1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi lagade mat tillsammans."

"Vi lagade mat tillsammans."

Translation:We cooked together.

January 26, 2017

9 Comments


MuhammadAs525877

Someone please tell me why adverb has not came after the verb??


devalanteriel

It does, actually - the verb is lagade mat, not just lagade.


GaryAxelson

A question about pronunciation. Why is the first a in lagade pronounced "aw" while the first a in, say, stannade (stayed-stopped) seems to be pronounced more like "ah?"


devalanteriel

The first a in lagade is long, and the first a in stannade is short, hence the difference in pronunciation.

There's a verb laggade which also uses a short a, due to the double gs. And if there were a verb *stanade, it would have used a long a, due to the single n.


sotnosen93

In case anyone is wondering: "Laggade" means "lagged", as in computer or game lag.


j4cobgarby

This is the stuff i read the comments for :)


tinylittle12

Can the word 'lagar' only be used with 'mat', or can you, for example, 'lagar meth'? Just curious.


devalanteriel

lagar is a common word otherwise as well, but it means "fix" in the sense of e.g. "repair".

Just today, I lagade one of my son's toys, for instance.


tinylittle12

Ah! Great, thank you. Fix food, works in English too.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.