"Το πρωινό δεν έχει σκόρδο."

Translation:The breakfast doesn't have garlic.

January 25, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


droopop

Thank God, I was really worrying about that.


SneaksMcGee

Not was spelled as n't on my device


Dimitra956826

Yes, this is something I've come across on other courses as well. Sometimes, the sentence you have to form with the words given contains an apostrophy alternative (doesn't instead of does not, isn't instead of is not etc.) It's not wrong. ^.^


Superuncia

How would you say "breakfast doesn't have any garlic"? Εύχαριστο πολύ


troll1995

Το πρωινό δεν έχει καθόλου σκόρδο=Breakfast has no garlic at all=Breakfast doesn't have any garlic.


jss.___

The Greek should try the toast rubbed with garlic and pour olive oil. Pure Mediterranean.


Dimitra956826

Hahahah, we do have that in Greece. We call it σκορδόψωμο. ;D


Gabriel15860

Where «hasn't» is not English?


AlexPedrotti

Δεν applies to everything?


milica-m

Δεν is for a negation, it goes in front of a verb, if i remember well :)


D_..

It does go in front of a verb, but only in the indicative mood. For subjunctive and imperative use μη(ν).


milica-m

Okay, noted! Thanks :)


LasseDSwe

A bit of the line... I once was told by an older Cretean woman, that an old traditional Cretean breakfast consisted of bread, olive oil, (thyme)honey and garlic. And of course some more stuff. Do we have any Cretean people her to confirm or deny... Anyhow it is Νόστιμο!!


Anna-Maria576546

Im Cretan but im not sure if thats a traditional breakfast, it does sound like one though


Michael713607

I put "Does not have" instead of "doesn't" and it was wrong, why should this be wrong when "doesn't" is an abbreviation of "does not"?


sue987692

This sentence does not use "το σκορδα". A previous comment said it


alepouditsa_

"το σκόρδα" is not correct. "Το" is the article in singular, but "σκόρδα" is plural. Plus, the Greek sentence is not talking about specific garlic, but about garlic in general.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.