"We do not know our grandmother."

Translation:Noi nu o cunoaștem pe bunica noastră.

January 26, 2017

6 Comments


bluchill

What's with the "o" at the beginning of the sentence?

January 26, 2017

Lurch_M

It's the pronoun in accusative case for the feminine 3rd person singular (as in "pe ea" / "o", which roughly translates to "her"). For example: "I know her" would translate to "Eu o cunosc", or the more stressed/reinforced "Eu o cunosc pe ea". See also the sentence and comments here.

Not to be mistaken for the indefinite article "o" of feminine nouns (as in "o bunică", which translates to "a grandmother"). Confused yet? :-)

March 6, 2017

Tamara109265

Actually that was very helpful :)

October 23, 2017

fmfig

This stressed/reinforced way of communicating is very confusing to understand. People actually talk like this on a daily basis?

June 6, 2018

amnisema

They do, haha

July 3, 2018

Rucho94

Unfortunately they do. :)))

July 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.