1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We do not know our grandmoth…

"We do not know our grandmother."

Translation:Noi nu o cunoaștem pe bunica noastră.

January 26, 2017

12 Comments


bluchill

What's with the "o" at the beginning of the sentence?


Lurch_M

It's the pronoun in accusative case for the feminine 3rd person singular (as in "pe ea" / "o", which roughly translates to "her"). For example: "I know her" would translate to "Eu o cunosc", or the more stressed/reinforced "Eu o cunosc pe ea". See also the sentence and comments here.

Not to be mistaken for the indefinite article "o" of feminine nouns (as in "o bunică", which translates to "a grandmother"). Confused yet? :-)


Tamara109265

Actually that was very helpful :)


csudres

Would it be possible to remove both the "o" and the "pe" from the sentence? And if it is, what is the difference in meaning with the original sentence?


fmfig

This stressed/reinforced way of communicating is very confusing to understand. People actually talk like this on a daily basis?


BlossomCoeur94

Unfortunately they do. :)))


Lauren677147

Can I get some confirmation on my educated guess on the difference between "știm" and "cunoaștem" in this sentence - the former being to "know" for a fact, the second being to "know" personally? Like, "We don't know who our grandmother is," vs. "We aren't close with our grandmother - and therefore don't know her on a personal level." I probably just forgot the difference, thanks!


eoinwoods1442

There are two Romanian verbs for "to know" ... "a şti" and "a cunoaşte". The first implies knowledge and understanding ("I know how to differentiate complex equations") while the second suggests implicit knowledge ("I know my grandmother"). My Romanian teacher confirmed the difference to me recently and there is a short post (in Romanian) confirming that here: https://www.tpu.ro/stiinta-si-filosofie/care-este-diferenta-intre-a-stii-si-a-cunoaste/ and a longer one here: https://forum.softpedia.com/topic/462294-a-ti-a-cunoate/


Iris-92

So, just to be sure... This is both the accented (pe) and unaccented (o) form, but where you would have '(pe) ea', you now have 'bunică noastră' which replaces the 'ea'?


Scipio_V

Yes. You can use the unaccented version alone... But the accented version is always used IN ADDITION to the unaccented.

I think the best way to translate the stress would be the following example. "Eu te iubesc" would mean "I love you." "Eu te iubesc pe tine" has no literal translation, but the meaning would be "I love you and only you." It doesn't really add any additional information, but it can add seriousness and demonstrate emphasis for effect.


olb38

Thanks a lot of explanations!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.