"When I become conscious again, I am in a big room."

Translation:Wenn ich wieder zu mir komme, bin ich in einem großen Raum.

2/20/2013, 11:22:35 AM

16 Comments


Paulx589

In case anyone asks, "in" is a two-way preposition. "in" can either be accusative or dative depending on how it is being used.

If it is showing "motion", like in the sentence below, it is in the accusative. -

Wir gehen ins Kino. (ins = in das)

If it is showing a "location" of where it already is, such as in the sentence below, it is in the dative. -

Wir sind im Kino. (im = in dem)

I hope this helped. Link - http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

6/21/2013, 11:54:32 PM

nateVONgreat

what a weird sentence.....

10/10/2013, 2:35:49 PM

ks_sometimes

As far as I remember, there is a difference between 'als' and 'wenn' in such sentences. 'Als' is translated as 'when' in situations like 'Als ich klein war...' and indicates singular event. 'Wenn' is translated as 'when' in sentences like 'Wenn ich in der Stadt komme, besuche ich meine Eltern.' and bears the meaning of recurrence.

Please, tell me why 'als' here is not an option and whether the Correct Answer does mean that fainting is a recurrent event for the subject of the sentence.

2/20/2013, 11:22:35 AM

EmilieDeschamps

It's been a while but in case anybody else is wondering, according to this blog, http://christianlangenegger.wordpress.com/2011/05/01/when-to-use-wenn-wann-and-als/ ''wenn'' can also be used for a present or future event, while ''als'' is used for single events in the past. The sentence here is in the present tense, son I think that explains why it's ''wenn'' and not ''als''.

6/20/2013, 12:24:17 PM

MementoM

Yes, this is right. You would translate the sentence "As I became conscious again.." as "Als ich wieder bewusst wurde.." or "Als ich wieder zu mir kam.."

7/3/2013, 6:48:53 PM

mstoyn

So I see this impossible to translate sentence, and used Google Translate, and Duolingo said INCORRECT.

6/22/2013, 4:27:29 PM

MementoM

Google translate is often wrong. GT translates this as "Wenn ich mir bewußt geworden wieder, bin ich in einem großen Raum." The correct way to say it is "Wenn ich wieder bewußt werde, bin ich in einem großen Raum."

7/3/2013, 6:46:04 PM

Nekomanna

"Als ich wieder bewusst werde war ich in einem großen Zimmer." was shown as one of the correct answers. But isn't this in the past tense?

8/5/2013, 9:12:05 AM

AllanM

Well, the second half is. The first half is in the present. Either it should have "wurde" or "geworden habe" in place of "werde" and "als" replaced with "wenn", or "war" should be replaced with "bin".

10/8/2013, 1:33:32 AM

kj3450

I used "werde" with "bin" (both present), and it still didn't accept it.

10/16/2013, 6:20:11 PM

AllanM

I'd suggest you report it. If it is correct then it will be added.

10/18/2013, 7:47:18 PM

Timberhawk

Would "Wann" work as well as "Wenn"?

9/17/2013, 8:21:45 PM

CraigGirdlestone

No. Simply put, 'wenn' is used for conditional sentences. In English this can be either 'when' or 'if'.

If you read this,... when you get home,...

In German both would start with 'wenn'. As an aside, if you want to you use 'if' in the other sense e.g "I am not sure if this is correct", you could also write it as "I am not sure whether this is correct." In this case you'd use 'ob'.

So -> conditional 'when' and 'if' should be translated as 'wenn' and 'if' (whether) should be translated as 'ob'.

10/9/2013, 12:50:42 PM

mukeshp

Hey guys, as far as I know (in my VHS class teacher taught us) in German "hauptsatz" verb position has to be second. But in this case verb comes to an end. Please guide.

9/28/2013, 12:12:56 PM

CraigGirdlestone

In a subclause (Nebensatz), the verb is moved to the final position. The conjugated (finite) verb is at the end unless there is two infinitives, then it comes before the two infinitives.

10/9/2013, 12:52:44 PM

Apebongo

What is wrong with "Wenn ich bei Bewusstsein werde wieder, bin ich in einem große Zimmer"?

10/31/2013, 4:49:23 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.