1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El mapa es mío."

"El mapa es mío."

Translation:The map is mine.

February 20, 2013

47 Comments


mauvebutterfly

A masculine noun ending in "a". This is going to give me a headache…


panda316

Words ending in '-ma', '-pa' are usually masculine.


blueash

so is mama masculine?


panda316

I have mentioned usually. There can be few exceptions


bethnicol

I believe that words ending in -ma and -pa that are of Greek origin are almost always masculine... that's what I learned in class yesterday.


Rewm

yup, not sure about -pa, but words ending in -ma are neuter in Greek and consequently also in Latin, when it borrowed them. When neuter gender gets lost as it did in modern Romance languages, it almost always becomes masculine.


Daria_C

Technically in Romanian there is a nueter gender, but it is actually a mixed of the two genders. Ex. Masculine as a singular noun and feminine when it is plural.


kirakrakra

The -pa rule if it exists cannot have anything to do with Greek, because there are no such nouns what I know. Greek nouns ending in -a are feminine with one and one exception: those ending with -ma. They are neutral and therefore get masculine gender if borrowed to Spanish


rspreng

There are others! "el problema."


lemuth

yep sometimes you gotta just face the fact that perspicacity comes with time and repitition :)


JaroslavKovar

There's also "el día", which means the day.


MartinCo

Actually, water - agua is feminine. However, you don't put la in front of a word starting with a stressed 'a'.


MartinCo

Yes, la araña. In the word araña the stress is on the middle a, so the word does not start with a stressed a. Of course you remember the rules that tell you which syllable has the stress. For multi-syllable words without an accent mark, the stress falls on the second to last (penultimate) syllable if the word ends in a vowel or the consonants 'n' or 's'. Otherwise, the stress is on the final syllable. http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/rules.htm


anniejo99

Reminds me of Dora the Explorer.


felixacool

Dora Exploradora Mapa ! What a fun ...
Anyway, hilarious topic :P


Sudeepto

Here is a website describing exceptions in 'Gender' Rule:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

I hope it might it help you.

Gracias. :)


unpuntodevista

Why not "It's my map."??


Fruhauf

it's the difference between my and mine... es mi mapa is it's my map, el mapa es mio is the map is mine


unpuntodevista

Any idea if "my" and "mine" have distinguishing names? Both pronouns...


GuardianCiego

My is not a pronoun. It is a possessive determiner.

A pronoun acts as the noun replacing it. You cannot say 'my is there'. It has to be followed by the noun: 'my guitar is there'. However, you can say 'mine is there'.


nukum

property is propiedad is it not?


TwiztidMenace

Yes, it is. I didn't think that one would count without that extra word in the sentence but I guess it counts. "Mine" and "My property" are basically the same thing, so that makes sense. You could add the word propiedad if you want to, but I think it would be "mi propiedad" instead of "mio propiedad".


benspanish21

And I will find the the treasure!


Alice2500

This is a very useful phrase for if some brutal map robbers come after me. Scary


EpicLuigi

Someone can have my map because I don't need it.


malkeynz

One of the things I notice going through the reverse tree is that sometimes I see things like "El mapa es el mío". I understand the construction (literally it's something like "the map is the thing of mine"), but I was wondering if there's a specific context in which it's preferred, or if it's just a regionalism, etc.


mikevir

There´s a bit of history to this word and why it is of the masculine persuasion. "Mapa" comes from originally the latin "mappa mundi" (map of the world)- masculine", which in Spanish transformed into "el mapamundi", or the more popular "el mapa".


danarchy

I thought map was la carta.


qwerty35

"Carta" means letter.


rRichie

I think "la carta" means both "letter" and "map"


GuardianCiego

mm no, carta normally is letter. Mapa is map, an easy one.


rRichie

http://alturl.com/auvzx

My dictionary lists "map" as well.


GuardianCiego

That is because we could find a context where that translation is possible. OK, in a context of sea and sailors, the group of maps could be translated as the 'cartas de navegación'. But, as you see it is not the first translation you would use in normal speech.


Duolingo.com2

"Carta" means letter or card


Duolingo.com2

"mapa" has the word "map" in it, so it is easy to tell it is "map"


Alicia_Kay

THE MAP IS MINE. NO ONE ELSE TOUCH. im really bored so im just posting every 5 seconds


Ethyl

I know, it really wants us to feel secure in the ownership of this map!


EikeLorent

Apparently "The map's mine" is not correct either..


hidetouk

Is it possible to say "El mapa es 'el' mío"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.