"Το πρωινό δεν έχει σκόρδο."

Translation:The breakfast does not have garlic.

January 25, 2017

11 Comments


droopop

Thank God, I was really worrying about that.

January 25, 2017

Superuncia

How would you say "breakfast doesn't have any garlic"? Εύχαριστο πολύ

May 3, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Το πρωινό δεν έχει καθόλου σκόρδο=Breakfast has no garlic at all=Breakfast doesn't have any garlic.

May 3, 2017

SneaksMcGee

Not was spelled as n't on my device

March 17, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, this is something I've come across on other courses as well. Sometimes, the sentence you have to form with the words given contains an apostrophy alternative (doesn't instead of does not, isn't instead of is not etc.) It's not wrong. ^.^

May 4, 2017

AlexPedrotti

Δεν applies to everything?

February 8, 2017

milica-m

Δεν is for a negation, it goes in front of a verb, if i remember well :)

April 17, 2017

D_..
Mod

It does go in front of a verb, but only in the indicative mood. For subjunctive and imperative use μη(ν).

May 4, 2017

milica-m

Okay, noted! Thanks :)

May 29, 2017

jss.___

The Greek should try the toast rubbed with garlic and pour olive oil. Pure Mediterranean.

July 20, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Hahahah, we do have that in Greece. We call it σκορδόψωμο. ;D

July 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.