"Εγώ έχω τη δύναμη."

Translation:I have the power.

January 26, 2017

12 Comments


aaronxiii

January 26, 2017

Snommelp

Από τη δύναμη του Γκρικρανιού

Edit: Γκρικρανιο or Γκρικρανιού? I came back and realized it should probably be Γκρικρανού, and changed it, but since nobody had corrected me I'm uncertain if I'm overthinking things...

January 26, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

With all the song and film references that are present in the Duolingo courses, I thought for sure that "I've got the power" would be accepted... it should be added as a translation, just sayin'

April 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

Hahahahah okay, it's been added. Thank you xD ^.^

April 2, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Thank YOU for obliging my silliness...I am not as far in the Greek course as I am in the others, but I guess I have grown accustomed to the wit of the creators and their music references- in the Norwegian course for example I have seen the sentences "Hvem slipper ut hundene?" (Who let the dogs out?), "Hun arbeider hardt for pengene." (She works hard for the money), "Vær vår gjest" (Be our guest), and "For første gang på lenge" ("For the first time in forever"), among others...

April 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well, since it's a perfectly fine translation and an entertaining one (I personally laughed at it), I don't se why it shouldn't be added. So don't worry, this kind of "silliness" is something we count on here on Duolingo. It makes the course much more fun. xD

April 3, 2017

J.C.M.H.

He-Man?

May 3, 2017

Bohuslav1

"I have strength" was marked wrong - surely this would mean strength/power in general, and therefore not need the article?

July 16, 2017

Lyazko

"ability"?

February 4, 2017

troll1995

Ability=ικανότητα, δυνατότητα

February 4, 2017

vicho

Is δύναμη strenght? As in, "I am strong"

March 1, 2017

troll1995

Yes. Δύναμη can mean either power (unless it is used with its authority meaning), strength or force.

March 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.