1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Mais alguma coisa a consider…

"Mais alguma coisa a considerar?"

Translation:Anything else to consider?

March 2, 2014

17 Comments


MariaSilfverberg

I still do not really understand when to use the word "a" like here ,and when not .Any ruel?


dandro777

The word 'a' has multiple uses, including as a definitive feminine article (A mulher) and as a preposition (Eu vou A uma festa.).

'a' in Portuguese often has the same function as 'to' in English, as is probably the case here: 'uma coisa A considerar' == a thing TO consider'.


PetitRenar

Are there more things to consider?


temacube

The do answer stressed the singular. There is at most one further thing to consider. Horns of a dilemma, binary choices and such.


DanmacKinn1

In English - Is there some other thing to consider? = Is there any other thing to consider? any and some are often interchangeable.


cathiwarren

Why is "something to consider" not correct?


everwik

mais = more this word is missing


Torcoclown

Totally sounds like "mais ha uma coisa a considerar"


everwik

I'm brazilian and I hear "alguma" clear


Carlos_Boria

What is wrong with: "One more thing to consider?"


fatman01923

Uma coisa mais considerar?


MelancholicChen

Can I say "mais alguns coisas a considerar?" for "any more things to consider?"? Thanks. 03/03/2017


Paulenrique

No. You have to say "mais algumas coisas" since coisas is a feminine noun.


MelancholicChen

My bad, didn't pay attention to the gender. So

"mais algumas coisas a considerar?" = "any more things to consider?"

Thanks. 04/03/2017


Ricochet01

the A in this sentence should be the À (a craseado) which means 'to'. Another example: Fui à escola. (I went to the school)


Paulenrique

No, you don't use "à + infinitive verb".

Nº 2

Antes de verbo no infinitivo:

a) Começou a sorrir quando dei a notícia!

b) Ficou a pensar nela o dia todo!

c) Estava a celebrar sua vitória!

(http://brasilescola.uol.com.br/gramatica/quando-nao-usar-crase.htm)


temacube

But is there anything to consider??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.