1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo una esponja amarilla."

"Tengo una esponja amarilla."

Translation:I have a yellow sponge.

March 2, 2014

44 Comments


nidareki

Lives in pineapple's house : )

August 8, 2014

Gizmo4pt8

Are you ready kids? OOOOOOOOOOOOOOH............

August 20, 2014

clawedinvader

♫¿Quién vive en la piña debajo del mar?♫

October 31, 2014

Shellax

¡Bob Esponja!

November 4, 2015

Lexa578

¡Absorbente y amarillo y poroso es él!

January 4, 2016

VictoriaTh51328

Bob Epsonja!

April 6, 2016

CualesSonLos

de ser absurdo nautico algo desea

March 1, 2017

Apahegy

¡No puedo oírte!

May 7, 2015

Robbadob

¿No los oigo?

March 5, 2019

RoyalXeraph

¡Estamos, Capitán!

January 31, 2016

ljaksdv

With black shoes and a tie. It happens to work as a fry-cook. At a successful restaurant owned by a thrifty yet extravagant old crab. It's laugh really annoys me.

May 8, 2014

BendytheInkDemon

March 30, 2017

Addicted359

How to post a picture like this?

August 11, 2017

philallthethings

NO, ES PATRICIO

December 10, 2015

Lila.duolingo

I keep mixing up "esposa" and "esponja" oops. :)

February 23, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

I have a yellow wife

March 30, 2017

SamuelHCarpenter

I see a wife in the kitchen

September 7, 2017

CharlesCun10

That's OK, I mixed up amarilla and a Maria.

February 11, 2018

Kourosh9000

Que vive en una piña debajo del mar

April 8, 2015

Amanda457967

who lives in a pineapple under the sea

November 5, 2016

nilanjana_25

"I have a sponge of yellow colour" or "I have a yellow coloured sponge" will be translated to "Tengo una esponja de color amarillo".

January 15, 2017

Jae_woods

Is his best friend a pink sea star?

September 29, 2017

Ernando7

Now it's definitely clear - it is Sponge Bob!

December 3, 2014

Rimoleaf

I still don't understand why they have you do something and then give you the same thing in the next problem

October 3, 2016

Odinson33

When you hear this woman talk you don't hear 'una'! You hear 'un'

December 10, 2016

Kama410

Yeah, I have a tendency to type in exactly what I hear, and it's really tough to hear the end of, "una," and the beginning of, "esponja," as two separate sounds. I get lots of questions wrong because, even though I know the correct answer, I type what I heard...

April 13, 2017

tothadam06

In such cases when grammar dictates it differently it's better to write the version you think is correct, especially since you know that the difference is hard to hear. In this case, you know that the un/una indefinite article needs to be conjugated to the gender of the noun, "un esponja" can't possibly be correct. It has to be "una esponja". I occasionally make mistakes with this approach as well when I completely mishear things, but it is a lot less often this way, and it also helps with remembering the rules if you think about the grammar a couple more times.

November 18, 2018

chaggard19

it is spongebob

December 14, 2016

jackson122920
March 17, 2017

antoniecmalan

A question: sometimes tener takes an un/una and sometimes it does not. There's no clear correlation with a/an in English. Is there any rule that will help?

January 30, 2019

tothadam06

I agree, but would widen the scope, indefinite article use in general is a bit confusing. As usual, google knew where to find answers: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish

February 2, 2019

Titeto19

Bikini Bottom!

October 9, 2016

zimmydev

Y tiene un amigo que se llama Patrick

April 8, 2017

petunia09

Esponja Bob cuadrados pantalones esponja Bob cuadrados pantalones Bob esponja pantalones cuadrados.

April 10, 2017

Nicholas71888

Are you ready kids? I said, are you ready? Who lives in a pineapple under the sea Spongebob squarepants Absorbent and yellow and porous is he Spongebob squarepants If nautical nonsense be something you wish Spongebob squarepants Then drop on the deck and flop like a fish Spongebob squarepants Spongebob squarepants Spongebob squarepants Spongebob squarepants Spongebob squarepants

April 27, 2017

Robbadob

Why would it be an yellow?

March 5, 2019

2cut34u

Spongebob? Is that you?

October 23, 2017

nschaumann

Wow. I had no idea what esponja meant, and somehow guessed sponge.

November 3, 2017

JClay711

Spanish is awsome

March 28, 2018

AwesomeIndustry

It's hard to notice the 'unA' in the weird computer generated voice

March 29, 2018

Carmen746179

What's with the obsession with yellow soaps and sponges?

April 29, 2018

AndrewS.Ba2

Everything in this lesson was yellow!

February 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.