1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auf Wiedersehen!"

"Auf Wiedersehen!"

Translation:Goodbye!

February 20, 2013

38 Comments


fakeid

what's difference between this and tschuss?


Danmoller
Mod

Look closely to "wieder-sehen". It's like "seeing again".

So, auf Wiedersehen, is more like "until we meet again", "see you later" and things like those.

Tschüss is just bye.


prabodh.meshram

Thanks man, your explaination really helped me a lot in understanding the difference.


Mady777

auf Wiedersehen is also more formal, while Tschüss is informal


scazalbao

I got it! Thanks!


Menschenkind

Tschüss is colloquial, 'auf Wiedersehen' can be used in formal context, too.


pruBien

what does 'colloquial' mean? this is the second time i see it in this discussion.


Vindalf

Casual or conversational


ArunavaC

Colloquial relates to on-the-street, local, language. How you say goodbye to an old school friend or a friend in your village (if you came from one) would be different from how you say goodbye to your colleagues.


ariesti

Also, can both "Auf Wiedersehen" and "Tschüss" work to end a phone conversation?


N.Grover

It depends. If on the other side of phone is your Boss or colleague then you should use "Auf Wiedersehen" or if u are talking to a family member you cann go for "Tschüss".

But my suggestion is "Goodbye" is much better than a BYE.


ariesti

Oh. Thanks for explaining. I don't usually use the phone for formal convos, but looking at the possible literal translation of the phrase "Auf Wiedersehen", I suspect there might be better words out there.


c0ops

On the phone i believe it should be auf wiederhören


Henrique.Maia

I believe, and you have to check with someone more experienced in German, that the correct expression is 'Auf Wiederhören', meaning 'Until we hear again' (or something of the sort). Take this with a pinch of salt, since I learned this from an audiobook.


PBJin

Like the other person said Auf Weidersehen is for a goodbye in hopes of meeting that person again. Tschuss is when you dont want to meet ever again (Django Unchained humor).


bel25bel

Why does Wiedersehen have a capital W?


NosAstra

"Das Wiedersehen" is a noun, which means reunion.


yaliyev

What is the literal translation of Auf Wiedersehen? Google doesn't help!


phle

Auf - wieder - sehen = to/on - again - seeing/to see


Faqtiskt

They should mention theses things in the green box I think!


LuisRamonO

dake! by explaining the compounds of the word i got it much easier


Vindalf

To seeing eachother again! -- kind of. I just think of it like "I'll see you again"


effie18

I know this because of the sound of music, but is there a less formal way to say bye in german?? Also, a more formal way to say thank you, the translation shown here only says 'thanks'


MASTER-OF-CUNT

Informal goodbye: Tschuss, Ciao

Formal thanks: Vielen Dank


ArunavaC

I went through the entire thread, but couldn't find answer to this: What is the difference between "Auf Wiedersehen" and "Bis Bald" ? When can they be used interchangeably, and when not?

I understand from the discussion Auf Wiedersehen is more of a formal greeting. Is Bis Bald to be used with friends, and not with Bosses? Someone please explain.


3388winterthur

Bis bald=see you later, auf Wiedersehen=good bye If you see somone AGAIN , one or two hours later, or later in evening, next day, next week, next month, or someone sure you will meet again sometime, you say "bis Bald" Someone you are not going to see again, or not sure you meet again ( like strengers), you say "auf Wiedersehen" Another case, depent on situation, someone you use "du", you say bis bald. Someone you use "Sie" , you use " auf Wiedersehen" " Tschüss" is another word much more common for friends to say good bye


ArunavaC

Thank you! Much clearer to me now.


HappySonu

What does "Auf" alone mean? Good? Do I have to always us a combination of "Auf Wiedersehen" to mean "Goodbye"? "Wiedersehen" alone means "Goodbye", then what is the significant of "Auf"?


jackthebiotic

Perfect sentence to end the lesson with.


Merindie18

It accepted "See you later"


AdAre4

Does "Auf Wederschauen" mean something different, or is it just the southern german version?


Adam826977

The clue was „goodbye.“ Why was „Servus“ not accepted? My understanding is that Servus is the Central European version of „Aloha“ - it means both hello and goodbye. Why is Servus not accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.