"Which shoes are yours?"

Translation:Quelles sont tes chaussures ?

February 20, 2013

28 Comments


Omega137

What is the problem with: ''Lesquelles chaussures sont vôtres''

February 20, 2013

patlaf

Hopefully a native speaker will see this and tell me if it is correct, but for now I believe there are 2 problems:

1) "Lesquelles" is a pronoun (except in strange cases), not an adjective so you won't want to use it to modify chaussures like you have in your sentence. If you want to say "which shoes" then you want to use an interrogative adjective (just "quelles")

2) Since it is a noun, you can't just say "vôtres" you need to include its article, so it would have to be "les vôtres"

All together, you should be able to say: "quelles chaussures sont les vôtres"

February 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You've got my blessing!

February 20, 2013

cjdbass

Makes more sense to me than "Quelles sont tes chaussures?" which is Duo's preferred translation.

June 2, 2013

yourenamehere

it's basically the same thing, except with tu instead of vous, and the phrasing being "which are your shoes" instead of "Which shoes are yours"

both work, though the given translation is more natural

August 8, 2013

cherylkuchta

What is wrong with "lesquelles sont vos chaussures?"

August 2, 2013

JaniceWeny

I put "Lesquelles sont tes chaussures?" what's wrong with that?

August 11, 2013

Johnni0

LESquelles is apparently not accepted here. Only quelles. - see Patlaf's explanation above (1)

October 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Nothing wrong, "yours" can be "tes" or "vos", but the construction in English would probably be: which are your shoes?"

August 27, 2013

depan

And what is wrong with this? It is the same message with just a slightly different wording

February 18, 2014

ss1993

Pourquoi je ne peux pas dire: "Lesquelles chaussures sont à toi?"

October 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "lesquelles" is a pronoun (replacement for a noun) and not an adjective qualifying a noun, like "quelles".

Would you say "which ones shoes are yours?"?

October 11, 2013

zackattack546

The shoes are to/for you. < That's what you typed.

April 11, 2014

hugoyan6

Why 'lesquelles sont vos chaussures' is wrong?

May 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This proposal is accepted.

May 8, 2014

MarkAbajian

As of 22 June 2014, "Lequelles sont vos chaussures?" is still not being accepted. Please clarify?

June 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

lesquelles sont vos chaussures ? = which (ones) are your shoes?

June 23, 2014

vsanon

Why cant I say "quel chaussures êtes-vous?"

August 27, 2013

yourenamehere

That translates to "Which shoes are you"

September 4, 2013

zackattack546

Quel is singular, chaussures are plural.

April 11, 2014

SourireCache

Why does it not accept this: "Quels chaussures sont vos?"

February 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

chaussures is feminine: quelles

sont à vous = yours (not your)

February 3, 2014

jolynnedougherty

As an alternative correct answer, they offered "Quelles chaussures sont Les tiennes?" Is there a reason that the Les would be capitalized or would that be an error?

April 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Jolynne, "les" should not be capitalized. Could you pls give me the ref of this sentence: skill/lesson? thanks.

April 15, 2014

sjlefavo

Quelles chaussures sont à vous... I'm not familiar with the construction 'à vous'. Little help? Merci

April 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This construction is an easy alternative to possessive pronouns (les tiennes for "à toi" in fem plur + 23 other versions!)

  • ces chaussures sont à vous = ces chaussures sont les vôtres
April 17, 2014

Logicalmonster

I used votre instead of vos and got it wrong. What is the difference here? Does it have to do with plural/singular?

April 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"votre/vos" is an adjective and like all adjectives, it has to agree with the noun it qualifies. in this case, "chaussures" is plural, so you need "vos", plural of "votre"

April 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.