"Πιες το γάλα."

Translation:Drink the milk.

January 26, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

"Πιες" has no accent yet it is pronounced like two syllables.


aswigs

Not quite - "pyes". Like ποιο, για, and such.


QueenGizzard

I just had an idea... I think that for each sentence it would be useful to have a little explanation of the used verb, person, case... and so on, maybe as "automatic first message" here in the comments. I think that would be grate above all in these "harder" verbs lessons, as honestly I am getting very puzzled in these very last lessons...! :"P


John499916

As πιες is presumably based on πινω, why is the 'ν' dropped from the (presumed) stem?


Con230409

πίνε is the continuous imperative form, as of «πίνε γάλα κάθε μέρα» (drink milk every day), while πιες is the simple imperative form, as of «πιες το γάλα σου» (drink your milk - just now)


SandraGerd1

isn't the word γαλα a feminine gender word. In this case why it is with the article το


Dimitra956826

No, γάλα is neuter. So, το γάλα is correct.

Not all nouns ending in -α are feminine. Keep that in mind. ^.^


PauloMuffato

It is feminine in Spanish, la leche, but neutral in Greek. In some languages it's masculine.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.