"Πιες το γάλα."

Translation:Drink the milk.

January 26, 2017

5 Comments


Lng52-._

"Πιες" has no accent yet it is pronounced like two syllables.

January 26, 2017

SandraGerd1

isn't the word γαλα a feminine gender word. In this case why it is with the article το

February 18, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

No, γάλα is neuter. So, το γάλα is correct.

Not all nouns ending in -α are feminine. Keep that in mind. ^.^

February 18, 2017

Jon345104

You drink the milk

June 19, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's imperative. The pronoun is never used, neither in English nor in Greek, unless you want to give emphasis, but his is obviously not the case here ^.^

June 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.