1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She searches for food."

"She searches for food."

Translation:Ela procura por comida.

February 20, 2013

12 Comments


Armwood

is the preposition "por" necessary here? the verb "procurar" means "to look FOR"...


ericin617

Ela procura comida is accepted as of June 2019


AlbinoSwag

What's the difference between "por" and "para" in this situation?


PhillipBro6

Ela procura por comida. = She searches for food. (Food in general ) Ela procura pela comida. = She searches for the food. (A specific food )


julinho_a

Shouldn't "ela pesquisa por comida" be correct as well, or is that a less common verb to use?


manosdefie

I think that means something closer to "research"...


polycrackr

Why isn't "pela comida" used here? Is the definite article "a" never used with "procurar"?


Armwood

the difference can be seen between the sentences SHE LOOKS FOR FOOD and SHE LOOKS FOR THE FOOD.


rvegagold

Why is "ela procura pela comida" wrong


anothernobody

Can "pela" be used to replace "por", or not, with there being no definite article in the English original?


Florian823137

Can't we say "ela busca a comida" (it's easier for me to remember since that verb is the same in spanish)


Paulenrique

"Ela busca a comida" can be understood as "she takes (picks up) the food".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.