1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auf Wiedersehen!"

"Auf Wiedersehen!"

Translation:Goodbye!

February 20, 2013

127 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fakeid

what's difference between this and tschuss?


Danmoller

Look closely to "wieder-sehen". It's like "seeing again".

So, auf Wiedersehen, is more like "until we meet again", "see you later" and things like those.

Tschüss is just bye.


Mady777

auf Wiedersehen is also more formal, while Tschüss is informal


MohsenPiri

Yes it is correct.


prabodh.meshram

Thanks man, your explaination really helped me a lot in understanding the difference.


Menschenkind

Tschüss is colloquial, 'auf Wiedersehen' can be used in formal context, too.


pruBien

what does 'colloquial' mean? this is the second time i see it in this discussion.


Vindalf

Casual or conversational


ArunavaC

Colloquial relates to on-the-street, local, language. How you say goodbye to an old school friend or a friend in your village (if you came from one) would be different from how you say goodbye to your colleagues.


ariesti

Also, can both "Auf Wiedersehen" and "Tschüss" work to end a phone conversation?


N.Grover

It depends. If on the other side of phone is your Boss or colleague then you should use "Auf Wiedersehen" or if u are talking to a family member you cann go for "Tschüss".

But my suggestion is "Goodbye" is much better than a BYE.


ariesti

Oh. Thanks for explaining. I don't usually use the phone for formal convos, but looking at the possible literal translation of the phrase "Auf Wiedersehen", I suspect there might be better words out there.


c0ops

On the phone i believe it should be auf wiederhören


Fui.de.Recife

I believe, and you have to check with someone more experienced in German, that the correct expression is 'Auf Wiederhören', meaning 'Until we hear again' (or something of the sort). Take this with a pinch of salt, since I learned this from an audiobook.


K126Fox

Actually, when on the phone (and in a formal situation), you wouldn't say "auf Wiedersehen" but rather "auf Wiederhören". Maybe that will change in time with rising numbers of video calls, but for the time being, "auf Wiederhören" is correct.


vaidehirawal216

This means das and tschuss means goodbye


ShreyashBh484

No das is that while tschuss means bye


PBJin

Like the other person said Auf Weidersehen is for a goodbye in hopes of meeting that person again. Tschuss is when you dont want to meet ever again (Django Unchained humor).


LiviuLewis

Untill next time we see eachother is the raw translation.


bel25bel

Why does Wiedersehen have a capital W?


NosAstra

"Das Wiedersehen" is a noun, which means reunion.


yaliyev

What is the literal translation of Auf Wiedersehen? Google doesn't help!


phle

Auf - wieder - sehen = to/on - again - seeing/to see


Faqtiskt

They should mention theses things in the green box I think!


LuisRamonO

dake! by explaining the compounds of the word i got it much easier


Vindalf

To seeing eachother again! -- kind of. I just think of it like "I'll see you again"


ph.PyBPFV

Ha Ha Google does not help to learn German One day even I asked google but it didn't reply. So it is not going to reply anyway


effie18

I know this because of the sound of music, but is there a less formal way to say bye in german?? Also, a more formal way to say thank you, the translation shown here only says 'thanks'


redactedname88

Informal goodbye: Tschuss, Ciao

Formal thanks: Vielen Dank


ArunavaC

I went through the entire thread, but couldn't find answer to this: What is the difference between "Auf Wiedersehen" and "Bis Bald" ? When can they be used interchangeably, and when not?

I understand from the discussion Auf Wiedersehen is more of a formal greeting. Is Bis Bald to be used with friends, and not with Bosses? Someone please explain.


3388winterthur

Bis bald=see you later, auf Wiedersehen=good bye If you see somone AGAIN , one or two hours later, or later in evening, next day, next week, next month, or someone sure you will meet again sometime, you say "bis Bald" Someone you are not going to see again, or not sure you meet again ( like strengers), you say "auf Wiedersehen" Another case, depent on situation, someone you use "du", you say bis bald. Someone you use "Sie" , you use " auf Wiedersehen" " Tschüss" is another word much more common for friends to say good bye


ArunavaC

Thank you! Much clearer to me now.


AdAre4

Does "Auf Wederschauen" mean something different, or is it just the southern german version?


K126Fox

It's definitely a regional thing. Nobody north of the Weißwurst equator says "Auf Wiederschauen". ;-)


HappySonu

What does "Auf" alone mean? Good? Do I have to always us a combination of "Auf Wiedersehen" to mean "Goodbye"? "Wiedersehen" alone means "Goodbye", then what is the significant of "Auf"?


Rudolf.f

"Auf" is a common preposition in German. Try it in a goid translator. It can mean: on, to, in, at, onto, upon, towards .... and maybe more. In this case I suppose it is something like 'until see-again' ?


amryasser670651

Auf , comes with alot words and change it's meaning between"on ,to ,in " according to the sentence


K126Fox

"Auf Wiedersehen" is a shortened form of a phrase like (maybe) "Wir freuen uns auf ein Wiedersehen" or something similar (don't know exactly). The phrase isn't used anymore, only in this abbreviated form. The above sentence would translate to: "We look forward to seeing each other again (some day)". So the "auf" is the "to" from "looking forward to".

In the same way, when Germans are toasting (at a wedding for example), they may say: "Auf das Brautpaar", which can be directly translated as: "To the couple".


jackthebiotic

Perfect sentence to end the lesson with.


Merindie18

It accepted "See you later"


Clive272577

This is not always used, for instance if you were wanting to say goodbye when you were on the phone you would normally say "Auf Wiederhuren" I may have got the spelling wrong ( I can't find it in my German dictionary) but I have heard my German friends using it.


K126Fox

Actually, it's Auf Wiederhören.
The literal translation would be "to hearing each other again" as opposed to Auf Wiedersehen = "to seeing each other again".


Ziad.Shalabi

Ahhh, it's long word !!


pruBien

RIGHT! and its like, impossible for me to remember the correct spelling, so i almost always get questions with that word wrong!


Geteilt

A lot of the big german words are just a multiple german words mushed together. Very much like in English how 'every' and 'thing' makes 'everything'

In German you can do this with a lot of words though (indefinitely long, I think...) e.g. Lieblingkrankenhaus Breaks down into:

Liebling - Favorite / favored kranken - sick / disease / ill (comes from 'krank') haus - house

Krankenhaus - hospital Lieblingkrankenhaus - favorite hospital.

That's an odd example, to say the least, but you get the idea. If you can remember how to spell each individual word, then you can remember the large words.


gigawert

Why is Auf before Wiedersehen if they both seem to mean the same thing?


Rudolf.f

Ni, they are different. "Auf" - out of something, from. "wieder" - again, "sehen" - to see.


WINSTERLOB

What is the difference between auf and wiedersehen??


Henri-Henrisson

A literal translation would be "See you again". #Django #HerrSchultz


Emmanuel480133

Can tschüss serve as Auf Wiedersehen ?


John131820

Not sure my speaker could precisely pick up the syllables of this phrase. Took several attempts to get past.


Ahmad7.7.2007

Do we spell the r in wiedersehn?


Rudolf.f

Yes, but it is a really soft one and sounds more like an "h" in "ha".


sh76SV

How can you remember the Pronunciation؟


Usmanj19

If we say Tschüss to a friend he gets angry or get offended?


ph.t7DFXc

What is meaning of ro


johnj835389

s actually Auf Wiedersehen means until i see you again


ummmm...........

How am i supposed to spell that


ph.FyoFXQ

What's the difference between this and bis später?


AdamAnders945983

I spek german fluently and i still feel like this word is hard to say...


David631487

Should have been given a typo


vineetkaushik

When the cursor is hovered on "Auf" it says Good Bye/See you again. It says the same for "Wiedersehen"! Is it supposed to be "Good bye see you again"?


MMA_KuroObi

Actually, Auf means "to", wieder is "again" and sehen is "seing/to see". So literally, it's really close to "to see you again/ to see you later".


HappySonu

Ah. Got it now. Thanks for explaining. I wonder why this bifurcation is not there when the cursor is hover over the words.


ColbyStein

Instead of writing "Auf Wiedersehen", why can't I write "Gut tschuss (Can't put the Umlauts)?


abdlmjeed

i think this a compound word and if we seprate it, it might be Auf means bye . Wiedersehen means good. am i right ? :)


MMA_KuroObi

Actually, Auf means "to", wieder is "again" and sehen is "seing/to see". So literally, it's really close to "to see you again/ to see you later"


h2owned

Ok they need to find a way to help us remember how to spell the new words


rockyourhead

When i wrote "Goodby e!"it told me i was wrong and the correct answer is "Goodby!"I cant uderstand this.


3388winterthur

Auf Wiedersehen = for/till we see again. Well we can take it for goodbye


Thanraj

Help me to spell this!


[deactivated user]

    When I was in highschool, the translation literally ment "see you later", as in when saying goodbye to your friend in person. This is similar to saying Auf Widerhoren, which you might say on the phone which can be translated as "talk to you later"


splattered.meat

    It accepted "see you later"


Ahmed0Hamdy

    Bitte, erklären Sie auf Deutsch.


sakura__7

    what's the record on this thing for misspelling it? I have to be getting close.


Jeff.V.D.B.

    auf wiedersehen doesn't mean goodbye it means until we see each other again


Sehansa0911

    It doesn't match to the meaning


Archie358778

    Whats the purpose of auf then?


Dimitris312686

    It tells me to speak to the microphone, I press the button once and it gives me half a second timer to speak, how do I use it properly?


ph.sNfJtt

    Good bye me bol rhi hu but aa nhi raha please help me


Eli_moose

    I really cant pronounce the wiedershen


Ashnishdra

    We can say wiedersehen but waht is aut


Yashd7

    Your speaking system isn't working well....even after saying the correct answer...it is saying wrong


sara.lwnc2

    Why do you need an exclamation mark here?


bel25bel

    I don't think you do, but maybe it's just colloquial that you exclaim a goodbye.


CatherineH410

    Commands in German use an exclamation point as punctuation. Auf Wiedersehen is sort of a command.


Rudolf.f

    I degress. Several European language use exclamation mark in the greetings. It is much more a language rule.

    If you can get a better grasp on it to think that way then good for you! Whatever works.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.