"She learns with our cats."

Translation:Sie lernt mit unseren Katzen.

February 20, 2013

11 Comments


CharityGloria

why " unseren" and not "unsere"?

March 20, 2014

chetlin

Dative case for plurals requires -en.

March 31, 2014

PatrickRansom

Danke, have a lingot

March 9, 2015

UrbanLegend13
September 4, 2014

DrRamspott

This crazy grammar! Verstehe nicht.

April 29, 2014

Joannanana

don't aus, bei, MIT, nach, seit, von and zu result in a dativ form so "unsereM"?

February 20, 2013

tholenst2

Katze is female, and Katzen ist Plural.

Here are a few examples: "Sie lernt mit unserem Hund. Sie lernt mit useren Hunden. Sie lernt mit userer Katze. Sie lernt mit useren Katzen." Note that only in the first case you have "unserem".

February 20, 2013

wxfrog

Cats are such good teachers...

April 7, 2015

jklawnicki

"Sie lernt bei unseren Katzen" shouldn't be also correct?

October 18, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.