"W środę gotujemy obiad."

Translation:We are cooking lunch on Wednesday.

January 26, 2017

15 Comments


LICA98

make?

May 26, 2018

Augustine2017

robić śniadanie -> to make breakfast
robimy śniadanie -> we make breakfast

May 26, 2018

petrenko

Cooking and making should be treated as interchangeable in English, in this context.

May 28, 2018

Augustine2017

I agree with you.

May 28, 2018

Jellei

Added now.

May 29, 2018

3ChordMe

Is there a reason why Wednesday is in the accusative here? I thought that was just used for the object of a verb.

January 26, 2017

Jellei

I haven't seen this comment earlier, but now, you can just see at my answer to Ash's question below.

February 3, 2017

Ash473779

Shouldn't 'środa' be in the locative case here?

February 3, 2017

Jellei

Days of the week are exceptions. Despite that it's "in Wednesday" (although English uses "on"), they take Accusative. Also "w weekend" (Accusative as well).

February 3, 2017

Neo15161

What about " in two weeks " or "since two weeks" ? which cases are used?

April 28, 2017

Jellei

"in two weeks" = "za dwa tygodnie" (Accusative)

"since two weeks" = "od dwóch tygodni" (Genitive)

April 29, 2017

John285403

"On Wednesday we will cook lunch" should be an acceptable answer, surely?

December 10, 2018

Augustine2017

Why is is '"w" środę but "we" wtorek (We wtorek robię obiad) ? Thanks.

July 24, 2017

Jellei

'w wtorek' would be very hard to pronounce, as it starts with a cluster of two consonants, and one of them is 'w'...

People also can say "we środę". Frankly, right now I'm not even sure what I myself would say.

July 27, 2017

paq237

Absolutely. We all know how Polish likes to avoid stringing consonants together!

July 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.