"She eats chicken but does not eat fish."

Translation:Ella come pollo pero no come pescado.

February 20, 2013

26 Comments


manjunath426jc

when to use pero/sino for but?

February 20, 2013

rspreng

"Pero" is for expressing contrast: Estoy cansada, pero terminaré la tarea. I am tired, but I will finish the homework. "Sino" introduces an affirmative idea in the second clause, which has been preceded by a negative idea in the first clause: No peleó Pedro sino Juan. Pedro did not fight, Juan did.

Right out of my "Spanish Sentence Builder" book.

February 20, 2013

ScottBrownRN

!Graciás!

January 22, 2015

jjmardlin

I think another way to think of it would be that sino is like "rather". "He's not nice, rather he's very mean"

October 8, 2014

Bill-Roca
February 25, 2014

AlwaysNachoTime

Sino is an elegant way to provide a non-obvious alternative to a negative statement, without having to start a new sentence.

To avoid confusing it with pero, try replacing it with although–if it works, it's pero; otherwise, it's sino.

> — Me apetecía verte hoy, pero hasta mañana no puedo.

> "I felt like seeing you today, (but/although) until tomorrow, I can't."

> — Pues yo no contaba con verte hoy, sino mañana, así que perfecto.

> "(Well) I wasn't counting on seeing you today, (but/I was counting on seeing you) tomorrow, so that's perfect."

I go deep into the usage context of sino in this NachoTime post.

September 6, 2016

JustinFrem

What about pez?

June 30, 2014

chocoxmoon

I think it means fish but fish that is still alive... I mean like still swimming fish not the fish that we eat. Or at least that was how our teacher explained it to us.

July 28, 2014

ErinByrne0

Like how in English we say that we eat pork or beef, not pig or cow.

September 8, 2015

oppenheimj

Why not pescados? There seems to be no reason not to be able to use the plural form here.

August 29, 2014

lisa4duolingo

You have asked a really good question, oppenheimj. I remember reading something about this a while back, but for the life of me, I could not remember where I had seen it. Though initially I had thought that either "pescado" or "pescados" should be acceptable here, I began to wonder if Spanish makes a distinction between the singular and plural as we do in English. For example, in English, we would say,

"She does not eat fish."

If we were to say instead,

"She does not eat fishes,"

it sounds odd. Typically when the plural of "fish" is used, we are using an idiomatic expression or referring to more than one species of fish. For example:

"He sleeps with the fishes now."
"Global warming is having a negative impact on native fishes."

I wonder if such usage is similar in Spanish. Though I have posted the question at Spanish StackExchange, I do not have an answer for you right now. If I should receive a reply that answers your question well, I'll post it here. Or, if you prefer, you can follow what discussion might develop by clicking on the link below:

What is the difference between “pescado” and “pescados?”

HTH

Final Note: The question has been answered and you can view it by clicking on the link above.

April 30, 2016

Nhorva

How can I tell when to use no instead of ni?

November 18, 2013

CoronaBorealis

No means no. Ni means nor or neither.

October 3, 2014

Bill-Roca

A good explanation of 'ni' here: http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/ni.htm

February 25, 2014

Davegh77

Am I missing something here? Or, do they not use commas?
She eats chicken, but does not eat fish.

April 20, 2015

giantmood

I put an "el" before pescado and it said that was wrong. Why is it incorrect?

December 4, 2014

ScottBrownRN

I believe she does not eat fish, in general, rather than the(el) fish.

January 22, 2015

chrisdfrank

In standard English, the comma is unnecessary in your sentence because you do not have two independent clauses. "Does not eat fish," does not express a complete thought. As it is shown on screen, however, I would say there are two independent clauses because the Spanish verb includes the subject. So... why no comma? I don't know.

May 12, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Your post reminded me of something I wrote a while back in response to a comment made in a forum outside of duolingo. Without any additional explanation, I think it addresses this topic fairly directly, so I'll just paste it below:

I am familiar with the rule about adding a comma before a conjunction in a compound sentence, but, at least in American English, the rule is optional when the independent clauses of the compound sentence are short. So that you don't have to take my word for it, I have included an excerpt from a book titled, The Best Punctuation Book, Period: A Comprehensive Guide for Every Writer, Editor, Student, and Businessperson:

"When independent clauses joined by a conjunction are short and clear, the writer has the option of not using a comma."

Examples given are as follows:

"Jane likes pizza and she also likes pasta."
"You could stay or you could go."
"I walked there but I ran home."
"Vegetables are packed with vitamins and that's important."
"Pack your things and go."

HTH

April 30, 2016

VerdeNino

Same here, Chicken, no Fish, thank you

February 22, 2017

Claire242751

Meeee too.

February 24, 2017

Claire242751

How could She eat chicken, but not eat?!

(Se as awa Cex buyt nibhubbik, mit ghoy aewquut?!)

February 24, 2017

Claire242751

Where es mi comment?

(Quee se im tuimmer?)

February 24, 2017

Persia504301

Hola... Yo no hablo Inglés

March 23, 2017

benvv7

need help please help me

November 2, 2017

SelenaC12

Igot it right.

April 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.