1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πρωινό δεν έχει σκόρδο."

"Το πρωινό δεν έχει σκόρδο."

Translation:The breakfast does not have garlic.

January 25, 2017

13 Comments


droopop

Thank God, I was really worrying about that.


SneaksMcGee

Not was spelled as n't on my device


Dimitra956826

Yes, this is something I've come across on other courses as well. Sometimes, the sentence you have to form with the words given contains an apostrophy alternative (doesn't instead of does not, isn't instead of is not etc.) It's not wrong. ^.^


Superuncia

How would you say "breakfast doesn't have any garlic"? Εύχαριστο πολύ


troll1995
Mod

Το πρωινό δεν έχει καθόλου σκόρδο=Breakfast has no garlic at all=Breakfast doesn't have any garlic.


jss.___

The Greek should try the toast rubbed with garlic and pour olive oil. Pure Mediterranean.


Dimitra956826

Hahahah, we do have that in Greece. We call it σκορδόψωμο. ;D


Gabriel15860

Where «hasn't» is not English?


AlexPedrotti

Δεν applies to everything?


milica-m

Δεν is for a negation, it goes in front of a verb, if i remember well :)


D_..
Mod

It does go in front of a verb, but only in the indicative mood. For subjunctive and imperative use μη(ν).


milica-m

Okay, noted! Thanks :)


Lasse432657

A bit of the line... I once was told by an older Cretean woman, that an old traditional Cretean breakfast consisted of bread, olive oil, (thyme)honey and garlic. And of course some more stuff. Do we have any Cretean people her to confirm or deny... Anyhow it is Νόστιμο!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.