1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A man is cooking."

"A man is cooking."

Translation:Un homme cuisine.

February 20, 2013

73 Comments


naomiloni

isn't "un homme est en train de cuisiner" correct? because "un homme cuisine" is "a man cooks"


Sitesurf

"is cooking" is a continuous present, which does not exist in French as a verbal form.

Therefore, either you use a simple present: "il cuisine", or you use a specific phrase that exactly means that the action is in progress at the time you speak: "il est en train de cuisiner".


arwar21

Blame french ppl


Kiki544536

That means ''is''


kolmi

etre en train de faire quelque chose... isn't the same in French like: to be doing something? My solution is as follows: un homme est en train de faire la cuisine


Sitesurf

yes "être en train de faire quelque chose" is the substitute for the English continuous tense, which does not exist in French as a verbal form. So, your translation is perfectly accurate.


bisousethiboux

I put "Un homme cuit". Does that mean more that he himself, ie. his flesh, is cooking, eg. he is in the oven instead of at it, so to speak?


Sitesurf

"un homme cuit" cannot work. It may indeed mean that he is sitting in a pot or in an oven. if you use "cuit", you should use a direct object to avoid any ambiguity: l'homme cuit sa viande dans une poële (the man cooks his meat in a frying pan)


mitaine56

bisou- the lesson is about food, not sunburn.


Joannanana

Shouldn't it be "L'homme fait du cuisine"?


Sitesurf

"cuisine" is feminine, so "l'homme fait la cuisine"


TBBaker

"L'homme fait la cuisine" means that he's cooking or that he's cleanning the kitchen?


Sitesurf

Generally speaking, "faire la cuisine" is about cooking.

If you want to be properly understood, it is better to use verb "nettoyer" to mean "clean": il nettoie la cuisine.


jewliun

"cuisine" is also a verb that means to cook


adam2347

That's what I thought but because it said "a man" instead of "the man" is cooking I put "Un homme cuisine" just to be safe and it said I was right lol. I also thought cuisine was "kitchen." Anyways thanks for asking that because I was wondering the same thing.


mitaine56

adam- when it's about kitchen, there's always the article before , la cuisine


eliminnowp

The "correct" answer to my multiple choice was "Un homme nourriture." Is that really right? It's also totally different than what everyone else is saying they got.


Sitesurf

no, "un homme nourriture" (a man food) definitely does not work.


eccampbell

Since when was the word 'cuisine' used as a verb meaning to cook?


ozzychris

'cusiner' =' to cook ' je pense certainement depuis une très très longtemps


Sitesurf

... yes, for centuries, most probably!


Galev12

Then I just don't know why in school we always had to say "faire la cuisine" :S This is much simpler.


mitaine56

galev- faire la cuisine and cuisiner is the same.


mitaine56

eccampbell- Since always.


eccampbell

So, to sum up, the verb 'cuire' is fine but only if there's an object. However, I don't think it should be marked as wrong to say 'un homme cuit' - grammatically it's ok and you could be meaning he is getting sunburnt - it all depends on the context and Duolingo is only presenting short phrases!


mitaine56

eccampbell- wrong. this lesson is about food, nothing about a sunburn. Cuire doesn't mean at all cuisine,


codewalker_tse

"Un homme cuisine". Should this sentence means a man who is cooker, shouldn't it?


Sitesurf

It does not mean that he is a cook, it means that he is preparing the meal.


jonathan.s166

Shouldn't it be "un homme faire la cuisine?" I thought FAIT was past tense.


Sitesurf

Past tenses are "il faisait" (imparfait) and "il a fait" (passé composé)


ozzychris

It is both!' il/elle fait' is 3rd person singular.he/she makes


MichaelMug

Un homme est la cuisson. Why is this wrong? Made the mistake of using google to check my answer.


Sitesurf

Google is often wrong.


mitaine56

mic hael- go in reverso.net and forget about google translations.


ThomasThar

Can the sentence be translated as "l'homme cuit" ?


Sitesurf

"l'homme cuit" means that the man is too hot (remained too long under the sun)...


ThomasThar

Thanks for the clarification


[deactivated user]

    I don't get it...I used to learn spanish and french before and now I learn only french and get confused while before I didn't at all...found myself writing "Hombre" instead of "homme"...at least this time I saw it before...help?


MeeshaMia

    I was taught that the proper translation should be "un homme fait la cuisine", not un homme cuisine.


AnmolKukre1

    Why are we not using "est " here??


Sitesurf

    Because "a man is cooking" is a continuous present, which does not exist in French.

    When an English sentence contains a continuous tense, you can translate 2 ways:

    • un homme mange = simple present
    • un homme est en train de manger = verbal phrase meaning "in the process of".

Sitesurf

    this means that the man is in the pan/oven being fried or roasted.


RafaelSilv724373

    I need some help, what does fait means? Don't know that verb


Sitesurf

    Verbe "faire" is in a way comparable to "do" in English, in the sense that it is a catch-all verb, initially meaning "do" but used in many idiomatic expressions, with the role of an auxiliary:

    • in the cooking area, lots of French verbs need "faire" to work: faire cuire quelque chose (to cook sthg), faire rôtir quelque chose (to roast sthg), faire rissoler quelque chose (to fry sthg), etc.

neeraj_iift

    'Fait' means to make.


gbaby87

    like reading the French edition of a Hannibal Lecter cookbook


sapire20

    Talking about sentences that does'nt make in this section sense ha?


sapire20

    I was just kidding about how fewer men cook :)


neeraj_iift

    Why not 'Un homme est prépare.' ?


Sitesurf

    Please back translate: un homme est prépare = a man is prepares.

    "is cooking" is a progressive present tense formed with conjugated verb "to be" + the main verb in gerund.

    This verb form does not exist in French, so "a man is Verb-ing" will never translate to "il est ...".


NoMansSky

    I put "Un monsieur cuisiner" and it was incorrect, why?


Sitesurf

    un monsieur = a gentleman


RosieMatti

    I put prépare.. Said incorrect


Kei_Leang

    Why does it not accept as that Un homme prépare? Prépare is counted as cook? No?


Sitesurf

    To mean "cook", "prépare" would need an object, like "un repas", "un plat", "un gâteau"...


Kiki544536

    It said that I can right prépare but it said it was wrong


arwar21

    I am getting addicted to French


98tajm

    What are the conjugations for cuisine and court


Sitesurf

    cuisiner (1st group), in indicative present: je cuisine, tu cuisines, il/elle/on cuisine, nous cuisinons, vous cuisinez, ils/elles cuisinent.

    courir (3rd group), in indicative present: je cours, tu cours, il/elle/on court, nous courons, vous courez, ils/elles courent.


Jolie_Mart

    Is " l'homme cuisine" correct ?


ishwards

    I translated it as " un homme prépare la cuisine" but strangely duolingo suggests "1 homme...." how can that be possible?


dotsimey

    Why us it "une femme fait la cuisine" BUT "un homme cuisine" . It doesnt mske sense. PLEASE EXPLAIN.


arreismahone

    I forgot the capital woah come on


Sitesurf

    Capital letters at the beginning of a sentence are not subject to rejection. So, there must have been another mistake somewhere.

    • a man is cooking = un homme cuisine

Amarnoth

    Currently one of the solutions is "1homme cuisine." I believe this should be "L'homme cuisine." Love to hear your thoughts on the typo!


Sitesurf

    There is a bug in the program, which confuses "one" and "1".

    In any event "1/one" both translate to "un/une", not to "le, la, l' "

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.