"Ei aveau tot ce voiau!"

Translation:They used to have everything they wanted!

January 26, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ocalex86

I think we can also translate it as "They were having everything they wanted", no?


BenYoung84

Your proposed translation isn't great. "have" is used very rarely in the progressive form. This is because it's one of a few verbs that has a strong stative quality, i.e. it describes a state rather than an action. The exceptions are when have does not imply possession such as have a shower, have a meal, have a baby etc. So e.g. if the sentence was referring to eating out then your version would be okay.


EvrikaAzur

Am scris „They had all they wanted” și a fost acceptată!


Glenn_ski

Wait a minute - From other examples, I understood that the verb in noun clauses did not follow a sequence of tenses but were instead in present in Romanian. Why is the imperfect "voiau" used here?


David-Herron

wow that's a lot of vowels. There's two words that each have almost all the vowels in them.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.