1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Además, no es una carretera …

"Además, no es una carretera principal."

Translation:Besides, it is not a main highway.

February 20, 2013

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

CapnTam

i put this: 'whatsmore, it's not a main road' < is this wrong?

April 5, 2013

ajabrams

Whatsmore isn't really used in English that much so while it isn't wrong as the idea is correct, besides, or moreover work better.

April 18, 2013

MikeyDC65

A small correction -- the correct way to write the expression is "What's more"

August 30, 2013

Barry182846

Not sure if "by the way" is wrong or whether I got marked wrong for saying "main road" instead of "main highway" or both.

June 20, 2018

davidfromblighty

major road is a regualr expression, as would be "A road"

February 20, 2013

Becky245205

I was marked wrong for 'Besides, it is not a main street.' I've been using 'street' for 'carretera' on DuoLingo this whole time. Shouldn't this be accepted?

April 26, 2018

Jacko606728

I agree with tarynsb2. It doesn't make sense!

May 23, 2018

Maxdem0

I used "highway" instead of "main highway", as a highway is per definition a main road.

December 1, 2018

Laica954778

Anyway for ademas?

February 13, 2019

KevinMcLeo2

I put "Besides, there is no main road". Same thing

February 3, 2014

John__Doe

to me, a non native English speaker who might be wrong, "there is no main road" sounds like there are only alleys or badly constructed road or things like that in an area, while "it is not a main highway" is a description towards a specific road. Además, there is would be hay and the whole sentence would become "Además, hay no carretera principal." But, like I said at the beginning I might be wrong, so it would be great if there are native speakers (English or Spanish) to help us out :)

May 14, 2014

telemetry

You need to use hay to say that something exists (or doesn't). Estar and ser are both copulas, they're basically used to describe or give information about a known subject. So in this sentence, es means you're describing a particular road

July 12, 2014

sammia1

Nevertheless for además?

July 22, 2014

Qutuz

Besides, Moreover, Additionally, etc. would all do the job much better.

October 8, 2014

ricardopasa

Main route in english often means road.

September 24, 2014

noranne

Further instead of furthermore doesn't work? Ugh, sometimes this system is so frustrating.

November 23, 2014

yveromero1

i put she is not a good principal :>

November 11, 2015

tlokken

Besides it's not main street

Was rejected, but is it wrong?

February 28, 2019

JaneRobins3

Why can it not be "Also" instead of besides?

April 6, 2019

JohnsonNing

"Also" was accepted.

April 25, 2019

SandraMade11

in English, "anyway" is synonymous to "besides". I speak standard American English, and I would use "Anyway" more than "Besides" in this sentence.

July 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.