"Te lo voy a demostrar."

Translation:I am going to show it to you.

February 20, 2013

51 Comments

Sorted by top post

MarkMeyerMALP

"I am going to prove it to you" was not accepted. I thought one definition of "demostrar" was "to prove".

June 15, 2013

lumiroga

As a native speaker that should be right

November 17, 2013

lubyleslie

I also lost for that but don't understand my mistake.

April 15, 2014

F10W3Rr1ng

No demostrar means to demonstrate or show. I also think that "I am going to show you it." makes more sense than what they have as the translation. It's just too formal (doesn’t sound like something you would hear in a normal conversation), but both ways do work.

June 2, 2016

MiguelPere71423

Native speaker, "te lo voy a demostrar" means I'm going to prove it to you. It does not mean show it to you. That would be 'mostrar'. Duo is wrong on this one.

May 29, 2014

cazort

I think "show" is a pretty broad / ambiguous word in English, like it can sometimes mean more like "prove" but it can also mean just like, pointing to an object, bringing something out, or bringing a person to a place.

Sometimes though I think Duo could be a little better with word choice and this may be one of those times, because I think just using the most generic word (especially without context) isn't always best at communicating what the word actually means.

February 26, 2016

GordonRobb

I said, " I am going to show you it", isn't that the same?

October 6, 2015

Pigslew

Marked wrong Jan. 6 2016. Contributors have reported this a year ago! I'll do so again.

January 6, 2016

Tristan_Fairhair

Marked wrong again om the 9th of May 2017. I've reported it again, but this certainly should be accepted

May 9, 2017

Michael650768

Marked wrong September 15, 2017. Based on comments below, seems like Duo had gone back and forth on this. Will report, would like to see both translations accepted.

September 15, 2017

hjh788272

Still marked wrong June 2018. Hmmm!

June 7, 2018

Sanmiguel82

How can "Prove" be right in one statement and wrong in this one :-( Goodbye lonely heart :-) :-)

January 3, 2014

Aditya212

I am going to show you =/= i am going to show it to you?

February 3, 2014

PaulDonker

In i am going to show you there is no it So i think that is why they count is as wrong

August 23, 2014

nadybl

"I am going to show you it" was put as a right answer. Does it really work in English?.

April 19, 2014

kgwigginton

Yes, this construction works in English.

June 17, 2014

roselaw

Actually, it just marked me wrong for putting that. It may not be terrific English, but it should certainly be considered as one correct answer. I'm reporting it.

December 18, 2014

Tristan_Fairhair

No, as a native speaker, it's the most natural way of phrasing it for me. It absolutely should be accepted. I have reported again to get it reinstated.

May 9, 2017

maturebiker

Me too

February 8, 2015

Paulalock

Me too. I've put in another report.

December 7, 2016

rumnraisin

For more examples of English sentence structure see http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/order.htm or many other guides. It shows valid sentences, including using SVIO with two pronouns and no prepositional to, as is done with this sentence.

In fact when someone receives something http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/word-order-structures gives indirect object preceding the direct object as the "typical word order" and says (of using to) "Putting the prepositional complement at the end brings more emphasis and focus to the person who received the present."

So not only is it not "not ... terrific" (as incorrectly suggested elsewhere), for some people (with some verbs, such as "show") it's typical.

(With the caveat "some people" as the link clearly states "british-grammar" in its address. This just happens to be a site that google returned to me in the top 10, not a deliberate choice. How authorities on language in America regard its typicalness was not clearly apparent in the top 20 results. If anyone wants to look further, feel free.)

September 16, 2015

mellamokeri

Is it correct to say "Te voy a demostrarlo" or "Lo voy a demostrarte"? Or do I just have to say "Te lo voy a demostrar?" Thanks! :)

July 8, 2015

magneticlive

It sounds more natural to me "Te lo voy a demostrar" or "Voy a demostrártelo" (I'm native spanish speaker btw)

February 27, 2016

mellamokeri

Of those two, which do you prefer, and which do you think you'd hear more often? I'm focusing primarily on Latin American Spanish, if that helps. I'd just like to know if "Voy a demostrártelo" would sound weird when "Te lo voy a demostrar" is perfectly sufficient. I'm in a 4th level college Spanish class, and I'm just now learning how the longer words (made up of indirect objects and direct objects) are constructed. I'm trying to really get myself used to saying one form or the other consistently, so I won't make as many errors when I speak. So to you, as a native speaker, which do you think I would be better off focusing on?

March 8, 2016

magneticlive

Well, to me, it sounds more coloquial or informal "Te lo voy a demostrar" so maybe I would use this form when I talk with friends. And the other when you required to be more formal. Take this like a personal opinion, the two ways to say it are totally correct :D

March 8, 2016

mellamokeri

Thank you so much! Your reply really helped me. :)

March 9, 2016

magneticlive

I'm glad to hear that, good luck with learning spanish :)

March 9, 2016

Bubmum

How do you know to use demostrar vs mostrar?

April 18, 2014

magneticlive

"demostrar" = to prove something with facts, and "mostrar" show something like a detail in a painting.

So maybe we need a context haha

May 27, 2014

Naypam

I got it right but I'm not sure of the construction here...

You're evidently allowed two pronouns/articles before the conjugated verb? Would the full form be "Yo te lo voy..."? I don't recall any more than two used before, as in "Yo te voy...".

February 20, 2013

amymarietruax

Yes, you are allowed to use two pronouns/articles before the conjugated verb (or on the end of an infinitive/certain verb constructions). To confuse you even more, when the construction calls for two and they both start with l, they switch the first one to s!! So instead of "Le lo voy" it becomes "Se lo voy." Ayyy!

November 8, 2013

bl1zl3er

Yes, yo te lo voy is the complete form.

February 20, 2013

TCdot

and if I understand correctly, the personal always comes first

November 15, 2013

Talca

I was taught this memory device: "People are more important than things." Since the indirect object is almost always a person, it precedes the direct object.

March 19, 2014

droma

correct

March 17, 2014

AutumnAkin1

I looked up demostrar in wordreference.com and to make a long story short it can mean to show prove demonstrate or display.

February 4, 2015

CadeSummers0

so what is the difference between "I am going to show you it" and "I am going to show it to you" I had chosen the first and that didn't come out right, and I am left to wonder why?

November 3, 2015

Verbalcheese

You may need to back up a bit...

April 2, 2016

AyoTa.SA

Can i say ''I will demonstrate it to you''? Thanks in advance.

April 2, 2014

Luissanchez407

I will show you! =? They marked it as wrong.

May 7, 2014

Talca

You need the "it"

July 31, 2016

SusannaEDavis420

Couldn't this also be, "Le lo voy a demostrar" because le is the formal indirect object form of you?

July 24, 2015

rumnraisin

Elsewhere on this sentence discussion, in reply to a slightly dissimilar question by naypam, amymarietruax has written:

Yes, you are allowed to use two pronouns/articles before the conjugated verb (or on the end of an infinitive/certain verb constructions). To confuse you even more, when the construction calls for two and they both start with l, they switch the first one to s!! So instead of "Le lo voy" it becomes "Se lo voy." Ayyy!

September 16, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Yes, gracias! I need to remember to change that l to s when it's followed by a pronoun beginning with l. I forgot -- again! Have a lingot!

September 17, 2015

GrumpyCloggie

"I shall..." marked incorrect and "I will..." shown as a correct alternative. Hmm...

April 12, 2016

stocker65

Interesting because I wrote " I am going to show you it" and this was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me the reason?

June 18, 2016

roselaw

If you scroll up a bit, you can see that this has been an issue for a couple of years now. I hope you reported it. My guess is that Duo doesn't consider it good English. And it's not, but it should still be accepted.

June 18, 2016

stocker65

Thanks Roselaw. You have reinstated some confidence in me

May 10, 2017

Tristan_Fairhair

In the UK, it's perfectly good English. As said above, it's even preferred in speech (although not so much in writing). Reporting it is 100% the correct thing to do. Hopefully we can get it reinstated soon

May 10, 2017

justin0695

I put: "I am going to show you it." I got it wrong..

July 18, 2017

Patty1two3

'I am going to show you it' not accepted 7/17. I'll report it.

July 31, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.