"A man is cooking."

Translation:Un homme cuisine.

February 20, 2013

73 Comments


naomiloni

isn't "un homme est en train de cuisiner" correct? because "un homme cuisine" is "a man cooks"

June 18, 2013

Sitesurf

100% right!

June 18, 2013

Kiki544536

Oh come on

June 17, 2015

CharlieTyasia

Why no est?

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf

"is cooking" is a continuous present, which does not exist in French as a verbal form.

Therefore, either you use a simple present: "il cuisine", or you use a specific phrase that exactly means that the action is in progress at the time you speak: "il est en train de cuisiner".

February 18, 2014

arwar21

Blame french ppl

July 7, 2015

Kiki544536

That means ''is''

June 17, 2015

kolmi

etre en train de faire quelque chose... isn't the same in French like: to be doing something? My solution is as follows: un homme est en train de faire la cuisine

March 24, 2013

Sitesurf

yes "être en train de faire quelque chose" is the substitute for the English continuous tense, which does not exist in French as a verbal form. So, your translation is perfectly accurate.

March 25, 2013

bisousethiboux

I put "Un homme cuit". Does that mean more that he himself, ie. his flesh, is cooking, eg. he is in the oven instead of at it, so to speak?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

"un homme cuit" cannot work. It may indeed mean that he is sitting in a pot or in an oven. if you use "cuit", you should use a direct object to avoid any ambiguity: l'homme cuit sa viande dans une poële (the man cooks his meat in a frying pan)

April 1, 2013

mitaine56

bisou- the lesson is about food, not sunburn.

June 14, 2014

iriseauste

hahaha funny!

June 17, 2014

Joannanana

Shouldn't it be "L'homme fait du cuisine"?

February 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"cuisine" is feminine, so "l'homme fait la cuisine"

February 20, 2013

TBBaker

"L'homme fait la cuisine" means that he's cooking or that he's cleanning the kitchen?

December 26, 2013

Sitesurf

Generally speaking, "faire la cuisine" is about cooking.

If you want to be properly understood, it is better to use verb "nettoyer" to mean "clean": il nettoie la cuisine.

December 29, 2013

jewliun

"cuisine" is also a verb that means to cook

May 22, 2013

adam2347

That's what I thought but because it said "a man" instead of "the man" is cooking I put "Un homme cuisine" just to be safe and it said I was right lol. I also thought cuisine was "kitchen." Anyways thanks for asking that because I was wondering the same thing.

December 25, 2013

mitaine56

adam- when it's about kitchen, there's always the article before , la cuisine

June 14, 2014

eliminnowp

The "correct" answer to my multiple choice was "Un homme nourriture." Is that really right? It's also totally different than what everyone else is saying they got.

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf

no, "un homme nourriture" (a man food) definitely does not work.

March 15, 2013

eccampbell

Since when was the word 'cuisine' used as a verb meaning to cook?

February 28, 2014

ozzychris

'cusiner' =' to cook ' je pense certainement depuis une très très longtemps

February 28, 2014

Sitesurf

... yes, for centuries, most probably!

February 28, 2014

Galev12

Then I just don't know why in school we always had to say "faire la cuisine" :S This is much simpler.

May 9, 2014

mitaine56

galev- faire la cuisine and cuisiner is the same.

June 14, 2014

mitaine56

eccampbell- Since always.

June 14, 2014

eccampbell

So, to sum up, the verb 'cuire' is fine but only if there's an object. However, I don't think it should be marked as wrong to say 'un homme cuit' - grammatically it's ok and you could be meaning he is getting sunburnt - it all depends on the context and Duolingo is only presenting short phrases!

March 24, 2014

mitaine56

eccampbell- wrong. this lesson is about food, nothing about a sunburn. Cuire doesn't mean at all cuisine,

June 14, 2014

AstroTheNomer

I don't get it...I used to learn spanish and french before and now I learn only french and get confused while before I didn't at all...found myself writing "Hombre" instead of "homme"...at least this time I saw it before...help?

May 18, 2014

codewalker_tse

"Un homme cuisine". Should this sentence means a man who is cooker, shouldn't it?

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

It does not mean that he is a cook, it means that he is preparing the meal.

February 27, 2013

jonathan.s166

Shouldn't it be "un homme faire la cuisine?" I thought FAIT was past tense.

December 23, 2013

Sitesurf

Past tenses are "il faisait" (imparfait) and "il a fait" (passé composé)

December 24, 2013

ozzychris

It is both!' il/elle fait' is 3rd person singular.he/she makes

December 24, 2013

MichaelMug

Un homme est la cuisson. Why is this wrong? Made the mistake of using google to check my answer.

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Google is often wrong.

March 7, 2014

mitaine56

mic hael- go in reverso.net and forget about google translations.

June 14, 2014

ThomasThar

Can the sentence be translated as "l'homme cuit" ?

March 17, 2014

Sitesurf

"l'homme cuit" means that the man is too hot (remained too long under the sun)...

March 17, 2014

ThomasThar

Thanks for the clarification

March 23, 2014

MeeshaMia

I was taught that the proper translation should be "un homme fait la cuisine", not un homme cuisine.

September 11, 2014

AnmolKukre1

Why are we not using "est " here??

December 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "a man is cooking" is a continuous present, which does not exist in French.

When an English sentence contains a continuous tense, you can translate 2 ways:

  • un homme mange = simple present
  • un homme est en train de manger = verbal phrase meaning "in the process of".
December 2, 2014

Andrew_DiMartino

un homme cuit

December 7, 2014

Sitesurf

this means that the man is in the pan/oven being fried or roasted.

December 7, 2014

Andrew_DiMartino

haha

December 7, 2014

RafaelSilv724373

I need some help, what does fait means? Don't know that verb

December 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Verbe "faire" is in a way comparable to "do" in English, in the sense that it is a catch-all verb, initially meaning "do" but used in many idiomatic expressions, with the role of an auxiliary:

  • in the cooking area, lots of French verbs need "faire" to work: faire cuire quelque chose (to cook sthg), faire rôtir quelque chose (to roast sthg), faire rissoler quelque chose (to fry sthg), etc.
December 10, 2014

neeraj_iift

'Fait' means to make.

May 17, 2015

gbaby87

like reading the French edition of a Hannibal Lecter cookbook

February 22, 2015

sapire20

Talking about sentences that does'nt make in this section sense ha?

April 14, 2015

Sitesurf

Why so?

April 15, 2015

sapire20

I was just kidding about how fewer men cook :)

April 16, 2015

neeraj_iift

Why not 'Un homme est prépare.' ?

May 17, 2015

Sitesurf

Please back translate: un homme est prépare = a man is prepares.

"is cooking" is a progressive present tense formed with conjugated verb "to be" + the main verb in gerund.

This verb form does not exist in French, so "a man is Verb-ing" will never translate to "il est ...".

May 17, 2015

NoMansSky

I put "Un monsieur cuisiner" and it was incorrect, why?

May 29, 2015

Sitesurf

un monsieur = a gentleman

May 29, 2015

RosieMatti

I put prépare.. Said incorrect

May 30, 2015

Khei_Leang

Why does it not accept as that Un homme prépare? Prépare is counted as cook? No?

June 14, 2015

Sitesurf

To mean "cook", "prépare" would need an object, like "un repas", "un plat", "un gâteau"...

June 14, 2015

Kiki544536

It said that I can right prépare but it said it was wrong

June 17, 2015

arwar21

I am getting addicted to French

July 7, 2015

98tajm

What are the conjugations for cuisine and court

July 10, 2015

Sitesurf

cuisiner (1st group), in indicative present: je cuisine, tu cuisines, il/elle/on cuisine, nous cuisinons, vous cuisinez, ils/elles cuisinent.

courir (3rd group), in indicative present: je cours, tu cours, il/elle/on court, nous courons, vous courez, ils/elles courent.

July 11, 2015

Jolie_Mart

Is " l'homme cuisine" correct ?

August 5, 2015

ishwards

I translated it as " un homme prépare la cuisine" but strangely duolingo suggests "1 homme...." how can that be possible?

September 3, 2015

dotsimey

Why us it "une femme fait la cuisine" BUT "un homme cuisine" . It doesnt mske sense. PLEASE EXPLAIN.

September 16, 2015

arreismahone

I forgot the capital woah come on

October 13, 2015

Sitesurf

Capital letters at the beginning of a sentence are not subject to rejection. So, there must have been another mistake somewhere.

  • a man is cooking = un homme cuisine
October 13, 2015

Amarnoth

Currently one of the solutions is "1homme cuisine." I believe this should be "L'homme cuisine." Love to hear your thoughts on the typo!

November 8, 2015

Sitesurf

There is a bug in the program, which confuses "one" and "1".

In any event "1/one" both translate to "un/une", not to "le, la, l' "

November 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.