1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which shoes are yours?"

"Which shoes are yours?"

Translation:Quelles sont tes chaussures ?

February 20, 2013

28 Comments


Omega137

What is the problem with: ''Lesquelles chaussures sont vôtres''


patlaf

Hopefully a native speaker will see this and tell me if it is correct, but for now I believe there are 2 problems:

1) "Lesquelles" is a pronoun (except in strange cases), not an adjective so you won't want to use it to modify chaussures like you have in your sentence. If you want to say "which shoes" then you want to use an interrogative adjective (just "quelles")

2) Since it is a noun, you can't just say "vôtres" you need to include its article, so it would have to be "les vôtres"

All together, you should be able to say: "quelles chaussures sont les vôtres"


Sitesurf

You've got my blessing!


cjdbass

Makes more sense to me than "Quelles sont tes chaussures?" which is Duo's preferred translation.


yourenamehere

it's basically the same thing, except with tu instead of vous, and the phrasing being "which are your shoes" instead of "Which shoes are yours"

both work, though the given translation is more natural


cherylkuchta

What is wrong with "lesquelles sont vos chaussures?"


JaniceWeny

I put "Lesquelles sont tes chaussures?" what's wrong with that?


Johnni0

LESquelles is apparently not accepted here. Only quelles. - see Patlaf's explanation above (1)


Sitesurf

Nothing wrong, "yours" can be "tes" or "vos", but the construction in English would probably be: which are your shoes?"


depan

And what is wrong with this? It is the same message with just a slightly different wording


ss1993

Pourquoi je ne peux pas dire: "Lesquelles chaussures sont à toi?"


Sitesurf

Because "lesquelles" is a pronoun (replacement for a noun) and not an adjective qualifying a noun, like "quelles".

Would you say "which ones shoes are yours?"?


WowSereneDoge

The shoes are to/for you. < That's what you typed.


hugoyan6

Why 'lesquelles sont vos chaussures' is wrong?


Sitesurf

This proposal is accepted.


MarkAbajian

As of 22 June 2014, "Lequelles sont vos chaussures?" is still not being accepted. Please clarify?


Sitesurf

lesquelles sont vos chaussures ? = which (ones) are your shoes?


vsanon

Why cant I say "quel chaussures êtes-vous?"


yourenamehere

That translates to "Which shoes are you"


WowSereneDoge

Quel is singular, chaussures are plural.


SourireCache

Why does it not accept this: "Quels chaussures sont vos?"


Sitesurf

chaussures is feminine: quelles

sont à vous = yours (not your)


jolynnedougherty

As an alternative correct answer, they offered "Quelles chaussures sont Les tiennes?" Is there a reason that the Les would be capitalized or would that be an error?


Sitesurf

Jolynne, "les" should not be capitalized. Could you pls give me the ref of this sentence: skill/lesson? thanks.


sjlefavo

Quelles chaussures sont à vous... I'm not familiar with the construction 'à vous'. Little help? Merci


Sitesurf

This construction is an easy alternative to possessive pronouns (les tiennes for "à toi" in fem plur + 23 other versions!)

  • ces chaussures sont à vous = ces chaussures sont les vôtres

boyohazzard

I used votre instead of vos and got it wrong. What is the difference here? Does it have to do with plural/singular?


Sitesurf

"votre/vos" is an adjective and like all adjectives, it has to agree with the noun it qualifies. in this case, "chaussures" is plural, so you need "vos", plural of "votre"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.