1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái kéo"

"Một cái kéo"

Translation:A pair of scissors

January 26, 2017

14 Comments


LostinVN

Một sounds more like mon in this sentence


Sylvia_Nguyen

You know, I'm beginning to think that this may be a Northern accent thing. I speak with a Southern dialect, and it seems to be a reoccurring issue in the comments. Ever listen to Vietnamese songs or even your parents sing karaoke (totally my mom)? You know how Canadians, Americans, Britains, and Australians speak with different accents but they sorta sing with the same accent? I really think "một" is pronounced like that because that's how the Northerners say it. Just a guess though! Figured I could give my opinion/observation haha!


LostinVN

I think that's a good theory, however I live in Hanoi and they don't say 'một' like "mộn" - I think it's a problem with the audio for this sentence


LennartMuchow

I read in a different comment section, that the speaker most likely comes from the Northern side of Vietnam (Even more in the north than Ha Noi and that this is the reason for his accent.)


GibsonCrawford

So I also live in Hanoi and speak the northern accent. While I agree that when people normally say một it doesn't sound like an 'n,' it would make sense for it to sort of sound similar. Think about how your tongue is placed in the same position for both an 'n' and a 't' so the main difference is really aspiration. Since ending consonsants in viet are cut short and less aspirated the 't' sounds like an 'n' in northern. In southern, however, the ending consonsant makes a 'p' in this case, which has an entirely different mouth shape. Granted, this guy's accent is still peculiar but I hope this helps people understand a bit about the reasoning for the pronunciation.


Polypsyches

I was thinking cái sounded different than it usually does.


Sylvia_Nguyen

I think "cái" sounds just fine. Could be the quality of the audio or that we all have different sensitivities to how something sounds?


Motivation676418

Nghe giống môn hơn @@


LostinVN

The classifier for scissors is cây so why do we use Cái in this sentence


Sylvia_Nguyen

I didn't know "cây" is the classifier for scissors. My Vietnamese is so basic (Viet family, born and raised in Canada), so I use "cái" for so many things. I read somewhere that it's considered a generic classifier and that's why "cái" works in many cases.


lyzasrey

Also why do they call it a pair? Do they mean two scissors?


Sylvia_Nguyen

In English, some singular things are considered a pair. "A pair of glasses" is a single object. "Ten pairs of pants" refers to ten objects.


hknTNT

tôi là người việt nam

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.