1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái kéo"

"Một cái kéo"

Translation:A pair of scissors

January 26, 2017

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

LostinVN

Một sounds more like mon in this sentence

January 26, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

You know, I'm beginning to think that this may be a Northern accent thing. I speak with a Southern dialect, and it seems to be a reoccurring issue in the comments. Ever listen to Vietnamese songs or even your parents sing karaoke (totally my mom)? You know how Canadians, Americans, Britains, and Australians speak with different accents but they sorta sing with the same accent? I really think "một" is pronounced like that because that's how the Northerners say it. Just a guess though! Figured I could give my opinion/observation haha!

May 13, 2017

LostinVN

I think that's a good theory, however I live in Hanoi and they don't say 'một' like "mộn" - I think it's a problem with the audio for this sentence

May 14, 2017

LennartMuchow

I read in a different comment section, that the speaker most likely comes from the Northern side of Vietnam (Even more in the north than Ha Noi and that this is the reason for his accent.)

May 26, 2017

Songve

It is indeed in songs and it is spoken that way in the norht.

August 19, 2018

Polypsyches

I was thinking cái sounded different than it usually does.

February 20, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I think "cái" sounds just fine. Could be the quality of the audio or that we all have different sensitivities to how something sounds?

May 13, 2017

Motivation676418

Nghe giống môn hơn @@

August 21, 2017

LostinVN

The classifier for scissors is cây so why do we use Cái in this sentence

March 14, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I didn't know "cây" is the classifier for scissors. My Vietnamese is so basic (Viet family, born and raised in Canada), so I use "cái" for so many things. I read somewhere that it's considered a generic classifier and that's why "cái" works in many cases.

May 13, 2017

lyzasrey

Also why do they call it a pair? Do they mean two scissors?

May 11, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

In English, some singular things are considered a pair. "A pair of glasses" is a single object. "Ten pairs of pants" refers to ten objects.

May 13, 2017

hknTNT

tôi là người việt nam

October 27, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.