"Telovoyademostrar."

Translation:I am going to show it to you.

5 years ago

57 Comments


MarkMeyerMALP

"I am going to prove it to you" was not accepted. I thought one definition of "demostrar" was "to prove".

5 years ago

lumiroga
lumiroga

As a native speaker that should be right

5 years ago

lubyleslie

I also lost for that but don't understand my mistake.

4 years ago

F10W3Rr1ng

No demostrar means to demonstrate or show. I also think that "I am going to show you it." makes more sense than what they have as the translation. It's just too formal (doesn’t sound like something you would hear in a normal conversation), but both ways do work.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think your criticism is a little unfair. The DL authors have provided us with the basics for a range of uses. It isn't all conversational Spanish.

2 years ago

MiguelPere71423

Native speaker, "te lo voy a demostrar" means I'm going to prove it to you. It does not mean show it to you. That would be 'mostrar'. Duo is wrong on this one.

4 years ago

cazort
cazort

I think "show" is a pretty broad / ambiguous word in English, like it can sometimes mean more like "prove" but it can also mean just like, pointing to an object, bringing something out, or bringing a person to a place.

Sometimes though I think Duo could be a little better with word choice and this may be one of those times, because I think just using the most generic word (especially without context) isn't always best at communicating what the word actually means.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

As I said 4 months ago, demostrar has several meanings too. Without context we can't be more precise.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In my dictionary: demostrar - to show, demonstrate, prove, display, express.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I said, " I am going to show you it", isn't that the same?

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Marked wrong Jan. 6 2016. Contributors have reported this a year ago! I'll do so again.

2 years ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Marked wrong again om the 9th of May 2017. I've reported it again, but this certainly should be accepted

1 year ago

Michael650768

Marked wrong September 15, 2017. Based on comments below, seems like Duo had gone back and forth on this. Will report, would like to see both translations accepted.

1 year ago

hjh788272

Still marked wrong June 2018. Hmmm!

5 months ago

Sanmiguel82

How can "Prove" be right in one statement and wrong in this one :-( Goodbye lonely heart :-) :-)

4 years ago

Aditya212
Aditya212

I am going to show you =/= i am going to show it to you?

4 years ago

PaulDonker
PaulDonker

In i am going to show you there is no it So i think that is why they count is as wrong

4 years ago

nadybl

"I am going to show you it" was put as a right answer. Does it really work in English?.

4 years ago

kgwigginton

Yes, this construction works in English.

4 years ago

roselaw
roselaw

Actually, it just marked me wrong for putting that. It may not be terrific English, but it should certainly be considered as one correct answer. I'm reporting it.

3 years ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

No, as a native speaker, it's the most natural way of phrasing it for me. It absolutely should be accepted. I have reported again to get it reinstated.

1 year ago

maturebiker

Me too

3 years ago

Paulalock

Me too. I've put in another report.

1 year ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

For more examples of English sentence structure see http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/order.htm or many other guides. It shows valid sentences, including using SVIO with two pronouns and no prepositional to, as is done with this sentence.

In fact when someone receives something http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/word-order-structures gives indirect object preceding the direct object as the "typical word order" and says (of using to) "Putting the prepositional complement at the end brings more emphasis and focus to the person who received the present."

So not only is it not "not ... terrific" (as incorrectly suggested elsewhere), for some people (with some verbs, such as "show") it's typical.

(With the caveat "some people" as the link clearly states "british-grammar" in its address. This just happens to be a site that google returned to me in the top 10, not a deliberate choice. How authorities on language in America regard its typicalness was not clearly apparent in the top 20 results. If anyone wants to look further, feel free.)

3 years ago

mellamokeri

Is it correct to say "Te voy a demostrarlo" or "Lo voy a demostrarte"? Or do I just have to say "Te lo voy a demostrar?" Thanks! :)

3 years ago

magneticlive
magneticlive

It sounds more natural to me "Te lo voy a demostrar" or "Voy a demostrártelo" (I'm native spanish speaker btw)

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you, magneticlive. I was hoping for clarification. That's useful to know.

2 years ago

magneticlive
magneticlive

You're welcome :D

2 years ago

mellamokeri

Of those two, which do you prefer, and which do you think you'd hear more often? I'm focusing primarily on Latin American Spanish, if that helps. I'd just like to know if "Voy a demostrártelo" would sound weird when "Te lo voy a demostrar" is perfectly sufficient. I'm in a 4th level college Spanish class, and I'm just now learning how the longer words (made up of indirect objects and direct objects) are constructed. I'm trying to really get myself used to saying one form or the other consistently, so I won't make as many errors when I speak. So to you, as a native speaker, which do you think I would be better off focusing on?

2 years ago

magneticlive
magneticlive

Well, to me, it sounds more coloquial or informal "Te lo voy a demostrar" so maybe I would use this form when I talk with friends. And the other when you required to be more formal. Take this like a personal opinion, the two ways to say it are totally correct :D

2 years ago

mellamokeri

Thank you so much! Your reply really helped me. :)

2 years ago

magneticlive
magneticlive

I'm glad to hear that, good luck with learning spanish :)

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Just what I was thinking. "Lo voy a demostrarte" seems OK to me.

2 years ago

Bubmum

How do you know to use demostrar vs mostrar?

4 years ago

magneticlive
magneticlive

"demostrar" = to prove something with facts, and "mostrar" show something like a detail in a painting.

So maybe we need a context haha

4 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

I got it right but I'm not sure of the construction here...

You're evidently allowed two pronouns/articles before the conjugated verb? Would the full form be "Yo te lo voy..."? I don't recall any more than two used before, as in "Yo te voy...".

5 years ago

amymarietruax

Yes, you are allowed to use two pronouns/articles before the conjugated verb (or on the end of an infinitive/certain verb constructions). To confuse you even more, when the construction calls for two and they both start with l, they switch the first one to s!! So instead of "Le lo voy" it becomes "Se lo voy." Ayyy!

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Yes, yo te lo voy is the complete form.

5 years ago

TCdot
TCdot

and if I understand correctly, the personal always comes first

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I was taught this memory device: "People are more important than things." Since the indirect object is almost always a person, it precedes the direct object.

4 years ago

droma
droma

correct

4 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

I looked up demostrar in wordreference.com and to make a long story short it can mean to show prove demonstrate or display.

3 years ago

CadeSummers0

so what is the difference between "I am going to show you it" and "I am going to show it to you" I had chosen the first and that didn't come out right, and I am left to wonder why?

3 years ago

Verbalcheese

You may need to back up a bit...

2 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Can i say ''I will demonstrate it to you''? Thanks in advance.

4 years ago

Luissanchez407

I will show you! =? They marked it as wrong.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

You need the "it"

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Couldn't this also be, "Le lo voy a demostrar" because le is the formal indirect object form of you?

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Elsewhere on this sentence discussion, in reply to a slightly dissimilar question by naypam, amymarietruax has written:

Yes, you are allowed to use two pronouns/articles before the conjugated verb (or on the end of an infinitive/certain verb constructions). To confuse you even more, when the construction calls for two and they both start with l, they switch the first one to s!! So instead of "Le lo voy" it becomes "Se lo voy." Ayyy!

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Yes, gracias! I need to remember to change that l to s when it's followed by a pronoun beginning with l. I forgot -- again! Have a lingot!

3 years ago

GrumpyCloggie

"I shall..." marked incorrect and "I will..." shown as a correct alternative. Hmm...

2 years ago

stocker65

Interesting because I wrote " I am going to show you it" and this was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me the reason?

2 years ago

roselaw
roselaw

If you scroll up a bit, you can see that this has been an issue for a couple of years now. I hope you reported it. My guess is that Duo doesn't consider it good English. And it's not, but it should still be accepted.

2 years ago

stocker65

Thanks Roselaw. You have reinstated some confidence in me

1 year ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

In the UK, it's perfectly good English. As said above, it's even preferred in speech (although not so much in writing). Reporting it is 100% the correct thing to do. Hopefully we can get it reinstated soon

1 year ago

justin0695
justin0695

I put: "I am going to show you it." I got it wrong..

1 year ago

Patty1two3

'I am going to show you it' not accepted 7/17. I'll report it.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.