"Why am I rich?"

Translation:Vì sao tôi giàu?

January 26, 2017

8 Comments


Minhpc

You have just won the lottery.

July 31, 2018

HelloMichaelh

Why doesn't váy at the end work?

January 26, 2017

FusilliGamberi

You may be referring to vậy because váy means skirt. Adding vậy changes the meaning to "why am I so rich" (rich to this extent, rich like this).

August 8, 2017

quan11304

Best question of the year

January 28, 2017

JanetHoski1

I put: "Tại sao tôi là giàu? and was told this was wrong because it needed to be "Tại sao tôi lại giàu". What is the "lại"? and is there a difference in meaning between "vì sao" and "tại sao"?

April 4, 2018

SheTuti

In this case giàu is an adjective and the verb là/có is implied, so use it with subject+adjective straight otherwise it will be grammatically wrong. I was told that in comparison to vì sao, tại sao has a more negative undertone (suggesting something happens due to/because of more or less negative reasons), but both are nearly equivalent.

August 24, 2018

SheTuti

lại means again, so I don't know exactly why DL proposed it for this sentence

August 24, 2018

minh_la

I wish i could ask myself that

June 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.