Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Además, no es una carretera principal."

Translation:Besides, it is not a main highway.

5 years ago

15 Comments


CapnTam

i put this: 'whatsmore, it's not a main road' < is this wrong?

5 years ago

ajabrams

Whatsmore isn't really used in English that much so while it isn't wrong as the idea is correct, besides, or moreover work better.

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

A small correction -- the correct way to write the expression is "What's more"

5 years ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

Not sure if "by the way" is wrong or whether I got marked wrong for saying "main road" instead of "main highway" or both.

2 months ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

major road is a regualr expression, as would be "A road"

5 years ago

KevinMcLeo2

I put "Besides, there is no main road". Same thing

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

You need to use hay to say that something exists (or doesn't). Estar and ser are both copulas, they're basically used to describe or give information about a known subject. So in this sentence, es means you're describing a particular road

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

to me, a non native English speaker who might be wrong, "there is no main road" sounds like there are only alleys or badly constructed road or things like that in an area, while "it is not a main highway" is a description towards a specific road. Además, there is would be hay and the whole sentence would become "Además, hay no carretera principal." But, like I said at the beginning I might be wrong, so it would be great if there are native speakers (English or Spanish) to help us out :)

4 years ago

sammia1
sammia1

Nevertheless for además?

4 years ago

Qutuz
Qutuz

Besides, Moreover, Additionally, etc. would all do the job much better.

3 years ago

ricardopasa

Main route in english often means road.

3 years ago

noranne

Further instead of furthermore doesn't work? Ugh, sometimes this system is so frustrating.

3 years ago

yveromero1

i put she is not a good principal :>

2 years ago

Becky245205

I was marked wrong for 'Besides, it is not a main street.' I've been using 'street' for 'carretera' on DuoLingo this whole time. Shouldn't this be accepted?

4 months ago

Jacko606728

I agree with tarynsb2. It doesn't make sense!

3 months ago