1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo una esponja amarilla."

"Tengo una esponja amarilla."

Translation:I have a yellow sponge.

March 2, 2014

41 Comments


p-angelababy

Lives in pineapple's house : )


Gizmo4pt8

Are you ready kids? OOOOOOOOOOOOOOH............


clawedinvader

♫¿Quién vive en la piña debajo del mar?♫


Lexa578

¡Absorbente y amarillo y poroso es él!


CualesSonLos

de ser absurdo nautico algo desea


Apahegy

¡No puedo oírte!


Robbadob

¿No los oigo?


RoyalXeraph

¡Estamos, Capitán!


ljaksdv

With black shoes and a tie. It happens to work as a fry-cook. At a successful restaurant owned by a thrifty yet extravagant old crab. It's laugh really annoys me.


LinguaFranca359

How to post a picture like this?


Lila.duolingo

I keep mixing up "esposa" and "esponja" oops. :)


BendytheInkDemon

I have a yellow wife


CharlesCun10

That's OK, I mixed up amarilla and a Maria.


SamuelHCarpenter

I see a wife in the kitchen


Kourosh9000

Que vive en una piña debajo del mar


nilanjana_25

"I have a sponge of yellow colour" or "I have a yellow coloured sponge" will be translated to "Tengo una esponja de color amarillo".


Rimoleaf

I still don't understand why they have you do something and then give you the same thing in the next problem


Amanda457967

who lives in a pineapple under the sea


Odinson33

When you hear this woman talk you don't hear 'una'! You hear 'un'


Kama410

Yeah, I have a tendency to type in exactly what I hear, and it's really tough to hear the end of, "una," and the beginning of, "esponja," as two separate sounds. I get lots of questions wrong because, even though I know the correct answer, I type what I heard...


tothadam06

In such cases when grammar dictates it differently it's better to write the version you think is correct, especially since you know that the difference is hard to hear. In this case, you know that the un/una indefinite article needs to be conjugated to the gender of the noun, "un esponja" can't possibly be correct. It has to be "una esponja". I occasionally make mistakes with this approach as well when I completely mishear things, but it is a lot less often this way, and it also helps with remembering the rules if you think about the grammar a couple more times.


Jae_woods

Is his best friend a pink sea star?


Rob230048

Y yo sé usarlo, así que no me enoje.


Ernando7

Now it's definitely clear - it is Sponge Bob!


KyleAppelg

I thought thus said "I have a yellow wife" at first.


Robbadob

Why would it be an yellow?


nschaumann

Wow. I had no idea what esponja meant, and somehow guessed sponge.


JClay711

Spanish is awsome


AwesomeIndustry

It's hard to notice the 'unA' in the weird computer generated voice


Carmen746179

What's with the obsession with yellow soaps and sponges?


AndrewS.Ba2

Everything in this lesson was yellow!


Onkel116553

I really wonder what happened to the male computer voice when he was reading the last syllable of esponja. I'm sure it hurt ...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.