"Is the pharmacy near the flower shop?"

Translation:Farmacia este lângă florărie?

January 25, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spam-boo-limbo

Why can't you invert the word order?! "Este farmacia lângă florărie?" should be accepted as a valid answer. Farmacia este lângă.. is a statement, not a question.


Lynne322244

Is there an answer to this????


D3XT3RY0NuT

Yes, it is correct to invert the subject and the verb.


PhilipNikolayev

"Farmacia e aproape de florărie" should be accepted!


D3XT3RY0NuT

I would translate it as "Is the pharmacy close to the flower shop?".


skeletizzle

Does "Farmacia este aproape florălie" not work?


D3XT3RY0NuT

No, it doesn't. You should use "Farmacia este aproape de florărie.". However, the meaning is changed a bit.


Ray301962

Why not floraria?


DornenEngel

see the post by Richard951146 below. This explains why.


DornenEngel

why not: farmacia e lângă de florărie ???


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Lângă" is not followed by "de".


Tracy120636

Without knowing just how close you think near is, why is 'Farmacia este aproape de florărie' not accepted?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Different meanings.

"lângă" = near

"aproape (de)" = close (to)


monkeyscience

What, to your mind, is the difference between "near" and "close to"? As a native English speaker, I use them interchangeably, at least when speaking about businesses.


D3XT3RY0NuT

I cannot speak for the English part, but "lângă" means in the proximity of an object/person/animal, whereas "aproape" means that there is a short distance. Let's look at an example. We have three buildings, each of them having a letter assigned to them: ABC. A Romanian native speaker would say:

  • A este lângă B. = A is exactly near B (they share a common edge).
  • A este aproape de C. = A is close to B (the distance between the two building is very small).

In casual speech, the two words are also used interchangeably in Romanian, so you do not have to worry to much about the difference if you do not intend to speak in a formal context.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.