"Lospartidossonlosdomingos."

Translation:The games are on Sundays.

5 years ago

47 Comments


SLL3
SLL3

This is the first item that came up for me in the "Politics" lesson.

5 years ago

jonbriden

Yeah, DuoLingo is a bit like that. It seems to use an algorithm that picks sentences for topics based on key words. In this case "partido", can also refer to a political party, hence why this sentence appears here.

5 years ago

neogerot
neogerot

Can Los be used for 'On' as well as 'The' ?

5 years ago

jonbriden

No, it cannot. Los means "the", "Los Domingos" means "the Sundays", but in English we drop the "the". We also usually add "on" when referring to the day/days on which an event takes place.

5 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To jonbriden: the word "on" is actually and adverb of time which, in English, is always used, when we are referring to weeks. The Spanish language does not use an adverb of time (for instance "en", used both for time and place) in the present case. In Portuguese, we would always employ and adverb of time ('em') plus the definite article in the plural ('os' or 'as'). So, "em (adverb) + os (definite article, plural, masculine) = nos". So, in Portuguese, the whole phrase will be: "As partidas (or 'os jogos') são NOS domingos". I give this example because being Spanish and Portuguese similar languages, some comparisons can clarify some kinds of syntax. By the way, I am not a native English speaker. Whenever I make some mistake, please correct me. I hope I have helped. Greetings. August 26, 2016.

2 years ago

games543
games543

You wrote "and" (y) all the times you should have written "an" (un/una).
And I'm not sure, but "to employ" is not like "to use" or "to put" but more like "to do someone job". http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/emplo

Could someone confirm? Because I'm not a native English speaker either.

2 years ago

marinajone1
marinajone1

To employ is 'to use', as in to use a method or tactics, 'to employ force' etc. It also means to give somebody a job, but has nothing to do with 'to do someone's job'

2 years ago

rspreng

When used with days of the week, yes.

5 years ago

mayer

not 'the' I don't think

5 years ago

beanz

whats the difference between juego y partido ? juego de futbol y partido de futbol son igualmente, No ?

5 years ago

eyePod58

partido is the specific match. juego would be the general game.

5 years ago

Alicia_Kay

partido is like the specific match on this date, juego would be the act of training for a partido?

5 years ago

dejongbrent

I think it's the same in soccer, but in tennis it might well be different.

5 years ago

KatrinaMac4

If it's 1v1 it's partida if it's 2v2 it's partido. At least that's what my professor told me

4 years ago

darrhiggs

General usage in España seems to be partida for table games and partido for sports.

4 years ago

geodynamical

Similar to competitive table games like ping pong and air hockey? What about card games like poker? What about big arcade games? Video games?

2 years ago

kishoreholla

Wow¡¡¡ What a discussion. a mi me gusta duolingo, estoy aprendiendo mucho por leer los discussions(?)

5 years ago

Leao16

why is this in the politics section?

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Because "partido" can also mean "political party", and the Duolingo software just looks for sentences based on keywords.

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Why is this sentence in the politics section?

4 years ago

jonbriden

As I mentioned above it's a quirk of the algorithm that picks sentences based on key words. "partido" also refers to a political party, hence why this sentence mistakely appears in politics.

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Thanks! :)

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

it can be used for politics as well

4 years ago

HankGunderson
HankGunderson

Los does not mean on. Idc how much it says otherwise los is plural "the" not "on"

2 years ago

EvelinChz
EvelinChz

why ''the parties are on sundays'' is wrong?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Party', as in birthday party, would be 'fiesta'. 'Un partido' could be a political party, in which case the sentence would translate as 'The parties are on Sundays', which doesn't make sense. 'Partido' here means 'match', as in a football match.

1 year ago

itastudent
itastudent

Why "son"? I would rather use "están".

5 years ago

jonbriden

Times and dates always use ser. You are probably already familiar with that with telling the time. E.g. "Son las once".

5 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

I find this different because in the sentence "Los partidos son los domingos" we are giving a temporal position... that is not the same case when you tell the time ("Son las once").

5 years ago

jonbriden

Dates and times are fixed points. You can think differently if you want, but unless you can convince Real Academia Española, you will continue to be wrong.

And just to make things interesting the location of the match would also use ser. Generally locations of things use estar but locations of events use ser, and a match is an event.

5 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

Maybe it's because the matches are something that happen regularly... so always at the same place and day. I'm wondering about a specific event, for instance, a concert. Do you know which one would be correct between:

"El concierto de Madonna está el domingo"

and

"El concierto de Madonna es el domingo"

?

5 years ago

AurosHarman

The latter. Times use ser. It can be helpful to try to think through a logical structure like you're doing, but some of the rules are just arbitrary.

4 years ago

darrhiggs

parte = part - (noun)

partido = parted - (past particple)

partido in this case is a past participle being used as a noun

matches - (plural noun) is analogous (in Spanish) to match through the definition: "things that have been parted" as a match has been separated into parts.

Therefore:

"Los 'partidos' son los domingos."

The "parted(s)" are on Sundays ≈ The 'matches' are on Sundays

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

OK, I give up. How do you format comments like this? I've tried html and square brackets but neither work.

4 years ago

darrhiggs

checkout: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1352379 , basically it's duo's form of markdown.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Thanks!

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    When do you use matches or games? I'm so confused :(

    4 years ago

ricardopasa
    ricardopasaPlus

    What does this have to do with: "politics"????

    2 years ago

ricardopasa
    ricardopasaPlus

    My previous answer was : " The matches are on Sunday" Multiple "things" can happen on one day. Example---- Before the running of the Belmont Stakes there were several less important races.

    2 years ago

Andreaja69
    Andreaja69

    I'm sure lots of things can happen on one day, but here the matches are on Sundays, implying that they take place regularly on a Sunday, not on one particular Sunday. 'If you say 'The matches are on Sunday' you are saying that they are all taking place this coming Sunday.

    1 year ago

dtpetry

    Why is it incorrect to translate "partidos" as "games" in this sentence?

    2 years ago

IanWest74

    the parties are the sundays

    1 year ago

Andreaja69
    Andreaja69

    Party (not political party) = fiesta. Rather than 'the Sundays' we say 'on Sundays' in English.

    1 year ago

HarpoChico

    What's this got to do with politics Duo? This is what happens when you have a robot that looks like an owl forming your sentences...

    1 year ago

mjBLnS

    I have a question about capitalization. In U.S. english, the names of the weekdays are capitalized, I take it they aren't in Spanish?

    1 year ago

Andreaja69
    Andreaja69

    No, they aren't.

    1 year ago

SaulSnatsky

    It seems that the matches could also be on another day, in other words, the sentence seems to be saying that "Sundays are (the same as) matches." In English it makes no difference, but in Spanish a variable event uses the verb "estar" to indicate that. So I would say in Spanish, "Los partidos estan en los domingos." I know I have to be wrong, but I just wanted to share my impression with you.

    1 year ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.