1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi hiếm khi thảo luận với c…

"Tôi hiếm khi thảo luận với ấy."

Translation:I rarely have a discussion with her.

January 26, 2017

8 Comments


iblinguist

rarely discuss - should also be correct


[deactivated user]

    Discuss is a transitive verb, so you need to 'discuss [something] with her'. So it doesn't quite fit here.


brendan251715

    'Converse' may be a better translation for 'thảo luận'. It's intransitive, and conveys a similar meaning.


Kieron657731

    Conversation = discussion


Nick70706

    Ah, the joy of being married...


Nick70706

    I rarely have a conversation with her.

    If the moderators could please add this, I'd appreciate it.


v.ivanov

    Thank you for teaching me this translation:))

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.