"She searches for food."

Translation:Ela procura por comida.

February 20, 2013

10 Comments


Armwood

is the preposition "por" necessary here? the verb "procurar" means "to look FOR"...

July 28, 2013

AlbinoSwag

What's the difference between "por" and "para" in this situation?

January 13, 2016

PhillipBro6

Ela procura por comida. = She searches for food. (Food in general ) Ela procura pela comida. = She searches for the food. (A specific food )

October 27, 2017

julinho_a

Shouldn't "ela pesquisa por comida" be correct as well, or is that a less common verb to use?

February 20, 2013

manosdefie

I think that means something closer to "research"...

April 25, 2014

polycrackr

Why isn't "pela comida" used here? Is the definite article "a" never used with "procurar"?

May 26, 2013

Armwood

the difference can be seen between the sentences SHE LOOKS FOR FOOD and SHE LOOKS FOR THE FOOD.

December 26, 2013

rvegagold

Why is "ela procura pela comida" wrong

December 25, 2013

Florian823137

Can't we say "ela busca a comida" (it's easier for me to remember since that verb is the same in spanish)

February 25, 2018

Paulenrique

"Ela busca a comida" can be understood as "she takes (picks up) the food".

February 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.