"Dw i'n hoffi te"

Translation:I like tea

January 25, 2017

3 Comments


bb82017

what is the difference between dw i'n and dw i?

January 25, 2017

Osebrand

Dw i means 'I am'. The 'i is a linking particle which links the dw i to the verb (or noun or adjective) that follows. See the Tips and Notes for Present Tense 1, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-Tense-1

February 5, 2017

judithmurr

I cannot understand why, when I keep writing "I like tea". You keep saying this is wrong. If this is not corrected I shall have to stop using duoling altogether.

June 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.