"El mapa es mío."

Translation:The map is mine.

February 20, 2013

47 Comments


mauvebutterfly

A masculine noun ending in "a". This is going to give me a headache…

February 20, 2013

panda316

Words ending in '-ma', '-pa' are usually masculine.

February 21, 2013

blueash

so is mama masculine?

July 22, 2013

panda316

I have mentioned usually. There can be few exceptions

July 23, 2013

bethnicol

I believe that words ending in -ma and -pa that are of Greek origin are almost always masculine... that's what I learned in class yesterday.

February 27, 2013

Rewm

yup, not sure about -pa, but words ending in -ma are neuter in Greek and consequently also in Latin, when it borrowed them. When neuter gender gets lost as it did in modern Romance languages, it almost always becomes masculine.

January 3, 2014

Daria_C

Technically in Romanian there is a nueter gender, but it is actually a mixed of the two genders. Ex. Masculine as a singular noun and feminine when it is plural.

January 19, 2015

kirakrakra

The -pa rule if it exists cannot have anything to do with Greek, because there are no such nouns what I know. Greek nouns ending in -a are feminine with one and one exception: those ending with -ma. They are neutral and therefore get masculine gender if borrowed to Spanish

October 31, 2015

rspreng

There are others! "el problema."

February 20, 2013

lemuth

yep sometimes you gotta just face the fact that perspicacity comes with time and repitition :)

September 16, 2013

JaroslavKovar

There's also "el día", which means the day.

July 1, 2013

melearn

el agua

April 12, 2013

MartinCo

Actually, water - agua is feminine. However, you don't put la in front of a word starting with a stressed 'a'.

August 12, 2013

Fruhauf

la araña?

September 24, 2013

MartinCo

Yes, la araña. In the word araña the stress is on the middle a, so the word does not start with a stressed a. Of course you remember the rules that tell you which syllable has the stress. For multi-syllable words without an accent mark, the stress falls on the second to last (penultimate) syllable if the word ends in a vowel or the consonants 'n' or 's'. Otherwise, the stress is on the final syllable. http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/rules.htm

September 24, 2013

anniejo99

Reminds me of Dora the Explorer.

July 19, 2013

felixacool

Dora Exploradora Mapa ! What a fun ...
Anyway, hilarious topic :P

October 16, 2013

Sudeepto

Here is a website describing exceptions in 'Gender' Rule:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

I hope it might it help you.

Gracias. :)

January 21, 2014

unpuntodevista

Why not "It's my map."??

January 3, 2014

Fruhauf

it's the difference between my and mine... es mi mapa is it's my map, el mapa es mio is the map is mine

January 3, 2014

unpuntodevista

Any idea if "my" and "mine" have distinguishing names? Both pronouns...

January 3, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

My is not a pronoun. It is a possessive determiner.

A pronoun acts as the noun replacing it. You cannot say 'my is there'. It has to be followed by the noun: 'my guitar is there'. However, you can say 'mine is there'.

January 4, 2014

nukum

property is propiedad is it not?

April 17, 2013

TwiztidMenace

Yes, it is. I didn't think that one would count without that extra word in the sentence but I guess it counts. "Mine" and "My property" are basically the same thing, so that makes sense. You could add the word propiedad if you want to, but I think it would be "mi propiedad" instead of "mio propiedad".

April 23, 2013

benspanish21

And I will find the the treasure!

January 12, 2014

Alice2500

This is a very useful phrase for if some brutal map robbers come after me. Scary

January 15, 2014

EpicLuigi

Someone can have my map because I don't need it.

January 19, 2014

malkeynz

One of the things I notice going through the reverse tree is that sometimes I see things like "El mapa es el mío". I understand the construction (literally it's something like "the map is the thing of mine"), but I was wondering if there's a specific context in which it's preferred, or if it's just a regionalism, etc.

August 7, 2015

mikevir

There´s a bit of history to this word and why it is of the masculine persuasion. "Mapa" comes from originally the latin "mappa mundi" (map of the world)- masculine", which in Spanish transformed into "el mapamundi", or the more popular "el mapa".

May 5, 2018

danarchy

I thought map was la carta.

March 2, 2013

qwerty35

"Carta" means letter.

March 6, 2013

rRichie

I think "la carta" means both "letter" and "map"

April 23, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

mm no, carta normally is letter. Mapa is map, an easy one.

April 28, 2013

rRichie

http://alturl.com/auvzx

My dictionary lists "map" as well.

April 28, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

That is because we could find a context where that translation is possible. OK, in a context of sea and sailors, the group of maps could be translated as the 'cartas de navegación'. But, as you see it is not the first translation you would use in normal speech.

April 28, 2013

Duolingo.com2

"Carta" means letter or card

December 1, 2013

Duolingo.com2

"mapa" has the word "map" in it, so it is easy to tell it is "map"

December 1, 2013

Alicia_Kay

THE MAP IS MINE. NO ONE ELSE TOUCH. im really bored so im just posting every 5 seconds

May 19, 2013

Ethyl

I know, it really wants us to feel secure in the ownership of this map!

May 22, 2013

Takijana

¡Mapa mío!

July 18, 2015

EikeLorent

Apparently "The map's mine" is not correct either..

December 24, 2015

hidetouk

Is it possible to say "El mapa es 'el' mío"?

April 9, 2016

kirakrakra

Correct what I know. El mio is a possessive pronoun, see http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100019/possessive-pronouns#.Vwi9I_AhWrU

April 9, 2016

hidetouk

Gracias!!

April 9, 2016

paul42889

it is my map?

July 25, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.