"Dw i'n mynd i yfed cwrw."

Translation:I am going to drink a beer.

January 26, 2017

8 Comments


grey236

Why not: I will drink beer?

January 26, 2017

daschaich

I tried the same thing, but it looks like 'mynd i' as 'to go to' is distinct from the more general future tense. Google gives me "Byddaf yn yfed cwrw" for 'I will drink beer', and I see bydd listed in the words for the Future1 skill a ways down the tree (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19825204). On the other hand, Google also gives me "Yr wyf yn mynd i yfed cwrw" for 'I am going to drink a beer', so it may be working from a slightly different script.

January 27, 2017

shwmae

Google also gives me "Yr wyf yn mynd i yfed cwrw" for 'I am going to drink a beer', so it may be working from a slightly different script.

Yes, Google is using the formal language there. Byddaf yn yfed cwrw is more formal too. Google Translate isn't very good at distinguishing different registers of the language.

February 17, 2017

grey236

Thanks!

January 28, 2017

OliverMundy

In view of this Welsh application of 'mynd i', I wonder if the use in both English and French of the verb 'to go' to express purpose or futurity (English 'I am going to drink', French 'je vais boire') is a relic of the Celtic past. Neither language is Celtic, of course, but both France (ancient Gaul) and Britain were one Celtic-speaking; could this have left a mark on their present languages? Is 'mynd i' in this sense found in early Welsh?

February 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

I'm not a linguist but the entry in the university dictionary references many very early celtic origins of 'mynd' http://welsh-dictionary.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html

So I think you probably have a good point here.

February 16, 2017

Dragoninferno

mynd i is going to

June 26, 2017

Dragoninferno

the duolingo is probably right

June 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.