"It is his dog."

Translation:Είναι ο σκύλος του.

1/25/2017, 10:48:21 PM

4 Comments


gabspeck

Why is the verb at the start of the sentence?

1/25/2017, 10:48:21 PM

Rk5I3

Because you don't have to have a pronounced subject in Greek. The verb ending is enough to show who is or who did it, you can omit the subject just fine.

2/13/2018, 11:05:42 PM

DomenicoIn11

What's the difference between ο σκύλος and το σκυλί?

4/29/2018, 11:52:32 AM

Xristoforos2019

Shouldn't "Είναι το σκυλί του" be accepted too?

12/20/2018, 6:54:39 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.