1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis blonde."

"Je suis blonde."

Translation:I am blond.

February 20, 2013

31 Comments


Vagabundus

Attention! the pronounciation differs:

if blond you speak bloh -> silent d if blonde you speak blond -> hearable d


n6zs

If you have the audio exercise, only the feminine form (blonde) will be accepted. You will know by hearing the final "d" pronounced. For the masculine version "blond", the final "d" is silent. In translating from the English, either "blonde" or "blond" will be accepted. Unlike other language learning sites, the voice of the speaker is not a gender clue. Duolingo uses either male or female voices to read any sentence so you could have a male voice say "je suis une fille" or a female voice say "je suis un homme". That's just the way it is.


LilithSerenada

Wait...really? I've never heard the male voice. I thought maybe it let me listen to the female voice because I'm a woman and it wanted me to hear/practice the gendered nuances (not sure if there's a term for that - I'm thinking, for instance, how French women seem to speak from the top of their mouth while men seem to talk from a wide throat...if that makes sense to anyone but me...).


n6zs

Duolingo doesn't know your gender or your age or anything about you other than you are signed up here to study French. If you have the "type what you hear" exercise, the word is pronounced "blonde" with the final "d" being clearly enunciated. The masculine form is "blond" in which the final "d" is silent.


LilithSerenada

Interesting~ Should I put a bug report somewhere that I don't hear the male voice? I've been studying on Duo for a month now, level 10 in French, and I don't think I've heard him once.


northernguy

LilithSerenada

It didn't show up until later lessons, for me.


n6zs

There is no bug to report in this regard.


DuFarge

I put 'je suis blond' is that not right? What if I were a man, would it not be 'blond'?


avalanche1

the narrator says blonD, so that is definitely feminine. for masculine she would say "blon"


northernguy

You are correct. Blond (masculine) sounds quite different from blonde (feminine).

This is one case where you can hear the pronunciation from the Duo robot sufficiently clearly to determine the correct answer.

No Duo mistake here.


rericac

The speaker is male. It's really a trick question. If a man says to me "I am blond", I am always going to assume blond unless he's reading something to me.


CJ.Dennis

The gender of the speaker does not change the pronunciation. Imagine he is quoting what a woman said. He has to use her words exactly, not change them to match his gender. This is a good exercise to get you listening to the actual words and not to make assumptions based on the speaker. Il a dit « Les hommes disent "Nous sommes blonds" et les femmes disent "Nous sommes blondes". » Oh no! Now a single male person is using the plural forms! How confusing! ;-)


rericac

Yes, I understand what you are saying. I guess I am merely guilty of hearing a male speaker, and taking it for granted that he was referring to himself. They won't catch me with that one again. :)


OctopusEtJardin

Finally! I now -get- why blond(e) changes according to gender in English, unlike any other adjectives I know of. We stole it from the French!


mangochutney

FYI- Also: brunette, brunet. Though the latter isn't used much nowadays, which is why you don't much hear men being referred to as brunets. We do also have a couple of gendered nouns; though they're usually referred to as 'it'. For example, it's not uncommon for a ship or country to be referred to as 'she'. Here endeth today's lesson :)


CJ.Dennis

Also "her fiancé" (a man) and "his fiancée" (a woman). They have the added bonus of accents in English!


prkoat

It's been about 20 years since I last touched French but I seem to recall that there a secondary meaning for blonde. Was it girlfriend?


poisonsilvy

You're right; ma blonde means my girlfriend but only in Canada. In France, the secondary meaning is totally different : if we say to a girl tu es blonde! it means you're really dumb!.


Chandran_Tamizh

Pls anyone tell me, what is meant by "blonde"


Gp6am

When a person is described as blond or blonde, it means they have very light colored hair (like Marilyn Monroe, for example).


gigglinggold49

It doesn't take a genius to work out that blonde means blonde in English!!!!!!


CJ.Dennis

But "blesser" doesn't mean "to bless". It means "to hurt/injure". Watch out for faux amis (false friends)!


laCommunarde

In English, "je suis blonde" should always translate to "I am blonde," never "I am blond." We got it from French. It should be the same as fiance' for a boy/fiance'e for a girl. We do the same thing in English with it.


raissapcaldeira

Quebecois also uses the word "blonde" to refer to their girlfriends.


almightyefraty

Why is it in a female form?


CJ.Dennis

If you got this as an audio exercise it can only be feminine (not female) because the "d" is pronounced. If it is « Je suis blond » (silent "d") then the speaker is talking in the masculine form. Note that it could be a woman repeating what a man said:

  • Il a dit « Je suis blond »

or a man repeating what a woman said:

  • Elle a dit « Je suis blonde »

Lesprit_de_l...

Feminine in French returns masculine form in English ?


n6zs

English does not have gender-specific adjectives for "blond". The French have blond (m) and blonde (f).


northernguy

Actually, English does have blond/blonde as a gender based spelling type noun. The distinction is drawn much less commonly than when accuracy in English was considered very important but the difference does still exist.

It is true that the tendency to default to masculine in English was always present when using blond as an adjective but it is not wrong to use the feminine form even as an adjective.


TL70LDst

again, the terrible female voice. i could not make out what she was saying because all i heard was je suis buh-lon-de. she stresses WAY too much on the first syllable!


hec10tor

tu est ma blonde quebecois!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.