1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We used to make love and the…

"We used to make love and then we were sleeping."

Translation:Noi ne iubeam și apoi dormeam.

January 26, 2017

13 Comments


Mamemimomu73

This multiple choice task... wow! It made me smile :D


JohnGardne7

Our sweethearts used to be gone when we were waking up.


Ursu_Brun

It still happens sometimes... :o)


Gartnafuaran

You might want to consider whether the sentences to be translated would be suitable for kids -- I've been having some of my pre-teen kids learn other languages with Duolingo.


LouisSepdekdu

I'd be more upset by sentences like "omorai pisici când erai copil".


Mondori

Marked me wrong for including "noi" in the second clause?!? Ridiculous.


Gisela113741

I have the same problem and I don't understand why.


WarsawWill

Note to mods - we don't use continuous/progressive tenses after "then". Most common here would be "and then we would sleep", but "used to sleep" or "slept" would also work.


DornenEngel

so what is wrong with: noi făceam dragoste şi apoi dormeam ?

so it is clear the act of making love is adressed not the feeling of loving each other.

... and the word I was told for making love is not working either.


JkumC5vF

On 28/01/2021 is accepted


olb38

It was marked as wrong " noi ne iubeam si apoi ne dormeam" - and I am not sure why?


DornenEngel

because the verb a dormi is not reflexive.


cazacugmihai

Please note that this site is also used by kids.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.