"Elmapaesmío."

Translation:The map is mine.

5 years ago

47 Comments


mauvebutterfly
mauvebutterfly

A masculine noun ending in "a". This is going to give me a headache…

5 years ago

panda316

Words ending in '-ma', '-pa' are usually masculine.

5 years ago

blueash

so is mama masculine?

5 years ago

panda316

I have mentioned usually. There can be few exceptions

5 years ago

bethnicol

I believe that words ending in -ma and -pa that are of Greek origin are almost always masculine... that's what I learned in class yesterday.

5 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

yup, not sure about -pa, but words ending in -ma are neuter in Greek and consequently also in Latin, when it borrowed them. When neuter gender gets lost as it did in modern Romance languages, it almost always becomes masculine.

4 years ago

Daria_C
Daria_C

Technically in Romanian there is a nueter gender, but it is actually a mixed of the two genders. Ex. Masculine as a singular noun and feminine when it is plural.

3 years ago

kirakrakra

The -pa rule if it exists cannot have anything to do with Greek, because there are no such nouns what I know. Greek nouns ending in -a are feminine with one and one exception: those ending with -ma. They are neutral and therefore get masculine gender if borrowed to Spanish

3 years ago

rspreng

There are others! "el problema."

5 years ago

lemuth

yep sometimes you gotta just face the fact that perspicacity comes with time and repitition :)

5 years ago

JaroslavKovar
JaroslavKovar

There's also "el día", which means the day.

5 years ago

melearn
melearn

el agua

5 years ago

MartinCo

Actually, water - agua is feminine. However, you don't put la in front of a word starting with a stressed 'a'.

5 years ago

Fruhauf

la araña?

5 years ago

MartinCo

Yes, la araña. In the word araña the stress is on the middle a, so the word does not start with a stressed a. Of course you remember the rules that tell you which syllable has the stress. For multi-syllable words without an accent mark, the stress falls on the second to last (penultimate) syllable if the word ends in a vowel or the consonants 'n' or 's'. Otherwise, the stress is on the final syllable. http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/rules.htm

5 years ago

anniejo99
anniejo99

Reminds me of Dora the Explorer.

5 years ago

felixacool

Dora Exploradora Mapa ! What a fun ...
Anyway, hilarious topic :P

5 years ago

Sudeepto

Here is a website describing exceptions in 'Gender' Rule:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

I hope it might it help you.

Gracias. :)

4 years ago

unpuntodevista

Why not "It's my map."??

4 years ago

Fruhauf

it's the difference between my and mine... es mi mapa is it's my map, el mapa es mio is the map is mine

4 years ago

unpuntodevista

Any idea if "my" and "mine" have distinguishing names? Both pronouns...

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

My is not a pronoun. It is a possessive determiner.

A pronoun acts as the noun replacing it. You cannot say 'my is there'. It has to be followed by the noun: 'my guitar is there'. However, you can say 'mine is there'.

4 years ago

nukum

property is propiedad is it not?

5 years ago

TwiztidMenace

Yes, it is. I didn't think that one would count without that extra word in the sentence but I guess it counts. "Mine" and "My property" are basically the same thing, so that makes sense. You could add the word propiedad if you want to, but I think it would be "mi propiedad" instead of "mio propiedad".

5 years ago

benspanish21

And I will find the the treasure!

4 years ago

Alice2500

This is a very useful phrase for if some brutal map robbers come after me. Scary

4 years ago

EpicLuigi

Someone can have my map because I don't need it.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

One of the things I notice going through the reverse tree is that sometimes I see things like "El mapa es el mío". I understand the construction (literally it's something like "the map is the thing of mine"), but I was wondering if there's a specific context in which it's preferred, or if it's just a regionalism, etc.

3 years ago

mikevir
mikevir

There´s a bit of history to this word and why it is of the masculine persuasion. "Mapa" comes from originally the latin "mappa mundi" (map of the world)- masculine", which in Spanish transformed into "el mapamundi", or the more popular "el mapa".

7 months ago

danarchy

I thought map was la carta.

5 years ago

qwerty35

"Carta" means letter.

5 years ago

rRichie

I think "la carta" means both "letter" and "map"

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

mm no, carta normally is letter. Mapa is map, an easy one.

5 years ago

rRichie

http://alturl.com/auvzx

My dictionary lists "map" as well.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

That is because we could find a context where that translation is possible. OK, in a context of sea and sailors, the group of maps could be translated as the 'cartas de navegación'. But, as you see it is not the first translation you would use in normal speech.

5 years ago

Duolingo.com2

"Carta" means letter or card

5 years ago

Duolingo.com2

"mapa" has the word "map" in it, so it is easy to tell it is "map"

5 years ago

Alicia_Kay

THE MAP IS MINE. NO ONE ELSE TOUCH. im really bored so im just posting every 5 seconds

5 years ago

Ethyl

I know, it really wants us to feel secure in the ownership of this map!

5 years ago

LittleGagePlanet

¡Mapa mío!

3 years ago

EikeLorent
EikeLorent

Apparently "The map's mine" is not correct either..

2 years ago

hidetouk
hidetouk

Is it possible to say "El mapa es 'el' mío"?

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Correct what I know. El mio is a possessive pronoun, see http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100019/possessive-pronouns#.Vwi9I_AhWrU

2 years ago

hidetouk
hidetouk

Gracias!!

2 years ago

paul42889

it is my map?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.