Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not know our grandmother."

Translation:Noi nu o cunoaștem pe bunica noastră.

1 year ago

6 Comments


bluchill
bluchill

What's with the "o" at the beginning of the sentence?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

It's the pronoun in accusative case for the feminine 3rd person singular (as in "pe ea" / "o", which roughly translates to "her"). For example: "I know her" would translate to "Eu o cunosc", or the more stressed/reinforced "Eu o cunosc pe ea". See also the sentence and comments here.

Not to be mistaken for the indefinite article "o" of feminine nouns (as in "o bunică", which translates to "a grandmother"). Confused yet? :-)

1 year ago

Tamara109265

Actually that was very helpful :)

9 months ago

fmfig
fmfig

This stressed/reinforced way of communicating is very confusing to understand. People actually talk like this on a daily basis?

2 months ago

amnisema

They do, haha

1 month ago

Rucho94
Rucho94

Unfortunately they do. :)))

3 weeks ago