate...

November 5, 2013

GScottOliver

OK, so now I have the same question as overcomingg_ a few comments down. If we're not saying that all leaving is sad, but only that we are right now sad to leave, why use ser rather than estar?

December 16, 2015

jindr004

The answer is that you are understanding the purpose of ser in Spanish as a verb of duration rather than a verb used to identify "being in essence". The speaker of this phrase is identifying one thing (leaving) as being equal to another thing (sad). Because the speaker is claiming that leaving (it does not matter if it is always true or only true of this particular leave taking) is sad, that essence will not change. The person, however, is only sad in that moment because of the leaving. That is why estar is used to describe the speaker; the speaker is sad, but because of the leave taking, not because they themselves are in essence sad.

If it helps, here is what this difference signifies. Imagine this speaker thinking of this leavetaking in twenty years. While they will still describe the leaving as a sad event, the speaker has experienced a wide range of emotions over that time.

December 17, 2015

GScottOliver

OK, thank you, you have just made my point for me. This sentence should use estar, because the speaker is sad because of having to leave, not because leaving is sad in essence (which I did understand, by the way, or at least thought I did).

Never mind, I'll just chalk this up to being a set phrase.

December 17, 2015

jindr004

If you think that I proved your point than you misread what I wrote.

The state of being in the lesson phrase refers to "leaving", not to the speaker: leaving = sad not me = sad . To refer to the speaker, and thereby correctly use estar the phrase would be Estoy triste de irme.

December 18, 2015

GScottOliver

Ah! OK. The light just went on. Thanks!

December 18, 2015

intelleckttt

Why use "es"?

March 19, 2015

JeffSMason

Why isn't "Es triste de partir." correct?

October 5, 2018

mloverfelt

It could be because partir is in the infinitive. See the question from patrickscottart below.

March 21, 2019

Suzsal

I would say "es triste para irse"

August 27, 2014

sarah-q

Why not "es triste a partir"? How do you know when to include the article?

July 26, 2015

CliffBramlett

It's the "personal a". The personal "a" is used:

  • If the direct object is the noun or pronoun that receives the action of the verb.

  • if the direct object is a domesticated animal, especially a pet, provided that the speaker attaches some sort of personal feelings towards the animal.

The personal "a" is not used:

  • when the direct object is not a person

  • if the direct object is an animal for which no personal feelings are felt.

  • is not used after the verb tener, or the verb form hay - even if the direct object is a person.

  • If the direct object is an indefinite person (doctor, gardener, etc)

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

September 25, 2016

patrickscottart

Why not "Es treiste a partir". I don't seem to know when to include the literal translation.

January 24, 2016

CliffBramlett

"Partir" is the infinitive, and already means "to depart". Writing "a partir" is like saying "to to depart". It is also taking me some time to get used to this.

July 13, 2016

elissaf1

(answering directly is broken, so my apologies.)

To those who asked: dejar is a transitive verb (it always requires an object).

And when used reflexively (so that you're the speaker and the recipient), it means let, allow oneself.

August 15, 2016

ShajanaDavid

Why is there no need to use a/ para? Es triste a partir.

September 24, 2016

Ali.Rafiei

If you give dejar for translation of leave... why you don't accept it in the answer??

May 4, 2013

malcontex

They list POSSIBLE translations. You have to pick out which one is the correct translation for the specific context of the sentence. Sometimes the correct translation isn't even listed in the possible translations. I gave your question a thumbs up. It is a perfectly good question.

December 17, 2013

yimantuwingyai

I did the same thing. I guess "dejar" is more for objects you leave places.

July 27, 2014

tmharris65

Why not salir?

July 30, 2013

CliffBramlett

Salir means to leave a place or situation. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/salir

Partir means things moving apart. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/partir

Think of Shakespeare: "Parting is such sweet sorrow". Or in other words, "Parting [from you] is [a sad event]"

July 13, 2016

jokumusic

Why is it "Es" and not "Esta ?"

December 17, 2015

Bamdorf

Only thing I can think of is that the statement does not concern the temporary emotional state of a person, but rather is a statement that the act of leaving is "always" sad. So if I said I was sad to leave, it would be "Estoy triste partir" because it is about how I feel at the moment.

But I desperately need some more astute comment on this. (see the comment by jindr004 above along the same lines)

November 11, 2017

Charles924768

Marcharse?!!!

April 25, 2017

DinoDiDonato

I have always been taught that "salir" could be used for leaving as in exiting and to go out.

August 12, 2017

CharrierEv

Dejar seems to be right as well ...no ?

September 7, 2018

MiriamHatkin

I said: "Es triste dejar" Dejar means leave and my answer is otherwise is correct. Since when does Duolingo allow one and only one answer.

September 12, 2018

rowith

What is wrong with "es triste para irse"? I thought that sometimes in Spanish when the infinitive does not directly follow the verb, a preposition proceeds the infinitive.

September 30, 2018

garyspector1

salir is the same as partir !

November 27, 2018

KelliAnn584923

I also think salir should be accepted

January 29, 2019

lsotos

Salir is accepted .

March 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.