1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Lambanın yanında kitap okuyo…

"Lambanın yanında kitap okuyorum."

Translation:I am reading a book next to the lamp.

January 26, 2017

17 Comments


SabineBergmann1

"I am reading books next to the lamp" neden yanliş?


Salih_Dz.

And i was expecting my sentence to be accepted when I entered the same, but it did not accept..


Renata474608

If the correct translation is "a book" why isn't it "bir kitap"?


SabineBergmann1

Only when you emphasize that there is only one single book that you read do you say 'bir kitap'. In this sentence you want to say that you are reading. The Turkish sentence could be translated as well ' I am reading books next to the lamp' Only if you want to state that it is a book and not a newspaper that you read you would say 'bir kitap' Ben kitap okurum. = I read a book or I read books


Oregon501

why the nin ending on lamp?


Sayel.Abbadi

Because "Yanında" needs a possessive suffix, "Lamba -n- ın".


MarcoBey

Is it not yakında instead?


Ektoraskan

yakında = closeby ; yanında = next to


Kirsten58593

And why not beneath the lamp?


Emilspanish

I wonder how do I know when to write "a lamp" or "the lamp" the same with "kitap". Why there is a mistake when I wrote: " I am reading the book next to a lamp."?


SabineBergmann1

It cannot be "the book". In that case the sentence would be "Lambanın yanında kitabı okuyorum.' (kitabı = acc. object). If it should be "a lamp" it would be "Bir lambanın yanında kitabı okuyorum" I am nor native English speaker nor native Turkish speaker. Sorry, I cannot explain it better.


MohRezaNajafi

The pronunciation of "lambanin" is not very clear... I heard it as "yanbanin!!"


zWIyO

Why isn't it "... near the lamp" ?


jasiek.mateusz

Is there ambiguity as in either the subject or the book is near the lamp?


Renata474608

For goodness sake! Twice I put "a book" and twice it came up as wrong, should have been "a book". It's spoiling my stats.


Langophobe

How would you say 'next to your lamp'? And without saying "benim" why is that wrong?


Sikeryali

He is reading a book under a street light probably and a friend called to ask him where he was.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.