1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She learns with our cats."

"She learns with our cats."

Translation:Sie lernt mit unseren Katzen.

February 20, 2013

11 Comments


CharityGloria

why " unseren" and not "unsere"?


chetlin

Dative case for plurals requires -en.


PatrickRansom

Danke, have a lingot


DrRamspott

This crazy grammar! Verstehe nicht.


Joannanana

don't aus, bei, MIT, nach, seit, von and zu result in a dativ form so "unsereM"?


tholenst2

Katze is female, and Katzen ist Plural.

Here are a few examples: "Sie lernt mit unserem Hund. Sie lernt mit useren Hunden. Sie lernt mit userer Katze. Sie lernt mit useren Katzen." Note that only in the first case you have "unserem".


wxfrog

Cats are such good teachers...


jklawnicki

"Sie lernt bei unseren Katzen" shouldn't be also correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.