"It is his dog."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο σκύλος του.

January 25, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alan432846

So why doe this give Aυτό είναι ο σκύλος του as an incorrect answer when previous sentences with the same format Aυτό είναι το άλογό μου as an example are given to be correct?


jaye16

"Aυτό είναι το άλογό μου." Ok, here you have "αυτό" this is neuter and "το αλογό" is also neuter. So, it's correct.

But here you have "Αυτό" again neuter BUT "ο σκύλός" is masculine. So, you need to use "Αυτός" which is masculine also.

The correct sentence would be: "Αυτός είναι ο σκύλος."

To make translating much easier and with fewer mistakes just follow these hints.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

By typing the correct sentence each time you will learn it more easily so don't hesitate to use the hints.


Rooiboss-KIM

Why Αυτό είναι ο σκύλος του isn't correct?


gabspeck

Why is the verb at the start of the sentence?


Rk5I3

Because you don't have to have a pronounced subject in Greek. The verb ending is enough to show who is or who did it, you can omit the subject just fine.


DomenicoIn11

What's the difference between ο σκύλος and το σκυλί?


Vassilis3

Νο difference


Ac566

Why Αυτό είναι ο σκύλος μου isnt correct?


geauxpels

Because the sentence refers to HIS dog, not the speaker's.

μου = mine

του = his


jaye16

Also read my comment above. You needed to use: "Αυτός"


AlanS76921

Why is this not accepted as correct. "Ο σκύλος είναι δικός του" = The dog is his?


xristoforos2022

Shouldn't "Είναι το σκυλί του" be accepted too?


G.Georgopoulos

It was already by the time you commented.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.