1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Why am I rich?"

"Why am I rich?"

Translation:Vì sao tôi giàu?

January 26, 2017

12 Comments


quan11304

Best question of the year


Minhpc

You have just won the lottery.


minh_la

I wish i could ask myself that


CnPTLRI3

Then we can help you become rich in lingots.


HelloMichaelh

Why doesn't váy at the end work?


FusilliGamberi

You may be referring to vậy because váy means skirt. Adding vậy changes the meaning to "why am I so rich" (rich to this extent, rich like this).


PeterThomp104763

Why isn't không at the end of the sentence?


SheTuti

Vì sao = why should be enough for a question?


BraveLeeFlea

Why can I not have "tôi giàu vì sao?" I was sure that in the early lessons we always put the "why" at the end.


JanetHoski1

I put: "Tại sao tôi là giàu? and was told this was wrong because it needed to be "Tại sao tôi lại giàu". What is the "lại"? and is there a difference in meaning between "vì sao" and "tại sao"?


SheTuti

Because giàu is an adjective and the verb is a copula and must be implied (subject+adjective), otherwise it will be grammatically wrong.

I was told that in comparison to vì sao, tại sao has a more negative undertone (suggesting something happens due to/because of more or less negative reasons), but both are nearly equivalent.


SheTuti

lại means again, so I don't know exactly why DL proposed it for this sentence

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.