"Es war nicht mein Stil."

Translation:It was not my style.

March 2, 2014

11 Comments


wejrowski

Can Stil be used, as in English, to mean both (1) fashion/style, and (2) the manner/way/approach one does things?

March 2, 2014

hckoenig

Yes. Originally "stilus" means "instrument for writing", then "style of writing". The other meanings derived from that.

March 2, 2014

wejrowski

ahh, interesting!

March 2, 2014

Lena31582

They say it wrong, its not pronounced with an "sh" sound, just with "s", same as the beginning of style

February 9, 2016

Rewm

dict.leo.org lists both options

April 5, 2016

Dimitar_Stoykow

You are totally right, I reported it just a few seconds ago.

February 19, 2016

stephenbal4

Can you say "Sie war nicht mein Stil" to say that a girl was not your type?

July 27, 2014

Ehsan

I think "Typ" would be a better choice.

November 4, 2015

alborghetti

Why isnt 'mein', 'meinen' in this? It is der Stil. doesnt that make the ending become 'en'

December 18, 2014

stephenbal4

war is a form of the verb sein, so Stil is still the subject and is in nominative.

December 18, 2014

alfalfa2

"Es" and "mein Stil" are the same. "Es" is the subject of the sentence and "Mein Stil" is the predicate nominative.

September 24, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.